English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 20th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 20th January

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) ,(E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. But despite the funding crunch, it’s a bull market for academic economists.
B. Several Universities like Washington State University announced it would eliminate the department of theatre and dance, the department of community and rural sociology, and the German major – the same year that the University of Louisiana at Lafayette ended its philosophy major
C. While Emory University in Atlanta did away with the visual arts department and its journalism programme.
D. According to a recent sociological study, the median salary of economics teachers increased to $103,000 – nearly $30,000 more than sociologists.
E. The cutbacks aren’t restricted to the humanities: for example, in 2011, the state of Texas announced it would eliminate nearly half of its public undergraduate physics programmes.
F. Since the 2008 financial crisis, colleges and universities have faced increased pressure to identify essential disciplines, and cut the rest.
G. Even when there’s no downsizing, faculty salaries have been frozen and departmental budgets have shrunk.

Q1. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) A
(d) G
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) G

Q4. Which of the following would be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) G
(c) A
(d) C
(e) B

Q5. Which of the following would be the LAST (SEVENTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) C

Directions (6-10): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q6. Just as a highway automobile accident leaves lasting marks of spilled coolant, _________ and oil, the smashing together of gigantic land masses releases and redirects fluids that flow, heat, _________ and deposit, leaving an enduring record of their presence.
(a) petrol … disappear
(b) fuel … evaporate
(c) paint … mark
(d) anti-freeze … drip
(e) gases … electric

Q7. Although publicity has been __________ the film itself is intelligent, well-acted, handsomely produced and altogether _________.
(a) tasteless … respectable
(b) extensive … moderate
(c) sophisticated … amateur
(d) perfect … spectacular
(e) useless … entraneous

Q8. Britain, for the present, is deeply __________ economic troubles, and the economic future, heavily __________, looks uncertain.
(a) Engrossed, responsive
(b) Ingrained, skeptical
(c) Saturated, enveloped
(d) Mired, mortgaged
(e) Restrained, participative

Q9. Although the whole team acted in unison, each member was ________ for a (n) _________ of the production process.
(a) reliable … source
(b) responsible … element
(c) appointed … article
(d) agreeable …. Felony
(e) agreeable … amount

Q10. The studies of the children were __________ and ___________ was the result of it.
(a) neglected … ignorance
(b) interrupted … incongruence
(c) off tracked … alienation
(d) instructed … genius
(e) ignored … negligence

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

America’s economy is ___(11)______ Unemployment is only 4.9%.Consumer confidence is strong and sales of new homes are higher than at any time since 2008. Financial markets have mostly shaken off their early-year _____(12)______ about Chinese growth and their summer blues over Brexit. Second-quarter growth, due to be revealed after The Economist went to press, was expected to ___(13)________ after an ____(14)______ start to 2016. Yet the Federal Reserve ___(15)____to hold interest rates in the target range of 0.25%-0.5% for the fifth consecutive meeting.

Q11.
(a) decreasing
(b) flourishing
(c) maturing
(d) multiplying
(e) Increasing

Q12.
(a) business
(b) predictions
(c) warnings
(d) worries
(e)Predicaments

Q13.
(a) boom
(b) revamp
(c) rebound
(d) improve
(e)impede

Q14.
(a) underwhelming
(b) incredible
(c) improbable
(d) implausible
(e)preposterous

Q15.
(a)choosing
(b) decides
(c) failed
(d) set
(e) opted

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 19th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 18th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct order to frame a meaningful paragraph is FBCEGAD

S2. Ans.  (b)
Sol. The correct order to frame a meaningful paragraph is FBCEGAD

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct order to frame a meaningful paragraph is FBCEGAD

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct order to frame a meaningful paragraph is FBCEGAD

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct order to frame a meaningful paragraph is FBCEGAD

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. In this sentence there are two series of words. In the first series you are asked to pick words that will fit with coolant and oil. In the second series you are asked to pick words that fit with heat and deposit.
(a) Although the word gasoline fits in well with the first series, if it disappears, it cannot leave an “enduring record.” (b) This is the answer. Although liquids evaporate, they leave a record from the solid deposits that remain. (c) Paint is not usually spilled in an automobile crash.
(d) Water does not produce a wave motion or undulate in an automobile wreck. (e) Although anti-freeze fits well in the first series, the word drip does not fit well in the second series. It is quite different from the words heat and deposit.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The second blank is the part of the list that includes “intelligent, well-acted, handsomely produced, and altogether ______” The word and indicates that the last word in the list (i.e., the blank) should be a positive word, in general agreement with the others where ‘respectable’ word goes best with the second blank.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Mired, mortgaged
Mired- involve someone or something in (a difficult situation).
Mortgaged- convey (a property) to a creditor as security on a loan.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘responsible … element’ is the right answer.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Neglected….ignorance’ is the right answer.

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (d)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 20th January_50.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?