English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th February

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks,each blanks indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The organization _______to popularize Indian classical music among the youth which has last _______with its cultural roots.
(a) endeavors, touch
(b) wishes, interest
(c) efforts, experience
(d) exerts, intrigue
(e) need, relation

Q2. One of the major critiques of the examination system is that it _______to a spirit of__________ competition among the students.
(a) results, defective
(b) accompanies, adequate
(c) develops, intense
(d) takes, severe
(e) leads, unhealthy

Q3. Auroras are natural light displays in the sky, usually ________at night, ________in the polar regions.
(a) watch, upward
(b) noticed, peculiar
(c) observed, only
(d) found, most
(e) follows, mainly

Q4. After the board examinations, students are______ up for the various entrance examinations_______ for next month.
(a) ready, mainly
(b) gearing, scheduled
(c) prepared, programmed
(d) set, duration
(e) geared, kept

Q5. The governmental _____spurred dramatic improvements in the way waste management is ______out in many hospitals.
(a) rule, thrown
(b) plans, conduct
(c) crusade, one
(d) efforts, carried
(e) venture, disposed

Directions (6-15):In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

In economics, the term recession generally describes the reduction of a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for at least two quarters. A recession is …(6)… by rising unemployment, increase in government borrowing, …(7)… of share and stock prices, and falling investment. All of these characteristics have effects on people. Some recessions have been anticipated by stock market declines. The real – estate market also usually … (8)… before a recession. During an economic decline, high …(9)... stocks such as financial services, pharmaceuticals and tobacco …(10)… to hold up better. However, when the economy starts to recover growth, stocks tend to recover faster. There is significant disagreement about how health care and utilities tend to … (11)…

In 2008, an economic recession was suggested by several important indicators of economic downturn. These … (12)… high oil prices, which led to … (13)… high food prices due to a dependence of food production on petroleum, as well as using food crop products such as ethanol and biodiesel as an …(14)… to petroleum; and global inflation; a substantial credit crisis investment blanks as well (15)… as commercial banks in various, and signs of contemporaneous economic downturns in major economics of the world, a global recession.

Q6.
(a) imagined
(b)depict
(c) shown
(d) visualized
(e) characterized

Q7.
(a) Increase
(b) variance
(c) more
(d) decrease
(e) abundance

Q8.
(a) weakens
(b) initiates
(c) awakens
(d) strengthens
(e) volatile

Q9.
(a) maintained
(b) yield
(c) heavy
(d) result
(e) payment

Q10.
(a) are
(b) want
(c)tend
(d) yearn
(e) made

Q11.
(a) distribute
(b) recover
(c) wait
(d) increased
(e) fight

Q12.
(a) meant
(b) show
(c) numbered
(d) included
(e) encompass

Q13.
(a) fearful
(b) dangerous
(c) abnormally
(d) healthy
(e) nutritious

Q14.
(a) alternative
(b) variant
(c) substitute
(d) element
(e) integral

Q15.
(a) wealthy
(b) costly
(c) stand
(d) created
(e) established

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(e)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(e)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(e)

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?