English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 28th December

Directions (1-3): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1. (1) The required equipment for research was not available in the Science College.
(2) So Venkataraman continued his research in the Science Association.

(i)Owing to unavailability…
(ii)As the required equipment…
(iii)Since the required equipment…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q2. (1) The Permanent Indus Commission mandated to implement the 1960 Indus Waters Treaty (IWT) has met like clockwork, 112 times in 56 years, annually in each country.
(2) It is despite the fact that India-Pakistan ties is in the fraught and volatile framework.

(i) Since India-Pakistan ties…
(ii)Despite the fact that…
(iii)Even in the fraught…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (iii) are correct
(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q3. (1) Some of the Reliance Jio’s competitors have referred to as Jio’s “predatory” approach to pricing.
(2) The telecommunications industry has found itself buffeted on the one hand by a sharp decline in earnings, and on the other by the high cost of servicing the debt that had helped incumbent operators bid for and acquire the much-needed wireless spectrum at the government’s auction of airwaves.

(i)While the telecommunications…
(ii)Finding itself buffeted…
(iii)Given what some of…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (iii) is correct
(c)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)None is correct

Directions (4-5): In each of the following sentence there are three blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five options and each option consists of three words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct. Choose the option which fits the blank most appropriately.

Q4. Ever since India’s liberation, _____________ Indian government have made ____________efforts to project their country as a ____________ secular state upholding equal rights for all religious minorities.
(a) successive, passionate, progressive
(b) Subsequent, genuine, clichéd
(c) Consecutive, profound, radical
(d) Ensuing, prudent, conventional
(e) Countless, earnest, regressive

Q5. The Khmer Rouge regime _____________ the cinema. Actors, directors, and producers disappeared. But in the ___________ decades, enterprising filmmakers have ___________ in its resurgence, often on small budgets.

(a)denigrated, current, heralded
(b) Truncated, ongoing, portended
(c) Devalued, forgoing, transpired
(d) annihilated, interceding, emerged
(e) decimated, intervening, ushered

Directions (6-10): Each of the following questions has a paragraph from which last sentence has been deleted. From the given options, choose the one that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q6. Commerce and security are increasingly linked for smaller Asian states as well and one of the biggest sources of unease over China’s participation in RCEP and FTAAP is the geopolitical uncertainty born of maritime and other disputes. The winds of change are blowing here, though; Beijing has ramped down its assertive behavior in the South China Sea since last year’s ruling by a tribunal at the Permanent Court of Arbitration at The Hague and pursued diplomatic rapprochement with the Philippines under Rodrigo Duterte, for example.

(a)Despite China’s many protectionist shortcomings, public diplomacy by Beijing could provide the lubrication necessary to position it to gain from TPP’s demise.
(b) It’s unclear whether India, Japan, Australia, and Singapore would fully delink economic integration from ongoing concerns about Chinese irredentism and militarization.
(c) These states may come to see China-inclusive trade deals as opening the flood gates for low-priced Chinesegoods.
(d) The new trade arrangement would effectively be a new beast altogether and not the TPP Trump just withdrew the United States from.
(e) It remains far too early to celebrate either RCEP or FTAAP as a foregone conclusion and especially as FTAs with significantly favorable terms for China.

Q7. While the world is struggling to come to terms with the new US President, one person has emerged like his moral antipode — Angela Merkel. One year ago, Der Spiegel depicted the German Chancellor with a blue-rimmed sari, “Mother Angela”, Saint Teresa of the refugees. Against Donald Trump’s proclaimed isolationalism and racism, she, who in her first statement reminded him of human dignity, appears all the more like an example of humanitarian politics.

(a) However, this Merkel picture is misleading and false.
(b) Nonetheless, her leading role in the EU refugee crisis earned her worldwide recognition.
(c) Notwithstanding her pleas for a refugee quota are now brushed off by many EU countries.
(d) What about Merkel’s efforts to convince other European countries to take in refugees?
(e) The truth is, Merkel doesn’t think the floating, bloated, perished bodies are her problem.

Q8. Today, while there is an urgent need to resuscitate that process, there seems no serious movement in that direction. One can only regret the absence of spaces in our country for social and political engagement on the “Kashmir issue” and “issues of Kashmir”. We need people-to-people relations that sustain and outlive us. Looking at Kashmir only through a security prism is dangerous and counter-productive in the long run.

(a) Economic measures won’t be a substitute for political ones.
(b) But Delhi lacks emotion or empathy for Kashmir and its responses have often been in terms of economic packages rather than serious and honest political outreach.
(c) It’s another feeling of defeat for our youth, which further taints the idea of the political mainstream on the ground in Kashmir.
(d) A healing touch and not a military crackdown should form the core of the Kashmir policy.
(e) These youngsters need good parenting rather than policing.

Q9. Crucially, Nehru’s ceaseless concern for the mind of India is missed. He wanted that mind to be innovative, rational and free. When a coercive call was made anywhere in the land, Nehru rose at once to denounce it. More than his 14 years in prison, his 55 years of tireless service, his accomplishments as prime minister for 17 years, it was his love of personal liberty that India needs to recall today.

(a) Not many books stimulated a couple of Indian generations the way Nehru’s Autobiography and Discovery of India did.
(b) It was hard to understand how a lover of individual liberty like Nehru could overlook the Soviet state’s oppressions
(c) However, an instinctive adulation dwarfed these critical reactions
(d) And also his flair with words.
(e) And although socialism, which Nehru was advocating, held an appeal for me, so did Rajaji’s critique of the emerging licence-permit-quota raj over which, it seemed, Nehru was presiding.

Q10. A third criticism of the CSO estimate is that it fails to capture the performance of the informal economy, which clearly bore the brunt of the note ban. This criticism is partly valid.Over 40-45% of the Indian economy is informal and hardly any data points relating to it are available at a quarterly frequency. Therefore, what the CSO does to arrive at its quick estimates of the GDP is to take the available data from the organised sector and extrapolate it to infer informal activity. Thus, the GVA for agriculture is guesstimated based on kharif and rabi crop prospects. The GVA for services is inferred from sales tax collections, deposits and credit, telephone connections and so on. Manufacturing GVA uses the index of industrial production and listed company filings. Owing to such guesswork, it is quite likely that the quarterly GVA estimate, which mainly uses data from the formal sector, painted a rosier picture of growth than the ground reality.

(a) There is no obfuscation here, because assessing the GVA and adding back net taxes is the global prescription for GDP estimation by the output method.
(b) Is the CSO implying that vacuuming up 86% of cash in circulation had no impact on the economy?
Well, that is a wrong reading of the numbers.
(c) But then, if the CSO — with its access to multiple data sources — has no way to estimate the quarterly performance of the informal sector, neither does anyone else.
(d) The CSO has been both transparent and consistent with its methods, allowing little room for suspicions of window-dressing.
(e) So the CSO does admit that economic activity has been impacted by the note ban. But isn’t it estimating too mild an impact, with the Q3 GVA growth at 6.6%, against 7% last year?

Directions (11-15) Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) India’s assistance in the defence sector has been modest and based on specific requests by the government of Afghanistan.
(B) Surveys conducted by various Afghan and foreign news agencies over the years show that the Afghan people ranked Indian assistance as the most suitable because of the positive role India played in the development programme of Afghanistan.
(C) The cumulative level of committed Indian assistance to Afghanistan amounts to $2 billion.
(D) India has a close strategic partnership with Afghanistan covering a broad spectrum of areas which include political, security, trade and economic cooperation as well as capacity development.
(E) It has been at the forefront in respect of assistance for the reconstruction of Afghanistan and can be expected to do more in different sectors.
(F) New Delhi is always ready for more intensive bilateral relations.

Q11. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) E
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) D

Q14. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 27th December
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 26th December
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. (i) Owing to unavailability of the required equipment for research in the Science College, Venkataraman continued his research in the Science Association.
(ii) As the required equipment for research was not available in the Science College, Venkataraman continued his research in the Science Association.
(iii) Since the required equipment for research was not available in the Science College, Venkataraman continued his research in the Science Association.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol.
(ii)Despite the fact that India-Pakistan ties is in the fraught and volatile framework, the Permanent Indus Commission mandated to implement the 1960 Indus Waters Treaty (IWT) has met like clockwork, 112 times in 56 years, annually in each country.
(iii) Even in the fraught and volatile framework of India-Pakistan ties, the Permanent Indus Commission mandated to implement the 1960 Indus Waters Treaty (IWT) has met like clockwork, 112 times in 56 years, annually in each country.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Given what some of the Reliance Jio’s competitors have referred to as Jio’s “predatory” approach to pricing, the telecommunications industry has found itself buffeted on the one hand by a sharp decline in earnings, and on the other by the high cost of servicing the debt that had helped incumbent operators bid for and acquire the much-needed wireless spectrum at the government’s auction of airwaves.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Progressive means happening or developing gradually or in stages.
Successive means following one another or following others.
Subsequent means coming after something in time; following.
Ensuing means happen or occur afterwards or as a result.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Decimated means drastically reduce the strength or effectiveness of (something).
Intervening means take part in something so as to prevent or alter a result or course of events.
Ushered means to show or guide (someone) somewhere.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. While going through the passage, we can conclude that the paragraph is all about the discontent over China’s participation in RCEP and FTAAP. Only option (b) is relevant to the passage as it tells about the analysis of other countries about Chinese irredentism and militarization. Other options fails to connect with the paragraph.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The paragraph talks about German chancellor Angela Merkel who appears like an example of humanitarian politics unlike Donald Trump and then there is contrasting statement which fits the paragraph perfectly as it shows the other side of the coin (Angela Merkel’s image) in a most suitable manner.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The last line of the given paragraph clearly indicates that the author wants a change in the approach which here is to look for measures other than military approach we usually take.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Sentence (d) is appropriate conclusion to the paragraph as it completes the paragraph by glorifying Nehru. The paragraph talks about the ideas and words of Jawaharlal Nehru. Option (c) is incorrect as critical reactions are not mentioned in the paragraph, similarly option (a) is incorrect as it is talking about autobiography which is also not at all indicated in the paragraph/ passage.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice as the given paragraph questions the authenticity of the CSO estimate and option (c) provides us with a suitable conclusion. Most other options are either talking about its transparency which is out of context or are talking about what it is implying which just questions is authenticity further and is not in continuance with the flow of the passage and thus only option (c) can be the most suitable choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFEB.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFEB.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFEB.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFEB.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFEB.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material