English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th January

Directions (1-5) : Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q1. The fiscal strategy approved by the centre will be of crucial importance and alleges to be watched for some populist measures, imbued on the outcomes of the forthcoming state elections.
(a)  imported, trusts, addicted
(b) proposed, insights, inclined
(c) adopted, needs, dependent
(d) alienated, inquires, accustomed
(e) no improvement required

Q2. The government has expressed a bank recapitalization plan and there is some hope that banking sector credit will foster up, especially to the small and medium constituents of manufacturing.
(a) distributed, deputed, section
(b) announced, pick, segments
(c) entrusted, detail, division
(d) promulgated, cream, percentage
(e) No improvement required

Q3. Speaking of external argument, India recently also got huge position in a jump of 30 ranks in its global ranking in upraise of doing business by the World Bank.
(a) exoneration, admiration, support
(b) establishment, rank, regulation
(c) validation, recognition, ease
(d) manifestation, declaration, concialiation
(e) No improvement required

Q4. Hurricanes Irma and Maria affected Puerto Rico in September-October 2017. The impact of these storms was wicked, but greater still are the convulsions on the island long after the storms had established over.
(a) afflicted, laudable, departed
(b) excluded, desperate, removed
(c) harassed, intensed, chosen
(d) struck, great, passed
(e) No improvement required

Q5. The autonomous government of Crimea responded by declaring that it no longer recognised the Ukrainian central government’s sovereignty over its territory.
(a) controlled, disseminating, by
(b) despotic, exposing, with
(c) orderly, conceding, to
(d) socialist, repudiating, beyond
(e) No improvement required

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentence there are three blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five options and each option consists of three words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Q6. The French K-15 reactor ___________ 150MW that propels the 12,000-tonne Triomphant-class submarine with 16 vertical launch tubes to __________ the M51 submarine-launched ballistic missiles, similar to what India plans in boats __________ the Arihant.
(a) manages, elevates, procuring
(b) negotiates, embark, surrendering
(c) achieves, introduce, subsequently
(d) produces, launch, succeeding
(e) concludes, drive, accelerating

Q7. There is fundamental problem with PPPs in the social infrastructure space: the private sector partner needs to ________ profit, which is not always ________ with the stated objective of providing universal _______ to quality services.
(a) dramatize, congruous, convulsion
(b) accent, become, reception
(c) overdraw, favourable, egress
(d) exaggerate, antagonistic, achieve
(e) maximize, compatible, access

Q8. Over the past 10-15 years, the government has steadily ________ its space to the private sector as the sole _______ of public goods and services, with the private sector player gradually___________ arbitrary and unregulated user charges.
(a) relinquished, provider, introducing
(b) ruined, developer, habituating
(c) desolated, producer, dissuading
(d) neglected, manufacturer, motivating
(e) shunned, practice, revealing

Q9. As policymakers _______ new programmes to make India more competitive, _________ growth and create jobs, cities will play a key _______ in this structural transformation.
(a) inaugurate, inspire, concern
(b) address, cease, situation
(c) launch, accelerate, role
(d) originate, prompt, duty
(e) hasten, promote, purpose

Q10. Issues ________ to growth were discussed and the broad ________ was that even as the output gap was negative, data was not adequate to segregate the transitory and structural factors _______ the slowdown.
(a) regarding, profession, below
(b) pertaining, conclusion, behind
(c) covering, suspicion, astern
(d) involving, production, ensued
(e) admissible, exploit, succeeding

Directions (11-15): The sentences given in each of the following questions, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. From among the five choices given below each question, choose the most logical order of sentences that construct a coherent paragraph.

Q11. (A)However, “motivation” which drives our voluntary behaviours can be said to be the strongest driving factor of all.
(B)Motivation, previous academic record, self-financing, quality of teaching and nature of class lectures are factors that influence attendance.
(C)The control that students have over their action, their environment, determines their choice.
(D)The level of motivation and the class context determines whether one wishes to attend a class or not.
(E)Another critical factor that drives attendance is quality of teaching, which varies from brilliant to sadly, pathetic.
(a)ABDCE
(b)BADCE
(c)CBDAE
(d)DBCEA
(e)EBDCA

Q12. (A)The name is based on Henri Matise and Louis Vauxcelles’s remark that Georges Braque’s painting, Houses at L’Estaque, looked like it was composed of cubes.
(B)Instead, it celebrated the two-dimensional nature of the canvas, representing an object from multiple perspectives using planes.
(C)Cubism rejected the single point perspective that had been in vogue since the Renaissance as well as the need for art to faithfully portray the real world as it was.
(D)It is considered to have begun in 1907 with Picasso’s Les Demoiselles D’Avignon.
(E)Cubism refers to a defining movement in early 20th art, pioneered by Pablo Picasso and Georges Braque.
(a)BDCAE
(b)ABEDC
(c)CBAED
(d)BDECA
(e)EDACB

Q13. (A)In the U.S., in November, a court ordered a popular cryptocurrency platform to hand over information related to 14,000 accounts to the Internal Revenue Service, undermining the anonymity the digital currencies offer.
(B)Global tech firms such as IBM are developing their own cryptocurrency platforms to speed up cross-border transactions in a secure and transparent manner.
(C)The use value of cryptocurrencies — both as a medium of exchange and as a store of value — is still being explored.
(D)In all this, India must be careful to differentiate between cryptocurrencies and the blockchain technology they are based on.
(E)South Korea, where bitcoin became something of a craze, recently proposed legislation to either heavily regulate exchanges or ban them.
(F)At the same time, countries like South Korea and the U.S. are intensifying regulatory scrutiny of the market.
(a)CBFEAD
(b)BDCEAF
(c)DBCAEF
(d)FBEDAC
(e)ABDECF

Q14. (A)The judgment on 2G is not merely a judicial order but a message to end power politics on corruption, the continuance of which could spell doom for the economy.
(B)Development cannot happen through a negative blame-game without any action plan for a change of governance.
(C)PM Modi formed the government from the gains caused by public anger on the 2G episode and black money.
(D)Lessons from 2nd Generation spectrum scam and outcome of the appeal will go a long way in shaping India’s destiny.
(E)Will he now ensure implementation of the rule book and empowerment of institutions to stop corruption?
(a)DBCAE
(b)CBDAE
(c)ABCED
(d)BDCEA
(e)EBDCA

Q15. (A)Despite the impressive job being done, there is considerable room for improvement.
(B)Many will agree that academic research in India needs to be internationally competitive and our institutions feature in rankings lists.
(C)Global research and competition are now increasingly diverse and in this scenario, India rightfully wants to be an important player.
(D)In pedagogy too, we face a situation of enhanced expectations.
(E)There has been a rapid expansion with the setting up of more Central and State universities which includes more focussed institutions such as the Indian Institutes of Technology, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Indian Institutes of Management and National Institutes of Technology, enhancing the opportunities for high-quality teaching.
(a)ABCDE
(b)DBAEC
(c)EBDAC
(d)BCDEA
(e)CEDBA

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd January
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd January
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘adopted, needs, dependent’ is the correct set of words to be replaced.
Alienated means make (someone) feel isolated or estranged.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘announced, pick, segments’ is the correct set of words.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘validation, recognition, ease’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Exoneration means the action of officially absolving someone from blame; vindication.
Concialiation means the action of stopping someone being angry; placation.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘ struck, great, passed’ is the correct set of words to be replaced.
Afflicted means cause pain or trouble to; affect adversely.
Laudable means deserving praise and commendation.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘produces, launch, succeeding’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Embark means begin (a course of action).

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘maximize, compatible, providing’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Antagonistic means showing or feeling active opposition or hostility towards someone or something.
Congruous means in agreement or harmony.
Egress means the action of going out of or leaving a place.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘ relinquished, provider, introducing’ is the correct set of words.
Relinquished means voluntarily cease to keep or claim; give up.
Desolated means make (someone) feel utterly wretched and unhappy.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘launch, accelerate, role’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘pertaining, conclusion, behind’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Admissible means acceptable or valid, especially as evidence in a court of law.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given statements, the sentence (B) specifies certain factors that influence attendance in the education sector, which indicates that it should be the first sentence of the paragraph. The sentence (A) follows the sentence (B) perfectly, furthering the derivation of the factors. The other three sentences (D), (C) and (E) form a chain following one after the another. Thus, the sentences in the sequence of BADCE form a coherent paragraph which is about the factors that lead a student to the classroom. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. Among the given statements, it can be visualized that the theme of the paragraph revolves around “Cubism”. Considering that, the sentence (E) should begin the paragraph, which should be followed by the statement (D). Sentences (C) and (B) form a combination, giving a contrasting touch. Moreover, the sentence (B) should be the concluding statement of the paragraph. Thus, sentences in the sequence of EDACB form a coherent paragraph which is about the definition of Cubism in art. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given statements, sentence (C) begins the paragraph appropriately as it talks about the use value of cryptocurrencies. Sentences (B) and (F) form a combination and the sentence (B) should follow (C) to form a contextual chain. The sentence (D) is clearly the concluding statement. Thus, sentences in the sequence of CBFEAD form a coherent paragraph which is about the anonymity of the digital currencies like cryptocurrencies and the question of legality related to the same. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, the sentence (A) should begin the paragraph as rest of the statements follow the exact theme of the sentence. The sentence (B) should follow (A) to make way for the statement (C) to follow a common chain. There is no other sentence than (D) which concludes the paragraph logically. Thus, sentences in the sequence of ABCED form a coherent paragraph which is about the recent judgment on 2G case and the challenges that it may lead to in the coming days. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given statements, the sentence (B) should begin the paragraph, aptly followed by the sentences (C), (D) and (E) in a logical chain. The sentence (A) should conclude the sentence as it still considers the room for improvement in this field. Thus, sentences in the sequence of BCDEA form a coherent paragraph which is about the academic research in India which needs to be globally competitive. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th January_50.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?