English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 25th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 25th January

Directions (1-5) : Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) No doubt, a universal language may help in the cultural unification of the people of the world and remove misunderstanding that grows out of inability to communicate effectively, but the practical difficulty is to find out such a language.
(B) Since language is a great medium of communication, the assumption has been made that if the people of the world have the same language it may help a great deal removing the culture barriers and bring the people of the world nearer to each other.
(C) As yet no universal single language has been agreed upon and consequently the linguistic differences continue.
(D) Not only that, people living in the same territory use different languages of speak different dialects.
(E) The people of the different parts of the world speak different language.
(F) These differences in the language of the people of the world have served to limit inter-group communication and perpetuate social isolation.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) B
(d) A
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) A

Q5. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Directions (6–10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/ phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

Mobile banking (M banking) involves the use of a mobile phone or any other mobile device to (6) financial transactions linked to a client’s account. M banking is new in most countries and most mobile payments models even in developed countries today operate on a (7) scale. A mobile network offers a (8) available technology platform onto which other services can be provided at low cost with effective results. For example, M banking services which use (9) such as SMS can be carried at a cost of less than one US cent per message. The low cost of using existing infrastructure makes such services more (10) to be used by customers with lower purchasing power and opens up access to services which did not reach them earlier due to high cost of service delivery.

Q6. (1) disburse (2) undertake (3) subscribe (4) lure (5) amass

Q7. (1) full (2) voluminous (3) substantial (4) limited (5) rapid

Q8. (1) readily (2) tangible (3) routinely (4) securely (5) unique

Q9. (1) process (2) waves (3) deliveries (4) connection (5) channels

Q10. (1) valuable (2) answerable (3) amenable (4) exposed (5) responsible

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences, a part of the sentence has been italicized. Below are given alternatives to the part italicized which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. Wherever no improvement is needed choose ‘No correction required’ or ‘No Improvement’ as the answer.

Q11. Walking has distinctly advantageous over driving as you see many things while walking that you often miss while driving.
(a) have advantages distinctly
(b) is indistinctly advantageous
(c) has distinct advantages
(d) is distinct in advantageous
(e) No correction required

Q12. He turned down our proposal which we had prepared by so much dedication.
(a) had prepared with
(b) have prepared by
(c) were prepared with
(d) have been preparing for
(e) No correction required

Q13. Although family TV serials do very, they have certain common elements.
(a) do not vary
(b) seldom vary
(c) rarely vary
(d) are varying
(e) No correction required

Q14. We have profound faith and hopes for the future.
(a) faith for also hopes for
(b) faith in and hopes for
(c) faiths and hopes for
(d) faith about and hopes in
(e) No correction required

Q15. They can’t decide who should they blame for inefficiency.
(a) whom they should blame for
(b) whom should they be blamed for
(c) whom should they blame on
(d) whom should they blame for
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 24th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 23rd January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is EDFBAC

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is EDFBAC

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EDFBAC

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is EDFBAC

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is EDFBAC

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. undertake–perform the task of
For other options:
disburse– spend money
subscribe–pay for use of something.
lure–anything that attracts or entices.
amass–to gather something.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. limited–small or restricted (as it is new, it’s use is limited even in developed countries)
For other options:t80
substantial– ample amount
full–complete
voluminous– great in volume size or extent.
rapid–happening with speed.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. readily– quickly or easily.
For other options:
tangible– that can be touched and felt.
routinely– regularly.
securely–in a way free from danger or exposure safely.
unique– different from others.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. process (they use SMS as the process for transaction etc)

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. amenable– affordable
For other options:
valuable– precious.
answerable– capable of being answered.
exposed– left without shelter or protection.
responsible– answerable; having
responsibility of something.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Distinct’, meaning marked or clear, is an adjective and ‘advantages’, a noun. Only these will suit the sentence.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. With the past action denoted by ‘turned down’, ‘had’ is correct, but the preposition required is not ‘by’ but ‘with’.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Do’ is used to lend emphasis to the principal verb ‘vary’.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. If the nouns need different prepositions, all the required preposition must be used. After ‘faith’, ‘in’ is to be used.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Who’ is an interrogative and a relative pronoun meaning ‘what person or people’. But ‘whom’ is the objective case of ‘who’, used as a direct or indirect object, e.g., whom did you call? As the sentence is declarative, the word order is ‘they should’ and not ‘should they’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 25th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?