English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 1st December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020...

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 1st December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and answer the questions which follow:
A. However while reading they would not know when to pause and what to emphasize.
B. Since then their use has been regularized and the punctuation rules have been followed by all.
C. In earlier days, people learnt by reading out loud.
D. But not everybody used the same punctuations for the same thing.
E. To address this problem, various signs depicting various punctuation were introduced.
F. Thus firmer guidelines regarding punctuations were framed so that everyone used them in similar way.

Q1. Which of the following sentence should be the SECOND after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following sentence should be the THIRD after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following sentence should be the FIFTH after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following sentence should be the SIXTH (LAST) after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following sentence should be the FIRST after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The (6) increase in the number of vehicles on Indian roads has also led to an increase in road accidents. India (7) for 10 per cent of the global road crash (8) . Statistics show that (9) more than a million people die due to road accidents every year; if we do not do (10) about it by 2020 this (11) will double. Vehicular safety standards are a (12) area. Hence, the United Nations has (13) 2011-20 as the “Decade of Action for Road Safety” with the (14) to reduce fatalities by 50 per cent. The UN has (15) five pillars to achieve this target, i.e. Road Safety Management, Safer Roads and Mobility, Safer Road Users, Post Crash Response and Safer Vehicles.

Q6.
(a) fantastic
(b) tremendous
(c) awesome
(d) excellent
(e) terrible

Q7.
(a) calculates
(b) register
(c) targets
(d) wishes
(e) accounts

Q8.
(a) lethality
(b) numbers
(c) fatalities
(d) disaster
(e) mortality

Q9.
(a) globally
(b) always
(c) entirely
(d) finally
(e) lastly

Q10.
(a) anymore
(b) whatever
(c) all things
(d) anything
(e) everything

Q11.
(a) total
(b) sum
(c) character
(d) amount
(e) figure

Q12.
(a) complication
(b) dispute
(c) problem
(d) question
(e) difficulty

Q13.
(a) announced
(b) disclosed
(c) release
(d) circulated
(e) told

Q14.
(a) aspiration
(b) wish
(c) scheme
(d) aim
(e) course

Q15.
(a) classified
(b) identified
(c) established
(d) selected
(e) separated

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 30th November
English Language Quiz For IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 29th November
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a);

Sol. The proper sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CAEDFB.

S2. Ans. (b);

Sol. The proper sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CAEDFB.

S3. Ans. (e);

Sol. The proper sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CAEDFB.

S4. Ans. (d);

Sol. The proper sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CAEDFB.

S5. Ans. (c);

Sol. The proper sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CAEDFB.

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (e)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (e)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (b)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 1st December_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?