Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 7th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 7th February

Current Affairs 7th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 7th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Day of Zero Tolerance to Female Genital Mutilation, Energy Island, Urban Co-op banks, Federal Bank, RBI Monetary Policy.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 7th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Day of Zero Tolerance to Female Genital Mutilation, Energy Island, Urban Co-op banks, Federal Bank, RBI Monetary Policy.

Q1. International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female is observed globally on _________.
(a) 3 February
(b) 4 February
(c) 5 February
(d) 6 February
(e) 7 February

Q2. United States President Joe Biden’s son, Hunter Biden, is publishing his memoir titled?
(a) Promise Me, Dad
(b) Conversations with Joe
(c) Beautiful Things
(d) Promises to Keep
(e) STAFF REPORT Green Jobs

Q3. Which of the following global digital payment platform has announced that the company has decided to wind down its domestic payment services in India?
(a) Amazonpay
(b) MasterCard
(c) Visa
(d) Alipay
(e) PayPal

Q4. Which of the following country has approved a project to build the world’s first energy island, in the North Sea?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Germany
(d) Denmark
(e) Budapest

Q5. Federal Bank has announced the launch of “______________”, a special savings account scheme for children below 18 years of age.
(a) SMS Pay
(b) Krishi Sakha
(c) FX 4 U
(d) InstaFX
(e) FedFirst

Q6. Recently, India-Bahrain Joined hand in the field of Renewable Energy. What is the capital of Bahrain?
(a) Muscat
(b) Doha
(c) Manama
(d) Riyadh
(e) Riffa

Q7. Delhi Chief Minister, Arvind Kejriwal has launched the ‘_____________’ campaign to promote electric vehicles.
(a) Power-on Delhi
(b) Vidyut Delhi
(c) Power Delhi
(d) Electric Delhi
(e) Switch Delhi

Q8. Reserve Bank of India projected India’s GDP growth rate at _________ per cent for the fiscal year 2021-22.
(a) 11.5
(b) 10.5
(c) 9.5
(d) 8.5
(e) 7.5

Q9. What is the theme of International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female 2021?
(a) A Piece of Me
(b) Unleashing Youth Power
(c) No Time for Global Inaction: Unite, Fund, and Act to End Female Genital Mutilation
(d) The eliminations of harmful practices, including female genital mutilation
(e) No Time for Global Inaction

Q10. Recently, which of the following organisation is developing a futuristic high altitude pseudo satellite to strengthen the country’s military strike capabilities?
(a) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(b) ISRO
(c) DRDO
(d) Larsen & Toubro
(e) Tata Group

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female is observed globally on 6 February. This day is sponsored by the United Nations for their efforts to eradicate female genital mutilation. It was first introduced in 2003.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. United States President Joe Biden’s son, Hunter Biden, is publishing his memoir titled “Beautiful Things”, which narrates about his struggles with addiction and drug abuse.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The California-based global digital payment platform PayPal has announced that the company has decided to wind down its domestic payment services in India with effect from April 01, 2021.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of Denmark has approved a project to build the world’s first energy island, in the North Sea that will produce and store enough green energy to meet the electricity needs of three million households in European countries.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Federal Bank has announced the launch of “FedFirst”, a special savings account scheme for children below 18 years of age. The account helps children develop healthy saving and spending habits, thereby giving them the freedom to save, spend and earn.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manama is the capital and largest city of Bahrain, with an approximate population of 157,000 people.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Delhi Chief Minister, Arvind Kejriwal has launched the ‘Switch Delhi’ campaign to promote electric vehicles and appealed to people to buy such vehicles to combat pollution in the city.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the last bi-monthly monetary policy meet for the current, the Reserve Bank of India projected India’s GDP growth rate at 10.5 per cent for the fiscal year 2021-22.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. This year theme of International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female: No Time for Global Inaction: Unite, Fund, and Act to End Female Genital Mutilation.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is developing a futuristic high altitude pseudo satellite with a start-up company, to strengthen the country’s military strike capabilities.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 7th February 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 7th February_50.1

TOP 100 MCQ UNION BUDGET 2021-22 | CURRENT AFFAIRS 2021 | UPSC, SSC, BANK

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 7th February_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?