Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 5th February

Current Affairs 5th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 5th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: ‘Atmanirbharta, GOBARDHAN, Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai, Boxing Federation of India, Amazon.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 5th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: ‘Atmanirbharta, GOBARDHAN, Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai, Boxing Federation of India, Amazon.

Q1. Which day of the year is observed as the World Cancer Day?
(a) First Thursday of February
(b) 02 February
(c) First Monday of February
(d) 04 February
(e) 03 February

Q2. Jeff Bezos has announced to step down as the CEO of Amazon from July 2021. Who will take over as the new CEO?
(a) Andy Jassy
(b) Werner Vogels
(c) Jeffrey Wilke
(d) Teresa Carlson
(e) David Zapolsky

Q3. As per the PHDCCI International Economic Resilience (IER) Rank 2021, what is the rank of India among top 10 leading economies, in terms of most resilient economy in 2021?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Q4. Which word has been selected as the Oxford Languages’ Hindi Word of the Year 2020?
(a) Samvidhaan
(b) Ramayan
(c) Aatmanirbharta
(d) Swachchta
(e) Drishti

Q5. The first-ever ‘Amputee Clinic’ of India has been set up in which city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Surat

Q6. The two-days ‘Chiefs of Air Staff (CAS) Conclave’ has been organised at Air Force Station Yelahanka. Where is the airfield based?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Kochi
(e) Chennai

Q7. Which country has topped the PHDCCI International Economic Resilience (IER) Rank 2021?
(a) Japan
(b) Germany
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Singapore
(e) United States

Q8. What is the theme of the World Cancer Day 2021?
(a) Not Beyond Us
(b) We can. I can
(c) Debunk the Myths
(d) I Am And I Will
(e) Cancer Myths – Get the Facts

Q9. Ashoke Dinda, is an Indian player who has recently announced his retirement from which sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Hockey
(e) Squash

Q10. What is the theme of International Day of Human Fraternity 2021?
(a) Human Fraternity for World Peace and Living Together
(b) Document on Human Fraternity
(c) Contribution of religious leaders
(d) Day of Human Fraternity
(e) A Pathway to the Future

Q11. Where is the 13th edition of Aero India,touted to be the first global air show amidst the pandemic,taking place?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Chandigarh

Q12. Which state government launched ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission recently?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Gujarat
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q13. International Day of Human Fraternity is observed on _________ globally.
(a) 1st February
(b) 2nd February
(c) 3rd February
(d) 4th February
(e) 5th February

Q14. Where is the headquarter of the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC) located?
(a) Rome, Italy
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Paris, France
(d) London, United Kingdom
(e) New York, United State

Q15. Who among the following has re-elected as president of Boxing Federation India for a second term?
(a) Ramesh Agrawal
(b) Vinod Verma
(c) Ajay Singh
(d) Sanjeev Gupta
(e) Nikhil Sharma

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Cancer Day is observed every year on 4 February by the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amazon.com Inc founder and CEO, Jeff Bezos has announced that he would step down as CEO of the company and become Executive Chairman in Q3 of 2021, i.e. with effect from July 01, 2021.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India will emerge as the second most resilient economy in 2021, as per the International Economic Resilience (IER) Rank, released by industry body, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oxford Languages, the world’s leading dictionary publisher, has named ‘Aatmanirbharta’ as the Hindi word of the year 2020. ‘Aatmanirbharta’ means self-reliance.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first of its kind ‘amputee clinic’ in India, has been launched by the Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), a premier medical and research institution in Chandigarh.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the ‘Chiefs of Air Staff (CAS) Conclave’ at Air Force Station Yelahanka in Bengaluru, on 3rd February 2021.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ranking has been topped by Germany, among the top-10 leading economies. South Korea is at third position in the list.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Cancer Day 2019-21 theme: ‘I Am And I Will’

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fast bowler Ashoke Dinda, has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket on February 2, 2021.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. This year International Day of Human Fraternity 2021 theme: A Pathway to the Future.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The country’s premier aerospace and defence exhibition, Aero India 2021, takes off in Bengaluru amid the COVID-19 pandemic with buzz around “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan” and “Make in India” push.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab CM Captain Amarinder Singh launched ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission as part of the government’s campaign to accomplish the goal of 100% potable piped water supply in all rural households by March 2022.The scheme is being funded by the World Bank, Jal Jeevan Mission of GoI, NABARD, and State Budget.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Human Fraternity is observed on 4th February globally. International Day of Human Fraternity aims to underline the importance of raising awareness about different cultures and religions, or beliefs, and the promotion of tolerance.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Geneva, Switzerland is the headquarter of the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC) located.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spicejet chairman Ajay Singh defeated Ashish Shelar in a high-profile contest to get re-elected as president of Boxing Federation India for a second term.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 5th February 2021

You may also like to read:

TOP 100 MCQ UNION BUDGET 2021-22 | CURRENT AFFAIRS 2021 | UPSC, SSC, BANK

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD