English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 7th February

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) ,(F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them:

(A) It is assumed that these banks work in a hassle free manner as compared to government banks.
(B) Government banks are more trustworthy if you are considering taking a long term loan.
(C) They offer you lower interest rates, and this is the main reason why people seek education loans from government banks.
(D) The interest rate and terms are decided by the Reserve Bank and these national banks cannot make any changes by their own.
(E) But private banks work more smoothly.
(F) The employees in these banks are customer friendly and ready to help people.
(G) Government banks offer lower interest rate it is well-known fact that the interest rate of government banks is much lower as compared to private banks.

Q1. Which should be the FIRST sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which should be the SECOND sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) G
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which should be the THIRD sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) G
(e) E

Q4. Which should be the FOURTH sentence?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) G
(e) E

Q5. Which should be the FIFTH sentence?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blanks indicating that something has been omitted. Each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.
Q6. In early March, Pakistani Minister _________ the National Assembly that Islamabad will take its objections on four Indian hydel power projects to the Permanent Indus Commission, reportedly ________ to meet in April.
(a) advised, coming
(b) cautioned, stipulated
(c) educated, anticipated
(d) apprised, seemly
(e) informed, scheduled

Q7. Instead of healthy discussion about issues of national __________ we have lies, scandals, mockery, nepotism, and candidates ___________ denying their criminal past.
(a) concern, candidly
(b) importance, blatantly
(c) effect, simply
(d) attention, honestly
(e) value, publicly

Q8. Over the last eight years, as treasurer, secretary and then president of BCCI and simultaneously as owner of the IPL franchise Chennai Super Kings, Srinivasan _______________ support for himself by finessing the ____________of largesse and patronage into an art form.
(a) harnessed, modus operandi
(b) mobilised, proceeding
(c) exploited, procedure
(d) tackled, modus vivendi .
(e) tamed, system

Q9. Scientists at the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore have come ______ with a little pen-shaped device (injection) that can ________ the ‘ouch’ out of jabs.
(a) out, cause
(b) in, throw
(c) up, take
(d) on, send
(e) for, cut

Q10. A trust is an obligation __________ to the ownership of a property, arising out of confidence _______ in and accepted by the person for the benefit of another or of another owner.
(a) connected, placed
(b) appended, shown
(c) associated, expressed
(d) annexed, reposed
(e) made, laid down

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

A frothy stock market is no justification for complacence of the economy. Growth (11) back to 5.7% in the June quarter, the fastest expansion in nearly two years, but the robust growth, especially in manufacturing, was largely due to the base effect. Its sustainablility cannot be (12) in the absence of structural reforms. Data on economic indicators, released by other agencies, also suggest that it would be premature to see the first-quarter numbers as showing sustained recovery.
Growth in services, that contribute to over 55% of the GDP, has slowed down. The seasonally-adjusted HSBC India Services Business Activity Index (13) a reading of 55.6 in August, down from 52.2 in July. A reading of 50 separates growth from contraction. Bank credit growth is at a four-and-a-half-year low. The RBI data shows that bank credit grew by 10.9% on a year-on-year (14) for the fortnight ended August 22, while deposits grew 13.6% year-on-year for the same period. Bad loans could (15) if banks are forced to lend. Investment revival is what is needed to push up lending.

Q11.
(a) bumped
(b) bounced
(c) jumped
(d) rebound
(e) recoiled

Q12.
(a) guaranteed
(b) endorsed
(c) pledged
(d) attested
(e) warranted

Q13.
(a) assigned
(b) set
(c) established
(d) posted
(e) placed

Q14.
(a) form
(b) based
(c) system
(d) way
(e) basis

Q15.
(a) surge
(b) flow
(c) swell
(d) decline
(e) flood

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 6th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 5th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BGCDEFA.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BGCDEFA.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BGCDEFA.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BGCDEFA.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BGCDEFA.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘informed, scheduled’ is the correct use.
Informed – having or showing knowledge of a subject or situation.
Scheduled – included in or planned according to a schedule.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘importance, blatantly’ is the correct use.
Blatantly means noisy especially in a vulgar or offensive manner.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘harnessed, modus operandi’ is the correct use.
Harnessed means control and make use of.
Modus operandi means a particular way or method of doing something.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘up, take’ is the correct use.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘annexed, reposed’ is the correct use.
Annexed means add as an extra or subordinate part, especially to a document.
Reposed means be situated or kept in a particular place.

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (a)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD