Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 16 January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 16 January

Current Affairs 16th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 16th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Donald Trump, Kerala, Supreme Court Bar Association, Intel, India Post Payments Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Donald Trump, Kerala, Supreme Court Bar Association, Intel, India Post Payments Bank.

Q1. When is the Indian Army Day observed?
(a) 14 January
(b) 15 January
(c) 13 January
(d) 12 January
(e) 11 January

Q2. What is the projected growth rate of Indian economy for 2020-21 as per the Fitch Ratings?
(a) -11.1%
(b) -10.5%
(c) -9.4%
(d) -8.8%
(e) -7.8%

Q3. Name the President of the Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA) who has resigned from the post recently.
(a) Ashoke Kumar Sen
(b) Ram Jethmalani
(c) Pavani Parameswara Rao
(d) Ranjit Singh
(e) Dushyant A. Dave

Q4. Indian Army has recently inked USD 20 million deal with ideaForge to buy which of these UAVs?
(a) SWITCH
(b) CONTROL
(c) TRANSITION
(d) KEY
(e) WHOLE

Q5. 51st IFFI is celebrating the work of which legendary Indian filmmaker?
(a) Mani Ratnam
(b) Guru Dutt
(c) Mrinal Sen
(d) Satyajit Ray
(e) Adoor Gopalakrishnan

Q6. With whom did India Post Payments Bank partner for Aadhaar Enabled Payment System recently?
(a) Financial Software and Systems
(b) Financial Systems and Software
(c) Financial Systems and Services
(d) Financial Software and Services
(e) Financial Systems and Solutions

Q7. India’s first indigenous ________ Machine Pistol has been jointly developed by DRDO and Indian Army.
(a) 6mm
(b) 7mm
(c) 8mm
(d) 9mm
(e) 10mm

Q8. In 2021, the Indian Army is observing which edition of the Army day of India?
(a) 79th
(b) 73rd
(c) 71st
(d) 75th
(e) 78th

Q9. __________________ has become the 8th State in the country to successfully undertake “Ease of Doing Business” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer of Intel?
(a) Bob Swan
(b) Gordon E. Moore
(c) Pat Gelsinger
(d) Omar Ishrak
(e) Andrew S. Grove

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Army Day in India is celebrated on 15 January every year, to salute the valiant soldiers who sacrificed their lives to protect the country and its citizens.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Fitch Ratings expect gross domestic product (GDP) of India to contract by 9.4 percent in FY21 (April 2020 to March 2021).

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA) President Dushyant A. Dave has resigned from his post with immediate effect on 14 January 2021.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Army has recently signed a contract with Mumbai-based drone manufacturing company, ideaForge, to procure high-altitude variant of SWITCH unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 51st International Film Festival of India will pay rich tributes to the legendary filmmaker Satyajit Ray.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. IPPB will use Financial Software and Systems’ (FSS) Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) & serve all customer segments, including nearly 410 million Jan Dhan account holders.IPPB has now become single largest platform for providing interoperable banking services to customers of any bank.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first indigenous 9mm Machine Pistol has been jointly developed by DRDO and Indian Army.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year marks the 73rd Indian Army Day. The Army Day is celebrated at all Army Command headquarters to honour our country’s soldiers who set the greatest example of selfless service and brotherhood, and above all, love for the country.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kerala has become the 8th State in the country to successfully undertake “Ease of Doing Business” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Intel has appointed Pat Gelsinger as its new Chief Executive Officer, effective Feb. 15, 2021. Gelsinger will also join the Intel board of directors upon assuming the role.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 16th January 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 16 January_50.1

16th January Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 16 January_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?