English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 11th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020...

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 11th December

Directions (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1. (1)India was partitioned on religious lines.
(2)People on both sides of the border look at the treatment of people of their own religion in their neighbouring countries.

(I)Since India was partitioned…
(II)On account of the fact that India…
(III)Seeing that India was partitioned…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q2. (1)We in India are quite justifiably talking in terms of women’s empowerment.
(2)It is pertinent to recall the achievements of the distinguished woman scientist Marie Curie, the first to get the world’s most prestigious recognition, the Nobel Prize in two subjects viz. Physics and Chemistry.

(I)While we in India are quite…
(II)To recall the achievements of…
(III)Marie Curie was the first to get…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q3. (1)Coffey and Spear have pointed out that the caste system is still prevalent among the majority of the population.
(2)It leads to a situation where no one is willing to clean out the pit latrines that are being built for fear of losing caste.

(I)Pointing out the caste system…
(II)As Coffey and Spear have pointed…
(III)Although in a situation where no one…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q4. (1)The Government has announced a fiscal stimulus for bank recapitalisation and road-building on a massive scale.
(2)The Government has recognized the need to revitalise the economy.

(I)Just when the Government announced…
(II)Recognizing the need to revitalize…
(III)Notwithstanding that the Government has…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q5. (1)The poor villagers have been subjected to gross exploitation as in every other country.
(2)Over the years they have evolved a strategy which has enabled them to survive a variety of predators.

(I)Though the poor villagers…
(II)Despite being subjected to gross…
(III)As in every other country…

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Directions (6-10): Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit into the theme of the paragraph.

Q6. (a) Consequently, research investment by private companies remained at a meagre 3-4% of revenue against the international norm of 10-12%.
(b) Forty-five Indian seed companies got a licence to use the technology and participated in the explosion in the Indian cotton market.
(c) Sadly, the policies of the Central and state governments fell short of the required visionary approach.
(d) The genetically modified (GM) seeds technology has disrupted the existing industry structure in India.
(e) These changes led to a temporary monopoly for the technology provider but the policy framework had the opportunity to help society reap long-term economic benefit by enabling the industry to absorb and exploit the new technology.

Q7. (a) Her long and eventful stint as India’s prime minister—barring a three-year gap between 1977 and 1980, she served continuously from 1966-84—has ensured that a lot of current debates continue to be informed by her policy choices.
(b) The reforms in the 1980s also did little to increase the government’s ability to raise revenue.
(c) The highs of the 1971 military victory over Pakistan have to be reconciled with the lows of the Emergency.
(d) Indira Gandhi’s 100th birth anniversary is coming up on 19 November.
(e) But any attempt at a dispassionate analysis of Gandhi’s legacy is immensely difficult given the polarizing figure that she was.

Q8. (a) Its P2P structure has served as a template for any number of digital businesses since.
(b) Sean Parker was just 19 years old when he co-founded Napster in 1999.
(c) Parker’s bracingly irreverent 2015 essay on “hacker philanthropy” in The Wall Street Journal displayed that same audaciousness.
(d) The new Co-Impact initiative launched last Wednesday is meant to target precisely that kind of change.
(e) The peer-to-peer (P2P) file-sharing network changed the shape of the global music industry, for better and for worse.

Q9. (a) The focus should be to strengthen economy-wide competencies, build robust infrastructure, and ensure functional and speedy administration across states.
(b) Any sign of exploitation of cheap labour would turn consumers against products in rich countries.
(c) The WTO may also frown upon some tax concessions and subsidies.
(d) Special economic zones failed to take off on any large scale as they did not suit the political economy.
(e) Resources were misdirected and revenues lost, considering that large companies set up shop in SEZs mainly to milch tax breaks.

Q10. (a) Regular, moderate exercise, including authentic yoga, holds the key.
(b) Urban planning must provide for open spaces and facilities for such mass exercise to take place.
(c) Changes in lifestyle and diet can prevent Non communicable diseases.
(d) This is more than a personal choice.
(e) So, dealing with Non communicable diseases needs novel thinking and innovative responses.

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentence there are three blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five options and each option consists of three words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Q11. Even as the Supreme Court judgment ________________ on the powers of the elected government in Delhi, the Lt Governor’s office has _______________ chief minister Arvind Kejriwal to the ______________ of an official.
(a)is awaited, demoted, status
(b)has been anticipated, busted, report
(c)is awaiting, broken, prestige
(d)counted on, ruled out, sphere
(e)looked for, written off, rank

Q12. Climate negotiators ______________ a dramatic charge in the 2015 Paris _______________, asking world leaders to ________________ to keep global temperatures at just 1.5 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels.
(a)enclosed, deal, repress
(b)involved, rapport, laze
(c)inserted, accord, strive
(d)stuck in, acquiesce, yield
(e)sponsored, pact, squirm

Q13. This is a story of a young financial-sector professional who _______________ on the economic boom of the past few years, but lost his job when the wave of the global credit _______________ hit India after the ________________ of the Wall Street investment bank Lehman Brothers.
(a)cruised, crisis, creation
(b)managed, crux, success
(c)endured, jinx, cross
(d)rode, crunch, collapse
(e)guided, pickle, flop

Directions (14-15): In questions given below there are two statements, each statement consists of two blanks. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits both the blanks in both the statements appropriately and in the same order making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

Q14. (1) However ____________ and dictatorial Mr. Mugabe’s regime had been, a coup will remain a coup irrespective of what the plotters call it, raising questions of ______________ about the new government.
(2) When change in the court is made rapidly, and when attacks on the court become a bad habit of this ______________ government, the court loses _____________.
(a) inept, legitimacy
(b) inferior, inquisition
(c) consummate, licitness
(d) incompetent, Ingenuity
(e) Pertinent, lawfulness

Q15. (1) We must declare that, in our deliberate judgement, no man ought to be admitted into a participation in civil privileges with ourselves, who dares, contrary to our opinion of the __________ of such ______________, to invoke, in his closet, the intercession of saints between himself and his makers.

(2) The spirit of Vedic worship is pervaded by a devout belief in the _____________ of _______________ and sacrificial offering.

(a) contemplation, citation
(b) Plausibility, incursion
(c) malaise, intercession
(d)potency, bestiality
(e) efficacy, invocation

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 10th December
English Language Quiz For IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 9th December
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the three starters are correct enough to form three logical sentences without altering the meaning of the actual sentence.
(I)Since India was partitioned on religious lines, people on both sides of the border look at the treatment of people of their own religion in their neighbouring countries.
(II)On account of the fact that India was partitioned on religious lines, people on both sides of the border look at the treatment of people of their own religion in their neighbouring countries.
(III)Seeing that India was partitioned on religious lines, people on both sides of the border look at the treatment of people of their own religion in their neighbouring countries.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only the first starter can be used to frame a logical and comprehensive sentence connecting both the sentences given as the question. The other two starters are incorrect owing to their varying meanings.
(I)While we in India are quite justifiably talking in terms of women’s empowerment, it is pertinent to recall the achievements of the distinguished woman scientist Marie Curie, the first to get the world’s most prestigious recognition, the Nobel prize, in two subjects viz. Physics and Chemistry.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both the starters (I) and (II) can be used to connect the given set of two sentences to form a meaningful statement. However, the third starter is incorrect as it would alter the meaning of the actual sentence.
(I)Pointing out the caste system that is still prevalent among the majority of the population, Coffey and Spear feel that it leads to a situation where no one is willing to clean out the pit latrines that are being built for fear of losing caste.
(II)As Coffey and Spear have pointed out, the caste system that is still prevalent among the majority of the population leads to a situation where no one is willing to clean out the pit latrines that are being built for fear of losing caste.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Only the second starter can be used to frame a logical and comprehensive sentence connecting both the sentences given as the question. The other two starters are incorrect owing to their varying meanings.
(II)Recognizing the need to revitalize the economy, the Government has announced a fiscal stimulus for bank recapitalisation and road-building on a massive scale.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Starters (I) and (III) logical sentences without altering the meaning of the actual sentence.
(I)Though the poor villagers have been subjected to gross exploitation as in every other country, over the years they have evolved a strategy which has enabled them to survive a variety of predators.
(III)As in every other country, the poor villagers have been subjected to gross exploitation, but over the years they have evolved a strategy which has enabled them to survive a variety of predators.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Sentences dbec form a coherent paragraph as they are talking about the merits and demerits of new technology (Genetically modified seeds technology).  Sentence (a) is giving the statistics of investment by private companies making it unrelated to other sentences. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Reading the sentences we can conclude that it revolves around the theme of Analysis of Indira Gandhi’s legacy as India’s Prime Minister making sentences daec as coherent paragraph while sentence (b) which is about 1980 reform is not connecting well with the other sentences. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Sentences beac are interlinked to each other discussing about the peer-to-peer (P2P) file-sharing network, co-founded by Sean Parker, serving many purposes while sentence (d) talks about the launch of Co- Impact initiative, making no connection with other sentences. Hence sentence (d) is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Going through the sentences, we find that sentences debc form a coherent paragraph talking about the reasons behind the failed Special economic zones on any large scale while sentence (a) is talking about the focus in development across states which fails to connect with other sentences. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. We can easily point out that sentences cadb form a coherent paragraph talking about the prevention of Non communicable diseases while sentence (e) is about requirement to deal with the Non communicable diseases, making it unrelated to other sentences. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. “is awaited, demoted, status” is the correct set of words that fill perfectly into the blanks provided in the sentence. Hence (a) is the correct choice.
Demote means move (someone) to a lower position or rank, usually as a punishment.
Busted means been caught in the act of doing something wrong.
Count on means bank on; rely.
Look for means attempt to get.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. “inserted, accord, strive” is the correct set of words that fill perfectly into the blanks provided in the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Accord means an official agreement or treaty.
Strive means make great efforts to achieve or obtain something.
Rapport means a close and harmonious relationship in which the people or groups concerned understand each other’s feelings or ideas and communicate well.
Repress means subdue (someone or something) by force.
Laze means spend time in a relaxed, lazy manner.
Stuck in means introduced.
Acquiesce means accept something reluctantly but without protest.
Squirm means show or feel embarrassment or shame.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. “rode, crunch, collapse” is the correct set of words that fill perfectly into the blanks provided in the sentence. Hence (d) is the correct choice.
Crunch means a severe shortage of money or credit.
Cruise means sail about in an area without a precise destination, especially for pleasure.
Crux means the decisive or most important point at issue.
Jinx means a person or thing that brings bad luck.
Pickle means a difficult situation.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Inept means having or showing no skill; clumsy.
Pertinent means relevant or applicable to a particular matter; apposite.
Legitimacy means ability to be defended with logic or justification; validity.
Inquisition means a period of prolonged and intensive questioning.
Consummate means showing great skill and flair.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Efficacy means the ability to produce a desired or intended result.
Invocation means the action of invoking someone or something.
Bestiality means savagely cruel or depraved behavior.
Malaise means a general feeling of discomfort, illness, or unease whose exact cause is difficult to identify.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 11th December_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?