English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th February

Directions (1-5): This sentence has two blanks. Each blank indicates that something has been confined. Choose the word that best fits in the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. ________________ dinasaurs are believed to be the ancestors of modern birds, the discovery of soft tissue in dinosaur fossils containing proteins found only in birds is very ______________
(a) Though – unfortunate
(b) Recently – common
(c) Since – exciting
(d) Perhaps – remarkable
(e) Moreover – welcome

Q2. The Van Allen belts, which are ____________ between 13,000 and 60,000 kilometres above the earth’s surface, were discovered in 1958 and contain electrons which play ____________ with electronic systems on satellites.
(a) somewhere- damages
(b) located – havoc
(c) position – mayhem
(d) situated – part
(e) vicinity – confusion

Q3. Rice farmers use ____________ methods of farming and old equipment making the cost of rice ___________ as much as it is in other countries.
(a) obsolete – economical
(b) modern – expensive
(c) future – virtuality
(d) antiquated – almost
(e) sustainable – approximate

Q4. Some experts believe that the best ____________ to reduce the number of accidents caused by drivers using their mobile phones is to create an app ______________ communications when the vehicle in is motion and unblocking them when the vehicle reaches its destination.
(a) tactic – block
(b) strategy – disabling
(c) part – facilitating
(d) decision – expediting
(e) method – further

Q5. Services provided by money transfer companies are ___________ for people who don’t have bank accounts or who are working far from home and are helpful to ______________ trade and disperse wealth.
(a) fundamental – compute
(b) prerequisite – invigorating
(c) vitally – strengthen
(d) essentially – bolster
(e) Inherent – foster

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the given six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the given questions.
(A) She follows the footsteps of other renowned female politicians like Chile’s Michelle Bachelet and Germany’s Angela Merkel.
(B) Women are also rising to the forefront in other parts of the Government.
(C) And this leadership can be seen in the growing number of women who are becoming political leaders and the most recent being Dilma Rousseff who took over as Brazil’s first woman President.
(d) It is defined as the ability to influence or lead through persuasion or attraction by co-opting people rathen than coercing them.
(e) The leadership of women in politics, business and society is becoming evident across the globe.
(F) These trends represent the growing needs for ‘soft power’ in today’s world.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d)F
(e)E

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c)F
(d) D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)B
(d) A
(e)F

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)B
(d)F
(e) C

Q10. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)F
(e) E

Directions (11-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q11. Military helicopters are old but have not outlived their lives.
(a) outliving their lives
(b) outlived their life
(c) outlived its life
(d) outliving its life
(e) No correction required

Q12. A discussion on ‘Make in India’ is not complete without taking stock of the workforce on the ground.
(a) incomplete unless.
(b) not completed until
(c) not completed from
(d) not complete if not
(e) No correction required

Q13. If some of the state has best practice it is good to learn from them.
(a) states has best practice
(b) state has best practice
(c) states have best practices
(d) states have best practices
(e) No correction required

Q14. Vishwanathan Anand and Sachin Tendulkar are icons who have helped us navigate from a simple time to a more complicated world.
(a) simpler time to a more.
(b) simple time to mere
(c) simpler time to many
(d) simple time to no
(e) No correction required

Q15. If we cocoon us from feedback, then we will never be able to improve our capability.
(a) us by
(b) ourselves through
(c) ourself into
(d) ourselves from
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c); ‘Since – exciting’ is the correct use.
Since is used to express reason here

S2. Ans. (b); ‘located – havoc’ is the correct use.
Havoc – widespread destruction.

S3. Ans. (d); ‘antiquated – almost’ is the correct use.
Antiquated – old-fashioned or outdated.

S4. Ans. (b); ‘strategy – disabling’ is the correct use.
Strategy– a plan of action designed to achieve a long-term or overall aim.

S5. Ans. (d); ‘essentially – bolster’ is the correct use.
Bolster– to support or strengthen.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is ECABFD.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is ECABFD.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is ECABFD.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is ECABFD.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is ECABFD.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘outlived their lives’ with ‘outlived their life’.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘state has best practice’ with ‘states have best practices’

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘simple time to a more’ with ‘simpler time to a more’.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘us from’ with ‘ourselves from’.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD