English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th January

Directions (1-10); Read each of the following sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one underlined part of the sentence. The alphabet of that part is answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore, the error of punctuation, if any).

Q1. a) In the union Budget of 2002-2003, /b) much of the problems related to human development /d) have not been properly addressed. /e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. a) If the principal allows /b) us to carry the flag, /c) Ramesh and me /d) will be leading the procession. /e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. a) Politicians often forget the commitments /b) made to people and /c) they soon remember all the commitments /d) when the election knocks at their door. /e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. a) Whenever I travel /b) on plane, /c) I talk to /d) who ever sits beside me. /e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. a) If I would have realized /b) the danger involved in this adventure, /c) I would not have asked you /d) to undertake or participate in it. /e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. The new facts he (a)/ has discovered and the new (b)/ arguments he has advanced (c)/ has not changed my opinion. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Ever since the government (a)/ announced its new policy, (b)/ the private institutions had (c)/ run into bad weather. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e
Q8. I spend six or seven years (a)/ after high school (b)/ trying to find a job (c)/ but could not succeed in it. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. As soon as the principal (a)/ entered the school, (b)/ all the students approached him (c)/ and report the matter. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. Shobha asked the dealer (a)/ the price (b)/ of that bicycle and whether (c)/ it is really made in Germany. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. In emerging economies, (a)/ the private credit market (b)/ remains highly segmented and thus (c)/ weaken power of monetary policy. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. His industrious nature (a)/ and calm temperament ( b) / have endeared him(c) / to his colleagues and one’s superiors. (d) / No error( e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. According to government estimates (a)/ at least four million tonnes of sugar (b)/ will have to be imported (c)/ this year because of a poor monsoon. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Migraines may doubles (a)/ the risk of a (b)/ a nervous system condition that (c)/ causes facial paralysis. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. It is better (a)/ to keep one’s head in the (b)/ face of danger than (c) / losing one’s courage (d) / No error(e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 11th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 10th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b);
Sol. Change ‘much of the problems’ to ‘many of the problems’. Because ‘much’ is used before uncountable nouns and ‘many’ is used before countable nouns. ‘Problem’ is a countable noun.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Change ‘Ramesh and me’ to ‘Ramesh and I’ to correct the error of case. Because subject of verb ‘will be’ should be in nominate case not objective ‘me’

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘made to people’ and to ‘made to people but’ to correct the error in connector to clarify the relationship between the clauses or to show the contrast.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘on plane’ to ‘by plane’ to correct the prepositional error. Because ‘plane’ acts as an agent carrying me.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol .Change ‘would have’ to ‘had’ or ‘were’ because in past subjunctive mood, the clause opening with ‘if’ and referring to condition or unreal present, the verb is ‘were or had’.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘have’ (Plural) instead of ‘has’ (singular) as two things are referred to—’the new facts’ and ‘the new arguments’.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘the private institutions have run…’ as the reference is to a condition that continues to be.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The past tense of ‘spend’ should be used as ‘could’ in (d) refers to a past action.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.The past tense should be used throughout; so, ‘reported’.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The past tense should be used throughout (‘it was really made in Germany’).

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘weaken’ into ‘weakens’ as singular subject (market) must be followed by singular verb (weakens).

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Delete ‘one’s’

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Definite article ‘the’ before ‘government’ should be used.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘doubles’ with ‘double’ as modals take plural form of verb.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. it should be to lose both side of adjective same preposition is used.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?