English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st January

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. Both the pairs must fill the blank.

Police reform in India has been ____________ (1) with political ___________ (2) ever since the landmark Supreme Court judgement, in 2006, on the subject. The focus should really be on reorganising criminal ________________ (3).

The annual ____________ (4) of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), “Crime in India 2016”, which was released recently, presents a ______(5) picture of the key performance statistic with only 47% convictions in Indian Penal Code (IPC) crimes at the national level.

Delhi provides an interesting case study, where there is no political interference and the Police Commissioner reports to the Lieutenant Governor, and not the Chief Minister. With a population smaller than Mumbai, it has two times the number of police stations. Yet, in Delhi, while 1,90,876 persons were sent to trial last year, there were only 9,837 IPC __________(6) in the year. In Delhi only 58% of those _______–__(7) were chargesheeted, while in Mumbai, more persons were chjargesheeted than were arrested for IPC crimes. In Delhi, 13,803 crimes against women were reported and no chargesheets filed in 4,371 cases (32%); in Mumbai with 5,128 crimes reported against women, final reports were filed in only 15% of cases. The key __________(8) of police performance is not ___________(9) correct reporting and recording but chargesheets and convictions, as this impacts on criminal ___________(10).

Q1.
(a) uninvolved / dispassionate
(b) interested / disturbed
(c) concerned / solicitude
(d) worried / appreciated
(e) attentive / troubled

Q2.
(a) factors / invasion
(b) hassle / disregard
(c) reforms / policies
(d) interference / intervention
(e) opposition / arrest

Q3.
(a) records / administration
(b) government / officials
(c) authority / jurisdiction
(d) management / supervision
(e) account / history

Q4.
(a) opinion / relief
(b) release / publicity
(c) notice /display
(d) analysis / undercover
(e) publication / issue

Q5.
(a) worrisome / boring
(b) pleasant / engaging
(c) horrible / evil
(d) agreeable / civilized
(e) dismal / horrid

Q6.
(a) convictions /judgements
(b) sentences / culprits
(c) hearings / discriminations
(d) victims / punishments
(e) condemns / sanction

Q7.
(a) unrestrained / liberated
(b) arrested / seized
(c) captured / advocated
(d) released / freed
(e) held / punished

Q8.
(a) role / affair
(b) evidence / data
(c) process / factor
(d) statistic / feature
(e) circumstance / accomplishment

Q9.
(a) rarely/only
(b) Impartially/ incorrectly
(c) scantly/ slender
(d) merely/ just
(e) Impetuously/ imprudently

Q10.
(a) behaviour / psychology
(b) performance / mindset
(c) administration / records
(d) philosophy / values
(e) data / results

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions four words are given of which two are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and find the number of the correct letter combination.

Q11.
(A) Allure
(B) Belittle
(C) Ascend
(D) Magnify
(a) B-C
(b)A-D
(c)B-D
(d)A-C

Q12.
(A) Premeditation
(B) Impromptu
(c) Audacity
(D) Succession
(a) B-C
(b)A-D
(c)B-D
(d)A-C
(e)A-B

Q13.
(A) Acquisitive
(B) Genial
(c) Daunting
(D) Peevish
(a) B-C
(b)A-D
(c)B-D
(d)A-C
(e)C-D

Q14.
(A) Forbid
(B) Dispose
(C) Permit
(D)Obtain

(a) B-C
(b)A-D
(c)B-D
(d)A-C
(e)C-D

Q15.
(A) Handy
(B) Sparse
(C) Redundant
(D) Exhausted
(a) A-C
(b) B-C
(C)B-D
(d) C-D
(e) A-B

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th January
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th January
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Solicitude means anxiety or concern.
Option (c) is the correct choice as both the words best fits the theme of the paragraph.

S2. Ans. (D)
Sol. Option (D) is the correct choice.
Invasion means to enter for conquest or plunder.
Hassle means a heated often protracted argument.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both the words of option (a) are aptly justifying the sense of the paragraph. Further, it is mentioned about the publication of these criminal records in the passage.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice.
Dismal means depressing.
Horrid means dreadful.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the right choice.
Conviction means a declaration that a person is guilty of an offense.
Convictions and judgements both the words satisfactorily fill the blank.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (B) is the correct choice.
Seized means to capture or to take into custody.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice.
Here, the word statistic is used in reference with a numerical fact or datum required to compute and calculate the performance of the police department.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice.
Merely means just; only.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice.
Here, the words behaviour and psychology are representing the general mindset of criminals.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Belittle and Magnify are opposite in meaning.
Belittle means to dismiss (someone or something) as unimportant.
Magnify means make (something) appear larger than it is, especially with a lens or microscope.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Premeditation and Impromptu are opposite in meaning.
Impromptu means done without being planned or rehearsed.
Premeditation means to think out or plan (an action, especially a crime) beforehand.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Genial means friendly and cheerful. Peevish means to having or showing an irritable disposition. Hence both are opposite in meaning.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Forbid and permit are opposite in meaning.
Forbid means to refuse to allow (something).
Permit means to officially allow (someone) to do something.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Handy and redundant are opposite in meaning.
Handy means convenient to handle or use; useful.
Redundant means not or no longer needed or useful; superfluous.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st January_50.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?