Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 31 January

Current Affairs 31st January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 31st January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Gender Park, India-Japan Act East Forum, Startup India Seed Fund Scheme, Indo-French Year of the Environment, ISRO.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 31st January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Gender Park, India-Japan Act East Forum, Startup India Seed Fund Scheme, Indo-French Year of the Environment, ISRO.

Q1. Martyr’s Day or Shaheed Diwas is observed every year on __________ in the memory of Mahatma Gandhi.
(a) January 26
(b) January 27
(c) January 28
(d) January 29
(e) January 30

Q2. What is the joint initiative launched recently by India and France to boost ties in sustainable development, environment protection called?
(a) Indo-French Year of the Environment
(b) Indo-French Year of the Biodiversity Conservation
(c) Indo-French Year of the Sustainable Development
(d) Indo-French Year of the Renewable Energies
(e) Indo-French Year of the Energy Efficiency

Q3. How much amount has been approved by Central Government for ‘Start-up India Seed Fund Scheme’?
(a) Rs 775 crore
(b) Rs 865 crore
(c) Rs 945 crore
(d) Rs 1015 crore
(e) Rs 815 crore

Q4. Tech major__________ has launched its new India Development Center (IDC) facility in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) IBM
(d) Accenture
(e) SpaceX

Q5. ISRO chairman K Sivan is likely to inaugurate the ‘SriShakthiSat’ ground station at Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology in __________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Coimbatore
(c) Chennai
(d) Thiruvananthapuram
(e) Sriharikota

Q6. Recenlty Cloris Leachman has passed away. She was related to which profession?
(a) Singer
(b) Politician
(c) Actor
(d) Dancer
(e) Film-Maker

Q7. Which of the following telecom operator becoming the first telecom operator in India to demonstrate 5G services successfully?
(a) Airtel
(b) Jio
(c) Vi
(d) BSNL
(e) MTNL

Q8. What is the rank of India in ‘Asia-Pacific Personalised Health Index’?
(a) 6th
(b) 7th
(c) 8th
(d) 9th
(e) 10th

Q9. Which of the following state is all set to launch the three-tower ‘Gender Park’?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
(e) Telangana

Q10. India and Japan recently held ________ joint meeting of Act East Forum.
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 6th
(e) 2nd

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Martyr’s Day or Shaheed Diwas is observed every year on January 30 in the memory of Mahatma Gandhi, who was assassinated at Gandhi Smriti in the Birla House by Nathuram Godse in 1948.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change Prakash Javadekar has launched the Indo-French Year of the Environment, along with Barbara Pompili, the French Minister for Ecological Transition in New Delhi.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central Government has approved the Rs 945-crore ‘Start-up India Seed Fund Scheme’ (SISFS), which aims to provide financial assistance to start-ups for the product trials, market-entry, proof of concept, prototype development and commercialization.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tech major Microsoft has launched its new India Development Center (IDC) facility in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ISRO chairman K Sivan is likely to inaugurate the ‘SriShakthiSat’ ground station at Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology in Coimbatore.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oscar winning-actor Cloris Leachman has passed away. The late star was known as one of Hollywood’s most prolific performers having won an Academy Award, a Golden Globe, and eight Primetime Emmy Awards.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bharti Airtel took an edge by becoming the first telecom operator in India to demonstrate 5G services successfully. Bharti Airtel announced that it orchestrated live fifth-generation (5G) service over a commercial network in Hyderabad.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. India ranked 10th out of 11 Asia Pacific countries in a newly-launched health index to measure the progress towards personalised healthcare.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kerala government is all set to launch Rs 300 crore three-tower ‘Gender Park’ in Kozhikode.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 5th joint meeting of the India-Japan Act East Forum (AEF) was held in New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Foreign Secretary Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, and Suzuki Satoshi, Ambassador of Japan to India.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 31st January 2021

You may also like to read:

Padma Awards 2021 Announced | Current Affairs 2021 | Adda247

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD