English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 22nd January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 22nd January

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the given six sentences/group of sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the given questions.
(A) These nuggets contain words of caution because many young middle-class Chinese who gear up during the nation’s glittering boom years, are suddenly confronting the shadow of an economic slowdown and even hints of austerity.
(B) Titled “Guide on Safe Passage through the Economic Crisis”, it is aimed at young Chinese urban professionals.
(C) Recently, an advice column has been circulating widely on China’s most popular social media phone app.
(D) Its nuggets of wisdom include “Work hard at your job so you are the last to be laid off and “In an economic crisis, liquidity is the number one priority”.
(E) By austerity they mean cancelling vacations and delaying weddings and even selling recently purchased apartments to have cash on hand.
(F) These frantic measures are prompting the leaders to take appropriate actions to bring the situation under control.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) D

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The social …..(6)….. of the Web life style and work style are enormous. A lot of people ….(7)…. that computers and the internet will depersonalize experience, creating a world that is less warm. But these are unfounded as we know that some people were ….(8)…. afraid that, the telephone would reduce face-to-face contact and will ….(9)…. society to fly apart. But the …. (10)…. is actually true.

Q6.
(a) groups
(b) needs
(c) factor
(d) teaching
(e) implication

Q7.
(a) accept
(b) dare
(c) fear
(d) propose
(e) reject

Q8.
(a) strongly
(b) initially
(c) always
(d) never
(e) possibly

Q9.
(a) let
(b) decay
(c) develop’
(d) cause
(e) destroy

Q10.
(a) opposite
(b) found
(c) finding
(d) different
(e) negative

Directions (11-15): Read this sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, select ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the error of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. The pledges that countries are making to battle climate change will still result in the world heating up by more than 6 degree Celsius.
(a) The pledges that countries
(b) are making to battle climate change
(c) will still result in the world
(d) heating up by more than 6 degree Celsius
(e) No error

Q12. When it come to helping one another, it turns out that some fish are better at it than previously thought.
(a) When it come to helping
(b) one another, it turns out
(c) that some fish are better
(d) at it than previously thought
(e) No error

Q13. Every child in our country has the right to acquire quality primary and secondary education.
(a) Every child in our
(b) country has the right
(c) to acquire quality
(d) primary and secondary education
(e) No error

Q14. The club members are socially responsible and take part in variety volunteering activities.
(a) The club members are
(b) socially responsible and
(c) take part in
(d) variety volunteering activities
(e) No error

Q15. On Sunday night, a rare astronomical phenomenon will have produce a moon that will appear slightly bigger than usual and have a reddish hue.
(a) On Sunday night ,
(b) a rare astronomical phenomenon will have produce
(c) a moon that will appear slightly bigger
(d) than usual and have a reddish hue
(e) No error

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 21st January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 20th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBDAEF.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBDAEF.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBDAEF.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBDAEF.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBDAEF.

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Write ‘warming’ in place of ‘heating’.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. use ‘comes’ in place of ‘come’

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use ‘of’ before volunteering.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Delete ‘have’ after ‘will’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 22nd January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?