Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 15 January

Current Affairs 15th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 15th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Tesla, Kyrgyzstan, IRDAI, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, Armed Forces Veterans Day, Fire Park.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Tesla, Kyrgyzstan, IRDAI, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, Armed Forces Veterans Day, Fire Park.

Q1. With which eCommerce platform did NITI Aayog collaborate to revamp the Women Entrepreneurship Platform?
(a) Amazon India
(b) Shopify
(c) Flipkart
(d) Nykaa
(e) Myntra

Q2. Which hospital won the Kayakalp Award for the third consecutive year this time?
(a) AIIMS Delhi
(b) AIIMS Bhubaneswar
(c) AIIMS Bhopal
(d) AIIMS Jodhpur
(e) AIIMS Bathinda

Q3. As per the Digital Evolution Scorecard 2020 by Tufts University’s Fletcher School, what is the rank of India in ‘Break Out Economies’?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q4. Sadyr Japarov has won the presidential election of which country?
(a) Tajikistan
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Turkmenistan

Q5. In India, the Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on ____________.
(a) 11 January
(b) 12 January
(c) 13 January
(d) 14 January
(e) 15 January

Q6. D Prakash Rao, who passed away recently, is a renowned________.
(a) Scientist
(b) Social activist
(c) Singer
(d) Politician
(e) Director

Q7. What is the projected GDP of India as per BofA Securities for the current financial year 2020-21?
(a) -10.1%
(b) -8.9%
(c) -6.7%
(d) -5.6%
(e) -9.3%

Q8. Who among the following will be headed ‘Health Insurance Advisory Committee’ by Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority?
(a) Subhash Chandra Khuntia
(b) Nachiket Mor
(c) A K Chand
(d) B K Mohanti
(e) K Hari Prasad

Q9. Which of the following state inaugurated ‘Fire Park’, to educate and bring awareness on basic fire safety measures among the people, particularly the students?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Odisha

Q10. Elon Musk-owned electric vehicle (EV) company Tesla has registered a fully-owned subsidiary in ____________.
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
(e) Delhi

Q11. Which country has topped the “Break Out Economies” in the third edition of the Digital Evolution Scorecard?
(a) Singapore
(b) South Korea
(c) China
(d) Hong Kong
(e) Indonesia

Q12. Swiss brokerage major UBS Investment Bank has projected the Indian economy to contract ________ in the current fiscal FY21, ending March 2021.
(a) 7.1 per cent
(b) 7.2 per cent
(c) 7.3 per cent
(d) 7.4 per cent
(e) 7.5 per cent

Q13. Digital Evolution Scorecard developed by Tufts University’s Fletcher School in partnership with?
(a) Mastercard
(b) VISA
(c) Paytm
(d) Amazon
(e) Alibaba

Q14. Which of the following has set up a working group to study digital lending activities of the regulated and unregulated players, due to the growing instances of frauds in digital lending space?
(a) NABARD
(b) SEBI
(c) RBI
(d) IRDAI
(e) SBI

Q15. The Japanese brokerage Nomura has revised upward, the GDP forecast for India in 2020-21 and now expects it to contract to _______________.
(a) 6.7 per cent
(b) 7.7 per cent
(c) 8.7 per cent
(d) 9.7 per cent
(e) 10.7 per cent

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog and Flipkart, have come together to launch the revamped Women Entrepreneurship Platform. The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) is a unified access portal which brings together women from different parts of India to realise their entrepreneurial aspirations.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. AIIMS Bhubaneswar has been adjudged as the best central government hospital under B category for cleanliness for third consecutive year in the Kayakalp Awards.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rapidly digitalising India was ranked 4th among “Break Out Economies” in the third edition of the Digital Evolution Scorecard developed by Tufts University’s Fletcher School in partnership with Mastercard.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The frontrunner in Kyrgyzstan’s presidential election, Sadyr Japarov, has won by a landslide. According to the Central Election Commission, Mr Japarov had won 79% of votes cast.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, the Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on 14 January since 2017 to acknowledge and honour the selfless devotion and sacrifice of our veterans in the service of the nation.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted social activist and Padma Shri winner, D Prakash Rao has passed away.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The BofA Securities expects the GDP growth of India for the current financial year 2020-21 to contract by 6.7 per cent.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The expert committee will be headed by IRDAI Chairperson, Subhash Chandra Khuntia and will have a Member (Non-Life) as the vice-chairperson. The committee, which has a term of one year.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik virtually inaugurated a first of its kind ‘Fire Park’, to educate and bring awareness on basic fire safety measures among the people, particularly the students.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Elon Musk-owned electric vehicle (EV) company Tesla has registered a fully-owned subsidiary in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. China which leads the countries in the “Break Out Economies” group is more evolved digitally due mainly to its combination of rapidly growing demand and innovation.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Swiss brokerage major UBS Investment Bank has projected the Indian economy to contract 7.5 per cent in the current fiscal FY21, ending March 2021.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Digital Evolution Scorecard developed by Tufts University’s Fletcher School in partnership with Mastercard.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up a working group to study digital lending activities of the regulated and unregulated players, due to the growing instances of frauds in digital lending space.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Japanese brokerage Nomura has revised upward, the GDP forecast for India in 2020-21 and now expects it to contract to 6.7 per cent.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 15th January 2021

You may also like to read:

15th January Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD