Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 14th February

Current Affairs 14th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 14th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: National Women’s Day, World Radio Day, National Productivity Day, World Bank, COVID Warrior Memorial.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: National Women’s Day, World Radio Day, National Productivity Day, World Bank, COVID Warrior Memorial.

Q1. In India, the National Women’s Day is observed every year on?
(a) 11 February
(b) 12 February
(c) 13 February
(d) 14 February
(e) 15 February

Q2. World Radio Day is celebrated on _________ every year.
(a) 15 February
(b) 14 February
(c) 11 February
(d) 12 February
(e) 13 February

Q3. How much fund will provide by Export-Import Bank of India to the Maldives through Line of Credit (LoC) to fund the Greater Male Connectivity Project?
(a) USD 500 million
(b) USD 400 million
(c) USD 300 million
(d) USD 200 million
(e) USD 100 million

Q4. Indian Govt and Chhattisgarh Govt has signed a ___________ for CHIRAAG (Chhattisgarh Inclusive Rural and Accelerated Agriculture Growth) project with the World bank.
(a) $100 million
(b) $200 million
(c) $300 million
(d) $400 million
(e) $500 million

Q5. What is the range of ballistic missile ‘Babar’ recently test-fire by Pakistan?
(a) 250 Km
(b) 300 Km
(c) 450 Km
(d) 350 Km
(e) 500 Km

Q6. What is the theme of World Radio Day 2021?
(a) Radio is You
(b) Radio and Sports
(c) Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace
(d) New World, New Radio
(e) Radio in Times of Emergency and Disaster

Q7. In which state Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated a water conservation ‘Jalabhishekam’ campaign?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q8. National Productivity Day is observed every year in India on ________.
(a) February 12
(b) February 11
(c) February 13
(d) February 14
(e) February 10

Q9. Who among the following has recently released a book “Unfinished: A Memoir”?
(a) Katrina Kaif
(b) Deepika Padukone
(c) Kangana Ranaut
(d) Priyanka Chopra Jonas
(e) Anushka Sharma

Q10. Which of the following state announced to construct a COVID-19 Warrior Memorial for COVID-19 warriors?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, the National Women’s Day is observed every year on 13 February to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sarojini Naidu.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Radio Day is celebrated on 13 February each year to recognize radio as a powerful medium, which brings people together from every corner of the globe, to promote diversity and help build a more peaceful and inclusive world.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) will provide USD 400 million to the Maldives through Line of Credit (LoC) to fund the Greater Male Connectivity Project. The agreement under the LoC will be effective from January 28, 2021.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Govt and Chhattisgarh Govt has signed a $100 million for CHIRAAG (Chhattisgarh Inclusive Rural and Accelerated Agriculture Growth) project with the World bank.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. This missile is capable of hitting land and sea targets with “high precision” up to 450 kilometres away.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Radio Day 2021 is  “New World, New Radio”.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The state government of Madhya Pradesh has launched a water conservation campaign called ‘Jalabhishekam’, under which more than 57,000 water structures has been constructed. The campaign was inaugurated by the Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh virtually.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Productivity Day is observed every year in India on February 12. The objective of National Productivity Council is stimulating and promoting productivity and quality consciousness across all sectors in the country.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas officially turned author with the release of her first book, “Unfinished: A Memoir”, which she described as “honest, raw and vulnerable”.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha’s Health and Family Welfare Department announced to construct a COVID-19 Warrior Memorial in Bhubaneswar to recognise sacrifice and service rendered by COVID-19 warriors.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 14th February 2021

You may also like to read:

13th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD