English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 18th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 18th January

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as whole.

Q1. Giving unfair _________ to one’s relatives in the matter of appointments and such other benefits is __________.
(a) punishment, parochialism
(b) advantage, nepotism
(c) benefits, pragmatism
(d) preferences, chauvinism
(e) leverage, communalism

Q2. The Vidhan Sabha voted to __________ the ban ___________ drinking.
(a) invoke, for
(b) revoke, of
(c) prohibit, prevented
(d) repeal, on
(e) refrain, from

Q3. Our army is __________ _________ the border of the neighbouring country.
(a) posted, with
(b) accumulated, for
(c) assembled, at
(d) deployed, along
(e) fighting, on

Q4. The teacher ___________ his students ___________ being late to school.
(a) shouted, at
(b) reprimanded, for
(c) reminded, at
(d) narrated, of
(e) taught, for

Q5. The dimensions of the ___________ are known and the solution is __________ on.
(a) problem, agreed
(b) theory, dealt
(c) measures, expect
(d) risks, tempered
(e) danger, looks

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q6. In our experience people usually a)/ value things that they have to b)/ pay off more than those that c)/ they receive free of cost. d)/ No error e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. The manager of that city branch a)/ cannot handle it with the help of b)/ only two personnel as c)/ business has increased substantially. d)/ No error e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. With the literacy rates in this a)/ region as low as ten per cent b)/ we need to encourage c)/ local people to build schools. d)/ No error e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. The cascading effect of economic slowdown a)/ have brought a much unnerving gloom b)/ to the real estate industry last-year c)/ but the industry is looking up this year. d)/ No error e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. Bharatpur is transforming into a)/ India’s most fastest growing bird sanctuary b)/ attracting thousands of rare migratory birds c)/ from Europe and Siberia. d)/ No error e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q11. When interpersonal problems ________ but are not dealt with, the organization’s productivity inevitably ________.
(a) surface, develops
(b) focus, increases
(c) establish, projects
(d) develop, exhibits
(e) exist, diminishes

Q12. Participative management, in which everyone has _________ in a decision that a leader then makes, is a mechanism for _________ employees.
(a) share, protecting
(b) value, thwarting
(c) motivation, involving
(d) reward, stimulating
(e) input, empowering

Q13. Lack of _________ is basic to good teamwork but our ability to work with others depends on our ________.
(a) rigidity, compatibility
(b) dogmatism, motivation
(c) professionalism, vulnerability
(d) positivism, flexibility
(e) consideration, acumen

Q14. Complete and constant openness is a notion that can be _________ to absurdity. Am I _________ to stop everyone on the street and tell them my reaction to their appearance?
(a) consigned, communicated
(b) reduced, required
(c) attributed, requested
(d) projected, destined
(e) subjected, confined

Q15. When organisations __________ creativity and risk taking, the usual method of maintaining order and __________ are indeed shaken.
(a) encourage, decorum
(b) exhibit, durability
(c) propose, humility
(d) enhance, supply
(e) propagate, production

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 17th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 16th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Nepotism means the practice among those with power or influence of favouring relatives or friends, especially by giving them jobs.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Repeal means revoke or annul (a law or act of parliament).

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Deployed means to move (troops) into position for military action.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Reprimand is a formal expression of disapproval.

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘for’ in place of ‘off’.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Substitute ‘persons’ for ‘personnel’.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the statement.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘have’ in the sentence.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘most’ as double superlative is not used and here both ‘most’ and ‘fastest’ are superlatives.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Diminishing means to make or become less.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Share and protect fits the two fillers correctly.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Rigidity means unable to bend or be forced out of shape; not flexible.
Compatibility (of two things) means to able to exist or occur together without problems or conflict.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Reduced and required fits the two fillers correctly.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Decorum means behaviour in keeping with good taste and propriety.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 18th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?