English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 2nd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 2nd February

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. 1) The weapons on display in the capital on January 26 /2) may have shown how strong the country is in military terms /3) but the day also offered a glimpse into the increasing fragile nature/ 4) of cultural life in the Republic. /5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q2. 1) In the north, new storm arose at / 2) the Jaipur Literary Festival with politicians demanding arrest / 3) of one of India’s most famous academicians / 4) for a sweeping statement. / 5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q3. 1) Talking to media persons at a marriage ceremony / 2) the singer said that / 3) she deserves the ‘Bharat Ratna’ for having sung / 4) thousands of songs in various languages. / 5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q4. 1) The United Nations has backed / 2) France for providing military aid to Mali / 3) to push back Islamists which are advancing /4) their control to other parts of the country. 5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q5. 1) With a view to create a safe / 2) and secure environment for women / 3) an armed battalion of women police /4) has been formed in Bihar. / 5) No error.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following eight sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) One day, commuting to his place of work, in a train, he noticed that his seat number was 55 and it was in the fifth coach.
(B) All this convinced him that day was a lucky day for him and five was his lucky number.
(C) A superstitious man believed that five was his lucky number.
(D) The train arrived at platform number five
(E) Lo and behold, the horse finished fifth!
(F) On checking into a hotel, he was given room number 55 on the fifth floor.
(G) Keeping his fingers crossed, he awaited the results.
(H) So he decided to go to the races and bet on horse number five.

Q6. Which of the following will be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) E
(d) G
(e) A

Q7. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) A
(d) H
(e) G

Q8. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) H
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) A

Q9. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) H
(d) C
(e) F

Q10. Which of the following will be the SEVENTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) F
(d) G
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Life has different interpretations for different people. For some it could be an unfulfilled (11) and for some, pleasure. Others may live to perform their duties. Some live just for enjoyment. They like to enjoy life and make merry without caring for tomorrow. For some, life is a (12) of roses while for others it is fall of thorns. For some, life is an adventure and they want to (13) more in life. Nothing can deter them from their endeavours. But it is a fact that in one’s lifetime a person has to (14) movements of agony, pain and perpetual (15) along with brief movements of happiness. Henry said, “Life is made of sobs, sniffles and smiles with sniffles predominating.”

Q11.
(a) activity
(b) demand
(c) wish
(d) dreams
(e) nightmare

Q12.
(a) garland
(b) necklace
(c) sofa
(d) difficult
(e) bed

Q13.
(a) discuss
(b) uncover
(c) expedite
(d) explore
(e) expose

Q14.
(a) evade
(b) escape
(c) endure
(d) construe
(e) bring

Q15.
(a) boredom
(b) hardship
(c) attack
(d) agony
(e) uncertainty

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 1st February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 31st January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘increasing’ with ‘increasingly’

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Add ‘a’ before ‘new’

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘deserves’ with ‘deserved’

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘which’ with ‘who’

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘create’ with ‘creating’

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CADFBHGE.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CADFBHGE.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CADFBHGE.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CADFBHGE.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CADFBHGE.

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (e)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 2nd February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?