Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 16th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 16th February

Current Affairs 16th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 16th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: CNG Tractor, Italy’s new prime minister, START Arms Reduction Treaty, Mandu Festival, MapMyIndia.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: CNG Tractor, Italy’s new prime minister, START Arms Reduction Treaty, Mandu Festival, MapMyIndia.

Q1. The Skill Development Ministry has Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF) programme, to strengthen skills training at district level. This programme has been launched under the skill development SANKALP programme. SANKALP is assisted by which financial body?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) New Development Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Q2. The New START Treaty is a nuclear arms reduction treaty, extended by United States with which country, for a period of five years?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) Iran

Q3. Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Italy?
(a) Jens Weidmann
(b) Silvio Berlusconi
(c) Mario Draghi
(d) Luigi Di Maio
(e) Giuseppe Conte

Q4. Who has been named as the new MD & CEO of Tata Motors Limited?
(a) Hanne Birgitte Sorensen
(b) Thierry Bollore
(c) Mitsuhiko Yamashita
(d) Guenter Butschek
(e) Marc Llistosella

Q5. Which state/UT has launched the “Zero Covid by Feb28” campaign to ensure zero COVID-19 cases by 28 February 2021?
(a) Goa
(b) Puducherry
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Ladakh

Q6. How many female scientists have been conferred with SERB Women Excellence Award 2021?
(a) 2
(b) 7
(c) 4
(d) 6
(e) 5

Q7. Starstruck: Confessions of a TV executive is a memoir of which media personality?
(a) Arnab Ranjan Goswami
(b) Peter Mukerjea
(c) Rajdeep Sardesai
(d) Prannoy Lal Roy
(e) Ranjeet Yadav

Q8. The Mandu Festival is celebrated in which state of India?
(a) Kerala
(b) Gujarat
(c) Assam
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Q9. India’s homegrown app ___________ ties up with ISRO to build an alternative to Google Maps.
(a) GPSMap
(b) LiveEarth
(c) MapDirection
(d) MapMyIndia
(e) LiveStreet

Q10. Name the author of the book “The Terrible, Horrible, Very Bad Good News”.
(a) Sarita Mittal
(b) Rashmi Desai
(c) Meghna Pant
(d) Riya Gupta
(e) Roshni Panday

Q11. Which country’s astronomers has detected huge optical flare in black hole ‘BL Lacertae’?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) UK
(d) India
(e) US

Q12. Which of the following general insurance company has launched the ‘Corporate India Risk Index’?
(a) TATA AIG
(b) HDFC ERGO
(c) Bajaj Allianz
(d) IFFCO Tokio
(e) ICICI Lombard

Q13. Name the battle tank, which was recently handed over by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Indian Army.
(a) Arjun
(b) Bhishma
(c) Ajeya
(d) Al-Khalid
(e) Zarrar

Q14. What is the currency of Italy?
(a) Zloty
(b) Euro
(c) Ruble
(d) New shekel
(e) Krone

Q15. Maharashtra government has signed an MoU with ________ to promote wooden toys, local artefacts, handicrafts.
(a) Snapdeal
(b) Myntra
(c) Amazon
(d) Flipkart
(e) PaytmMall

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The two-year government-funded programme has been launched under the World Bank loan assisted programme SANKALP (Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United States has extended the” New START” nuclear disarmament treaty with Russia for a period of five years.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The former European Central Bank Chief Mario Draghi has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of Italy on 12 February 2021.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tata Motors Limited has appointed Marc Llistosella as its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD).

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. In Puducherry, a campaign has been launched titled “Zero Covid by Feb28” to ensure that there is no COVID-19 cases by the end of February 2021, in the union territory.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Four young women fellows of National Science Academies have been awarded SERB Women Excellence Award 2021. The winners include: Dr. Shobhna Kapoor, Dr. Antara Banerjee , Dr. Sonu Gandhi and Dr. Ritu Gupta

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former media baron Peter Mukerjea has come out with his memoir ‘Starstruck: Confessions of a TV executive’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The three-day famous “Mandu Festival” began at the historic town of Mandu in Dhar district of Madhya Pradesh from February 13, 2021. The festival will culminate on February 15, 2021.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s homegrown app MapMyIndia ties up with ISRO to build an alternative to Google Maps.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Award-winning writer, journalist and speaker, Meghna Pant has penned a new book “The Terrible, Horrible, Very Bad Good News”. The book will be released in April 2021, and soon be seen as a major motion picture under the title Badnam Ladoo.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian astronomers have reported one of the strongest flares from a feeding super massive black hole or blazar called BL Lacertae, analysis of which can help trace the mass of the black hole and the source of this emission, the Department of Science and Technology

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Private general insurer ICICI Lombard has launched the ‘Corporate India Risk Index’. This is intended to be a unified, standardised corporate risk index that spans industries and companies.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has handed over the indigenous main battle tank Arjun Mk-1A to the Army in a function at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium in Chennai.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The euro coinage system entered circulation in Italy in 2002 and is currently the official currency.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maharashtra government has signed an MoU with Flipkart to promote wooden toys, local artefacts, handicrafts.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 16th February 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 16th February_50.1

13th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 16th February_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?