English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 13th January

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) into a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below it.
A. He did whatever work was assigned to him and soon the lion became so fond of him that he promised to give him a cart full of almonds as pension when he (the squirrel) retired.
B. Once a squirrel joined the service of the King of the forest the Lion.
C. The squirrel had waited so long for this day but when he saw the almonds, he was seized with sadness as he realised that they were of no use to him now when he had lost all his teeth.
D. However, he envied other squirrels in the forest because of their carefree life which he could not enjoy as he had to be by the King’s side all the time.
E. He consoled himself with the thought that at the end of his career, he would receive a cart full of almonds, a food that only a few squirrels got to taste in their lifetime.
F. Finally the day came when it was time for him to retire and as promised the King gave a grand banquet in his honour and presented him with a cart full of almonds.

Q1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) F
(e) A

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q6. There is a common talk today that women have made the_______ in many professions; that they have total freedom of opportunity. But the majority of women are still left_______ at their goals and ambitions through an almost unbreakable glass ceiling.
(a) entry, inward
(b) grade, gazing
(c) progress, trying
(d) mark, projecting
(e) achievement, wondering

Q7. Inferring attitudes from expressed opinion has many_________. People may______ their attitude and express socially acceptable opinions.
(a) limitations, conceal
(b) advantages, show
(c) drawbacks, support
(d) benefits, avoid
(e) reasons, acknowledge

Q8. We should move towards a system where the banks can_________ capital in the market with _______ safeguard so that they continue to be public sector banks.
(a) improve, proper
(b) strengthen, durable
(c) raise, adequate
(d) stimulate, effective
(e) provide, delicate

Q9. Human Resource Management is an__________ of mind rather than a_________ of techniques.
(a) outstanding, proposes
(b) attempt, mix
(c) evolution, measure
(d) attitude, set
(e) expertise, collection

Q10. Statistics is an________ tool for researchers that_________ them to make inferences of observations of the characteristics of samples.
(a) outstanding, proposes
(b) invaluable, proceeds
(c) invaluable, displays
(d) important, proclaims
(e) indispensable, enables

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Q11. Despite the merger, (a)/ the airline has reported (b)/ sizeable losses and is unable (c)/ to pay their employees. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. We have recently began (a)/ the process of recruiting (b)/ insurance agents for (c)/ our North-Eastern branches. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. The company’s decision to issue (a)/ bonus shares clearly indicates (b)/ the management’s confident (c)/ about the future. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Inspite that organisations are aware (a)/ of the importance of IT (b)/ they often do not know (c)/ how to deploy it effectively. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. Keeping in mind that India (a)/ is one of the world’s fastest (b)/ growing economies many international (c)/ companies are invested in India. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 11th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BADEFC.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BADEFC.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BADEFC.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BADEFC.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BADEFC.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘grade, gazing’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘gazing’ means look steadily and intently, especially in admiration.

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘limitations, conceal’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘conceal’ means prevent (something) from being known.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘strengthen, durable’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘durable’ means able to withstand wear.

S9.Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘expertise, collection’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘expertise’ means expert skill or knowledge in a particular field.

S10.Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘indispensable, enables’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘indispensable’ means absolutely necessary and ‘enable’ means give (someone) the authority or means to do something.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘its’ should be used in place of ‘their’ as the subject is singular.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘begun’ should replace ‘began’.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here not an adjective should be used hence confidence should be used.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Despite’ should be used in place of ‘inspite’

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘investing’ should be used in place of ‘invested’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material