English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 17th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 17th January

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words/phrases. You have to choose a pair of words that fits into the blanks to give a meaningful sentence.

Q1. The battle was now over it remained only to _________ the wounded and __________ the dead.
(a) fend; exhume
(b) look after; disinter
(c) help; delve
(d) succor; bury
(e) serve; cremate

Q2. The Japanese say they can ___________ Delhi’s stance on a nuclear ___________ following Indian PM’s explanation.
(a) understand; arsenal
(b) appreciate; moratorium
(c) negotiate; policy
(d) evalute; bomb
(e) grasp; law

Q3. That has left Petroleum Minister in the _________ position of deciding, when exactly to _________ the news to the country that oil prices will go up.
(a) unenviable; break
(b) sound; broad cast
(c) stifling; spread
(d) brutal; disseminate
(e) buoyant; disclose

Q4. But of the __________ in the wake of the EFC recommendations are any indications we must be prepared for more __________ tax debates.
(a) quarrels; filthy
(b) brawls; unfriendly
(c) fights; obnoxious
(d) wrangles; acrimonious
(e) discussions; affable

Q5. Its functioning has been __________ in secrecy and for the first time our magazine lifts the __________.
(a) covered; secret
(b) hidden; truth
(c) screened; facts
(d) draped; falsehood
(e) cloaked; veil

Directions (6-10): There are two gaps in each of the following sentences. From the pairs of words given, choose the one that fills the gaps most appropriately. The first word in the pair should fill the first gap.

Q6. Early _____ of maladjustment to college culture is _____ by the tendency to develop friendship
networks outside college which mask signals of maladjustment.
(a) treatment, compounded
(b) detection, facilitated
(c) identification, complicated
(d) prevention, helped
(e) perception, disturbed

Q7. The British retailer, M&S, today formally _____ defeat in its attempt to _____ King’s, its US subsidiary, since no potential purchasers were ready to cough up the necessary cash.
(a) admitted, acquire
(b) conceded, offload
(c) announced, dispose
(d) ratified, auction
(e) denied, advance

Q8. Companies that try to improve employees’ performance by _____ rewards encourage negative kinds of behaviour instead of _____ a genuine interest in doing the work well.
(a) giving, seeking
(b) bestowing, discouraging
(c) conferring, discrediting
(d) withholding, fostering
(e) curbing, sponsoring

Q9. A growing number of these expert professionals ________ having to train foreigners as the students end up _____ the teachers who have to then unhappily contend with no jobs at all or new jobs with drastically reduced pay packets.
(a) resent, replacing
(b) resist, challenging
(c) welcome, assisting
(d) are, supplanting
(e) allow, abetting

Q10. The _____ regions of Spain all have unique cultures, but the _____ views within each region make the issue of an acceptable common language of instruction an even more contentious one.
(a) different, discrete
(b) distinct, disparate
(c) divergent, distinct
(d) different, competing
(e) definite, comparing

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. The quality of our minds is comparable to the best anywhere in the world
B. People are the greatest resources of any country.
C. It, therefore, becomes imperative that we harness our manpower properly.
D. Unfortunately, adequate attention has not been paid to these essentials.
E. If the economic efficiency of our people is to be improved, they must have the three basic necessities of life.
F. With their talent and genius, Indians have made a mark in various fields throughout the world.
G. And so is the case with India.
H. However, we are handicapped by a burgeoning population.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) G

Q12. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) G
(d) F
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) G
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) H
(c) F
(d) C
(e) G

Q15. Which of the following should be the EIGTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 16th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 15th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘succor; bury’ is the correct use.
Succor– to look after; help given to somebody in need or danger
Bury– put or hide underground.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘appreciate; moratorium’ is the correct use.
Appreciate– recognize the full worth of.
Moratorium- temporary stopping of an activity, especially by official agreement.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘unenviable; break’ is the correct use.
Unenviable– bad or unpleasant; not desirable.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘wrangles; acrimonious’ is the correct use.
Wrangles– long and complicated argument.
Acrimonious– angry and bitter.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘cloaked; veil’ is the correct use.
Cloaked– covered or hidden
Veil– a thing that hides or disguises something

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. ‘Identification, complicated’ is the correct use.
If you have friends outside college, they tend to mask adjustment problems with college colleagues.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Conceded and Offload’ is the correct use.
Conceded means admit or agree that something is true after first denying or resisting it.
Offload means rid oneself of (something) by selling or passing it on to someone else.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘withholding, fostering’  is the correct use.
Withholding – refuse to give (something that is due to or is desired by another).
Fostering– encourage the development of (something, especially something desirable).
Negative reinforcements foster negative behavior.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol.  ‘Resent and replacing’ is the correct use.
Resent- feel bitterness or indignation at (a circumstance, action, or person).

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.  In the first blank the confusion could be between “different” and “distinct”. However once you know that certain regions of Spain are unique, only then can you call them distinct, not before. Which is why the first blank can’t be distinct. So the first blank should be different. Now between (a) and (d) the correct answer is (a) because discrete means distinct and so we are carrying forward the thought of difference between regions and then in the regions themselves.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BGFAHCED.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BGFAHCED.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BGFAHCED.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is BGFAHCED.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BGFAHCED.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 17th January_50.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?