English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th February

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence so as to form a paragraph, then answer the given questions.
(A) Initiatives by Japan and the European Union over the past two years depressed the Yen and Euro earlier.
(B) The rising dollar has hurt US exporters by making their goods costlier abroad, and China’s move to devalue its currency could further complicate the Fed’s decision on when to raise rates.
(C) All these moves contrast with action foreseen from the Federal Reserve, which is widely expected to boost the short-term interest rate it controls later this year.
(D) China’s central bank said the devaluation of the Yuan was a result of reforms intended to make its exchange rate more market-oriented.
(E) This Fed rate hike would likely raise the value of the dollar, which has already jumped about 1.4 per cent in value in the past 12 months against a basket of foreign currencies.
(F) With this devaluation, China becomes the third major economy to act on lowering its currency value.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d) E
(e) D

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following will be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)F
(c)D
(d)C
(e)B

Q4. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q5. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)F
(d)D
(e)E

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q6. It is important to teach children that discriminating on any particular culture is not acceptable.
(a) discrimination for
(b) discriminating against
(c) to discriminate towards
(d) discriminated of
(e) No correction required

Q7. Although official orders, work of re-survey of out-of-school children has not yet been undertaken in many parts of the State.
(a) Even though
(b) In spite of
(c) While
(d) However
(e) No correction required

Q8. Ayurveda believes that herbs when ingested bring about changes in the energy of a human body.
(a) when it is ingest
(b) ingested when
(c) while being ingest
(d) when one ingesting
(e) No correction required

Q9. The owners of commercial establishments in the city were given orders to furnished detailed information of their tenants.
(a) furnished orders
(b) ordered for furnishing
(c) ordered to furnish
(d) orderly furnished
(e) No correction required

Q10. Traffic snarls along the highway have started again, despite the area is declared a ‘no parking zone’,
(a) declaration on
(b) has been declared
(c) being declared
(d) has to declare
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-12): In the question given below the parts of the sentence which are highlighted are grammatically correct. Choose that part of the sentence which is not highlighted and is grammatically incorrect. Ensure that the meaning of the statement remains unchanged.

Q11. Silicon Valley’s social media giant who had projected themselves as knights in shining armour to media houses in distress, are now squeamish about news after getting their fingers burnt with the Trump fiasco.
(a)Silicon Valley’s social media giant
(b)as knights in shining armour to media houses in distress
(c)are now squeamish about news
(d)burnt with the Trump fiasco
(e)No error

Q12. Besides assigning the right of way for the elevated metro tracks and stations, the State government is only required to provide the land for three maintenance depots where real estate development can be undertaken above the ground floor.
(a)Besides assigning the right of way
(b)the State government is only required
(c)to provide the land for three maintenance depots
(d)where real estate development can be undertaken
(e)No error

Directions (13-15): In each of the question given below a word is given in bold. Each word is followed by four sentences which contains that word. You have to choose the sentence in which this word is not used properly and is making it incorrect contextually

Q13. INFLAMMABLE

(a)An ultimate solution to battery fires and explosions is to use an Inflammable electrolyte
(b) In ancient times meteors were supposed to be generated in the air by inflammable gases.
(c) These compounds are insoluble in ether, are non-inflammable and exceedingly reactive.
(d) They are all readily inflammable and are practically insoluble in water.
(e) All are correct.

Q14. BEMUSED
(a) Mixing with the bemused and baffled guests are actors who stage-manage the whole affair.
(b)Toddlers don’t need expensive toys and games to keep them bemused.
(c) One eyebrow is nearly obscured by the angle of her beret; the other is raised, bemused and disdainful.
(d)The fact that the dream was, after all, coming true quite bemused the community.
(e) All are correct.

Q15. INFER
(a) One must not infer from this, however, that the two civilizations met on anything like an equality.
(b) From these facts we can infer that crime has been increasing.
(c)The ice thickness distribution was inferred using remote sensing techniques.
(d) The conception of homogenesis, however, does not infer an absolute similarity between parent and organism.
(e) All are correct.

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DFACEB.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DFACEB.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DFACEB.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DFACEB.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DFACEB.

S6. Ans. (b);
Sol. Replace ‘discriminating on’ with ‘discriminating against’.

S7. Ans. (b);
Sol. Replace ‘Although’ with ‘In spite of’.

S8. Ans. (e);

Sol. No correction required .

S9. Ans. (c);

Sol. Replace ‘given orders to furnished’ with ‘ordered to furnish’.

S10. Ans. (c);
Sol. Replace ‘is declared’ with ‘being declared’.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is an error in part (a) of the sentence. The subject “Silicon Valley’s social media giant” should be replaced by its plural form “Silicon Valley’s social media giants” , it can be verified from the latter or the bold parts of the sentence that the subject they are referring should be in plural form [themselves]. Other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct. Hence (a) is the correct choice.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in any part of the sentence as the sentence is grammatically correct. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The use of the word ‘inflammable’ is wrong in sentence (a) as inflammable means flammable and not “not flammable” which makes it contextually wrong.
This mistake is very common for a very good reason: It just makes sense! As we mentioned before, the prefix in- means “not,” so it would make sense for the word “inflammable” to mean “not flammable.” The problem, though, is that “inflammable” comes from the word “enflame.”

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The use of bemused is incorrect in sentence (b). The correct word to be used here is ‘amused’. “Amused” and “bemused” look very similar, so it makes sense that people have started using the word “bemused” to mean amused in a calm way. What the word really means, though, is confused, puzzled or bewildered. It can sometimes also mean to be lost in thought.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The use of “infer” in statement (d) is incorrect. The word that must be used here is imply “instead”.
“Imply” does mean to suggest something, but “infer” means to figure something out that isn’t stated outright.
“Infer” and “imply” are connected in meaning, but they are not the same thing. If you tell someone, “Wow this bag is really heavy for me to carry all alone,” you are implying that you want help. You’re not directly asking for help, but you’re hinting at it.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD