English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 14th February

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

The recent statement by the Information and Broadcasting Minister Ambika Soni that the government is (1) to revitalize the Children’s Film Society of India, has drawn attention to the one area of film-making that successive I&B ministers have routinely ignored. The making of films, especially for children has never been seriously (2) by the Bombay film industry, which has been content to churn out one potboiler after another. ‘The Children’s Film Society, set up in 1955 with the (3) of filling this void, has been a case of chronic mismanagement. It has a long history of corruption, nepotism and governmental (4). Although at least two attempts have been made to rejuvenate the Society, both have ultimately failed because the government has never cared enough to (5) when things have started to go wrong.
Q1.
(a) expecting
(b) determined
(c) moving
(d) asking
(e) aspiring

Q2.
(a) affirmed
(b) assured
(c) decided
(d) considered
(e) replied

Q3.
(a) intention
(b) mention
(c) view
(d) thought
(e) idea

Q4.
(a) act
(b) role
(c) duty
(d) assurance
(e) neglect

Q5.
(a) declare
(b) intervene
(c) cross-check
(d) interfere
(e) interrupt

Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.
Q6. Lift the handset only after paid a one rupee coin.
(a) paying a one-rupee coin
(b) you pay one rupee coin
(c) pay one rupee-coin
(d) you paid one rupee coin
(e) No correction required

Q7. Good life, according to many people, is to making more and more money.
(a) is making
(b) is made
(c) are made
(d) are making
(e) No correction required

Q8. His behaviour with all his employees is so pleasing that everyone come forward for helping him.
(a) came towards him for help
(b) comes towards him for help
(c) comes forward to help him
(d) comes forward for help him
(e) No correction required

Q9. A master should never impose his servants too much work.
(a) his servants with too much work
(b) too much work with his servants
(c) too much work on his servants
(d) too much work for his servants
(e) No correction required

Q10. What matter does most is the quality and not the quantity.
(a) What does matter
(b) What does it matter
(c) That matters
(d) What matters
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15) : Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph: then answer the questions given below them.
(A) Building of these structures requires a lot of fuel to be burnt which emits a large amount of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.
(B) The major source of carbon dioxide is power plants.
(C) Another twenty percent of carbon dioxide emitted in the atmosphere comes from burning of gasoline in the engines of vehicles.
(D) Building, both commercial and residential represent a larger source of global warming pollution than the said cars and trucks.
(E) The major cause of global warming is the emission of green house gases like carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide etc. into the atmosphere.
(F) These power plants emit large amounts of carbon dioxide produced from burning of fossil fuels for the purpose of electricity generation.
Q11. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A
Q12. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F
Q13. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q14. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q15. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 13th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘paid a one rupee coin’ with ‘paying a one-rupee coin’.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘is to making’ with ‘is making’

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘forward for helping him’ with ‘comes forward to help him’

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘his servants too much work’ with ‘too much work on his servants’

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘What matter does’ with ‘What matters’

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to meaningful paragraph is EBFCDA.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to meaningful paragraph is EBFCDA.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to meaningful paragraph is EBFCDA.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to meaningful paragraph is EBFCDA.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to meaningful paragraph is EBFCDA.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD