Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 22 January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 22 January

Current Affairs 22nd January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Biden, Radio Hills-Youngistan Ka Dil, Kamalam, Exercise Desert Knight-21, Telecommunications Consultants India Limited. 

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Biden, Radio Hills-Youngistan Ka Dil, Kamalam, Exercise Desert Knight-21, Telecommunications Consultants India Limited.

Q1. Which state has topped the India Innovation Index 2021 released by NITI Aayog recently in Major States category?
(a) Kerala
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Karnataka

Q2. Which bank has launched the mobile app ‘InstaFX’ for authorised money changers, to help customers of any bank get the banks ‘Forex Prepaid Card’ swiftly?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) Dena Bank

Q3. Which state/UT has emerged on top in the NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index 2021?
(a) Delhi
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Goa
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Puducherry

Q4. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has recently signed ‘Implementing Agreement on Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation’ with which country during the Defence Ministers’ Dialogue (DMD) between the two nations?
(a) Russia
(b) Singapore
(c) France
(d) Nepal
(e) Japan

Q5. Name the state which has topped the India Innovation Index 2021, under the North Eastern/Hill States category?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Sikkim
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q6. Indo-French Exercise Desert Knight-21 is the bilateral exercise of which of the following?
(a) Paramilitary forces
(b) Naval forces
(c) Armed forces
(d) Air forces
(e) Disaster relief forces

Q7. Joe Biden became the ________ president of the United States.
(a) 42nd
(b) 44th
(c) 45th
(d) 43rd
(e) 46th

Q8. Which of the following state recently launched first online youth radio station ”Radio Hills-Youngistan Ka Dil”?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Tripura
(e) Sikkim

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as managing director of Sundaram Finance Ltd?
(a) Poonam Yadav
(b) Vineet Banerjee
(c) Rajiv Lochan
(d) Girish Tripathi
(e) Preeti Paul

Q10. Name the Indian cricketer who was signed by JSW Sports to manage commercial interests.
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Rishabh Pant
(c) KL Rahul
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Hardik Pandya

Q11. Which of the following state has renamed dragon fruit as ‘Kamalam’?
(a) Goa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Kerala

Q12. One of the oldest trains of Indian Railways, the ________ has been renamed as the ‘Netaji Express’.
(a) Howrah-Kalka Mail
(b) Dibrugarh Rajdhani Express
(c) Jammu Mail
(d) Himalayan Queen
(e) The Toy Train

Q13. Who among the following has been appointed as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Telecommunications Consultants India Limited?
(a) Hari Ranjan Rao
(b) Kamendra Kumar
(c) Narendra Jain
(d) Rajiv Gupta
(e) Sanjeev Kumar

Q14. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has appointed __________ as the managing director of India’s largest insurer Life Insurance Corporation (LIC).
(a) TC Suseel Kumar
(b) Vipin Anand
(c) Siddhartha Mohanty
(d) Mukesh Kumar Gupta
(e) Raj Kumar

Q15. What was the profession of the Mata Prasad, who has passed away recently?
(a) Singer
(b) Sportsperson
(c) Film Maker
(d) Politician
(e) Dancer

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. In the ‘Major States’ category, Karnataka occupied the top position, followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu respectively.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched a new mobile application ‘InstaFX’ for authorised money changers, on January 20, to help customers of any bank get ‘ICICI Bank Forex Prepaid Card’ swiftly. ICICI is the bank is the first in the country to offer such facility to money changers.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. In UT and city states category, Delhi topped followed by Chandigarh.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 5th edition of the Defence Ministers’ Dialogue (DMD) between India and Singapore was successfully held on 20 January 2021 through a video conference, in an effort to deepen military cooperation.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Under the ‘North-Eastern/Hill States’ category, Himachal Pradesh emerged as the top state.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) and French Air and Space Force will kickstart the bilateral exercise Desert Knight-21 at Air Force Station Jodhpur from January 20.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Joe Biden became the 46th president of the United States. At 78, Biden is the oldest president in US history and only the second Roman Catholic president.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has launched Himachal Pradesh’s first online youth radio station ”Radio Hills-Youngistan Ka Dil”.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The board of Sundaram Finance has named Rajiv Lochan (director Strategy) as managing director with effect from April 1. Sundaram Finance Ltd has made top-level changes as the current managing director T.T. Srinivasaraghavan will be retiring on March 31, 2020.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rishabh Pant was signed by JSW Sports, the sports arm of JSW Group. The multi-year association between the two parties will see JSW Sports manage all commercial interests and marketing rights of the 23-year-old cricketer, who most recently played a starring role in India’s magnificent Test series win in Australia.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Gujarat state government has renamed dragon fruit as ‘Kamalam’. The move has kept the internet in splits and many criticized it using the hashtag #SanskariFruitSabzi.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. One of the oldest trains of Indian Railways, the Howrah-Kalka Mail has been renamed as the ‘Netaji Express’.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Sanjeev Kumar as the new Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL).

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has appointed Siddhartha Mohanty as the managing director of India’s largest insurer Life Insurance Corporation (LIC).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Arunachal Governor Mata Prasad has passed away at the age of 95. He served as minister in the Congress government in Uttar Pradesh in 1988- 89 and appointed as Governor of Arunachal Pradesh in 1993.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 22nd January 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 22 January_50.1

22 January 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 22 January_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?