English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th January

Directions (1-5): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q1. U.S. President Donald Trump quashed decades of policy on Wednesday and supported Jerusalem as the capital of Israel, despite warnings from around the world that the message will further drive a wedge between Israel and the Palestinians.

(a)Nullified, Acknowledged, Motion.
(b)Vetoed, Grant, Signal.
(c)Withdrew, Admit, Indication.
(d) Reversed, Recognized, Gesture
(e)No Error.

Q2. An Indian Army UAV that submerged into the Chinese side of the border was on a regular training mission and lost contact with ground control due to technical problem, the Ministry of Defence said in New Delhi in a statement. It also claimed that “as per standard treaty, the Indian border security personnel immediately alerted their Chinese peers to locate the UAV”.

(a) Crashed, Protocol, Counterparts
(b)Hit, Agreement, Friends.
(c)Struck, Pact, Personnel.
(d)Rammed, Concord, Equivalents.
(e)No Error.

Q3. Mr. Divan has pressed for dates in the first or second week of January, immediately after Christmas holidays. He suggested that the government should promise that no intimidating steps would be taken by the government or its agencies against Aadhaar holders till the court takes a final decision on the power of the Aadhaar scheme.

(a) Wanted, Unwanted, Rationaity.
(b) Requested, Violent, Logic.
(c) Submitted, Coercive, Validity
(d) Concented, Bullying, Authority.
(e) No Error.

Q4. Ask any Indian millenarian what their parents had to say about buying a house and you’re likely to hear the same things. From philosophical answers like your own roof over your head and a small garden in the balcony to retire in, to the sentimental ones like hosting their children’s million pre-wedding functions or simply keeping Sharmaji’s comforting comments at bay.

(a) Chiliad, Exaggerate, Sympathetic.
(b) Millennium, Extravagant, Complimentary.
(c) Millenary, Sensational, Encouraging.
(d) Millennial, Melodramatic, Snide
(e)No Error.

Q5. The Centre had announced a 2.11 lakh crore recapitalisation plan for PSU banks, of which ₹1.35 lakh crore would be raised through recapitalisation bonds. Vibrate under the pressure of poor asset quality over the last three years, these banks have seen their capital dissolve. Apart from making allocation for bad loans, the lenders would need capital to meet the Basel-III norms and to support their business growth.

(a)Totter, Crumble, Donating.
(b) Reeling, erode, Provisions.
(c)Shuddering, Weather, Assistance.
(d)Palpitating, Weaken, Concessions.
(e)No Error.

Directions (6-9): Rearrange the following sentences to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions that follow.

Q6. If Sentence (B), “U.S. President Donald Trump’s decision to recognise Jerusalem as the capital of Israel, despite warnings at home and abroad, will worsen the Israel-Palestine conflict.” is the first sentence, what is the order of other sentences after rearrangement?
(A) Israel built its seat of power in West Jerusalem decades ago and occupied the East during the 1967 war, and later annexed it.
(B) U.S. President Donald Trump’s decision to recognise Jerusalem as the capital of Israel, despite warnings at home and abroad, will worsen the Israel-Palestine conflict.
(C) By breaking with this consensus, Mr. Trump has in effect endorsed the Israeli claims to East Jerusalem.
(D) Palestinians insist that East Jerusalem should be the capital of their future state.
(E) Even though there is a Congressional resolution in the U.S. urging Washington to relocate its embassy from Tel Aviv to Jerusalem, previous American Presidents avoided doing so given the legal, ethical and political implications of the issue, besides their commitment to a negotiated two-state settlement.
(F) Jerusalem, which houses holy places of all three Abrahamic religions and is claimed by both Israelis and Palestinians, is at the very heart of the dispute.

(a) AEFCD
(b) FADEC
(c) DAEFC
(d) AFDCE
(e) DCFEA

Q7. If Sentence (A), “India acquired its first submarine, the INS Kalvari, on December 8, 1967, six years after the Navy acquired its first aircraft carrier in 1961.” is the first sentence, what is the order of other sentences after rearrangement?

(A) India acquired its first submarine, the INS Kalvari, on December 8, 1967, six years after the Navy acquired its first aircraft carrier in 1961.
(B) This level of professional accomplishment in the underwater domain has been realised against many odds and much of this has been possible due to the dedication and rigorous professionalism of the human resource that lies at the core of the submarine arm, from its formative years to where it is now poised.
(C) Concurrently, the Navy is also invested in building conventional boats in India through partnership programmes with foreign suppliers.
(D) Thus it is appropriate that the President’s Colours will be presented to the dolphin arm on Friday in Visakhapatnam.
(E) For the record, India is the first country in the world to move straight to designing and building an SSBN, without moving up the scale from conventional boats and then SSNs.
(F) In the intervening decades, the nation and its Navy have graduated to designing and indigenously building SSBNs — the INS Arihant.
(a) BEFCD
(b) FBDEC
(c) DBEFC
(d) FCEBD
(e) DCFEB

Q8. If sentence (B), “Please understand this, we haven’t time to make this change gradually.” is the last sentence of the paragraph, then which of the following sentences does not fit into the paragraph formed after rearranging other sentences?

(A) And that has been going on; people have said you must change, you must act, you must change your mind, your heart, you must be something totally different.
(B) Please understand this, we haven’t time to make this change gradually.
(C) And we have reached a point when we have no time at all.
(D) This has been preached for thousands of years by men who were serious, very earnest, as well as by charlatans who were out to exploit people.
(E) Everybody is responsible for war because we are human beings and we have created wars; that’s part of our life.
(F) For man to change radically, fundamentally, there must be a mutation in the very brain cells of his mind.

(a) A
(b) E
(c) F
(d) D
(e) C

Q9. If sentence (D), “In the July-September quarter consumption expenditure grew 6.5%, the weakest growth rate recorded in eight quarters.” is the last sentence of the paragraph, then which of the following sentences does not fit into the paragraph formed after rearranging other sentences?
(A) Rural wage growth has weakened which, in turn, dragged down the overall growth in private consumption expenditure.
(B) The slowdown in rural wage growth is linked to the difficulty experienced in construction and manufacturing sectors.
(C) Expectedly, RBI’s fifth monetary policy for the financial year left key interest rate unchanged at 6%.
(D) In the July-September quarter consumption expenditure grew 6.5%, the weakest growth rate recorded in eight quarters.
(E) But of more significance was the story coming out of the agricultural sector, the source of livelihood for close to half the population.
(F) Its analysis showed that the central bank expects inflation rate to rise a tad over the next few months.

(a) E
(b) F
(c) B
(d) A
(e) D

Directions (10-14): In the passage given below there are blanks which can be filled with four of the five options given below without altering the meaning of the statement. Choose the most inappropriate word in each case which does not fit into the provided blank as your answer.

The government’s __________ (10) to establish a National Medical Commission (NMC) to replace the Medical Council of India (MCI) has come at the most appropriate juncture for the ____________ (11) medical education and health sector. It comes at the end of a long process of ___________, (12) both inside and outside Parliament as well as courts in the past few years.

MCI has the ____________ (13) distinction of being the only regulatory body to have been ____________ (14) as a “den of corruption” by a high court, a “big source of corruption” by a health minister and “corruption-ridden” by a parliamentary panel.

Q10.
(a) decision
(b) resolution
(c) verdict
(d) judgement
(e) alternative

Q11.
(a) ailing
(b) poor
(c) growing
(d) failing
(e) deteriorating

Q12.
(a) ignorance
(b) deliberation
(c) contemplation
(d) cogitation
(e) cerebration

Q13.
(a) dubious
(b) doubtful
(c) questionable
(d) uncertain
(e) determined

Q14.
(a) dubbed
(b) combined
(c) quoted
(d) called
(e) named

Directions (15): The following statements have two blanks which can be filled with the options given below without altering the meaning of the sentence. Choose the set of words which does not complete the sentence meaningfully as your answer.

Q15. The Commission estimates that unregulated betting annually ________________ about Rs 13,000 crore of black money which is channelised into a range of __________________ activities, even terrorism.

(a)produces, venial
(b)initiates, felonious
(c)generates, illegal
(d)creates, contraband
(e)induces, non licet

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 24th January
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd January
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice.
Quashed means reject as invalid, especially by legal procedure.
Vetoed means to refuse to accept or allow.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Counterparts means a person or thing that corresponds to or has the same function as another person or thing in a different place or situation.
Rammed means roughly force (something) into place.
Concord means an agreement or harmony between people or groups.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Coercive means relating to or using force or threats.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Millennial means a person reaching young adulthood in the early 21st century.
Extravagant means lacking restraint in spending money or using resources.
Chiliad means a thousand years; a millennium.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reeling means lose one’s balance and stagger or lurch violently.
Palpitating means (of the heart) beat rapidly, strongly, or irregularly.
Totter means move in a feeble or unsteady way.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. As mentioned in the question, if sentence (B) is the first sentence then the correct order of other sentences after rearrangement FADEC.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. As mentioned in the question, if sentence (A) is the first sentence then the correct order of other sentences after rearrangement FCEBD.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. As mentioned in the question, sentence (B) “Please understand this, we haven’t time to make this change gradually” is the last sentence of the paragraph. Going through the sentences, we can conclude that sentences FADC form a coherent paragraph talking about the man to change, who have no time today for make the change in himself while sentence (E) talks about human beings creating wars making it unrelated to the other sentences.

S9. Ans. (C)
Sol. As mentioned in the question, sentence (D), “In the July-September quarter consumption expenditure grew 6.5%, the weakest growth rate recorded in eight quarters.” is the last sentence of the paragraph. Sentences CFEA form a coherent paragraph talking about the analysis of keeping the interest rate unchanged, that expects inflation rate to rise, unease of farming, weakening of rural wage growth. Sentence (B) talks about reason behind slowdown in rural wage growth, which fails to connect with other sentences. Hence option (c) is the right choice.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice as all other options fit aptly in the given blank.
Verdict means a decision on an issue of fact in a civil or criminal case or an inquest.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. All the other options are describing the poor condition of medical education and health sector which go with the theme of the paragraph.
Ailing means in poor health.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice.
Cogitation means the action of thinking deeply about something
Cerebration means thinking
Deliberation long and careful consideration or discussion
Contemplation means the action of looking thoughtfully at something for a long time.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice. All other options are almost synonymous.
Dubious means hesitating or doubting.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. Other options fit into the sentence perfectly without altering its intended meaning.
Quoted means “to name at

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given options, the set of words given in option (a) gives no proper meaning to the sentence. The set of words “produces, venial” doesn’t fit into the context of the meaning of the sentence.
Other combinations are almost synonymous to one another and give a similar and contextual meaning to the sentence.
Venial means (of a fault or offence) slight and pardonable.
Felonious means relating to or involved in crime.
Contraband means imported or exported illegally, either in defiance of a total ban or without payment of duty.
Induce means bring about or give rise to.
Non licet means not lawful.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD