English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 11th November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. The Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) and coalition partner Komeito have together secured a two-thirds majority in the lower house of the Diet, despite the shadow of scandal over him ahead of the election.
B. Abe’s election promises precisely such redemption.
C. As the balance of power in the world at large, and in Asia-Pacific in particular, reconfigures, it is important that Japan, one of the world’s most powerful nations, be released from hobbling constraints.
D. Japan’s Prime Minister Shinzo Abe’s gamble has paid off.
E. Japanese voters decided to choose security over Hope, a much-hyped new party that hoped to give Abe a run for his money.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B
(b) E
(c) A
(d) C
(e) D

Q4. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

Morpheus says in The Matrix, “There’s a difference between knowing the path, and walking the course (6).” Life is not easy, packed as it is with requests (7). And in the process of living, we feverishly pursue success, joy and liveliness (8), believing in our hearts that they are interlinked, that one spooks (9) to the other in a smooth flow. But it’s a mirage that constantly violates(10) us. Joy is often misunderstood; it is also easily forgotten (11). Yet, the optimum quality of action (12) as we recognise it, is realized through these moments of joy. Joy is the ultimate but to experience it, you have to be yourself. The lightness of joy is like a feather, free falling in the surrounding (13) and slipping through your fingers. Joy is familiar (14), experienced through a culmination (15) of perfect alignment, rhythm and timing of the self.

Q6.

(a) advent
(b) ingress
(c) approach
(d) path
(e) No improvement required

Q7.

(a) requirement
(b) venture
(c) challenges
(d) motives
(e) No improvement required

Q8.

(a) Serene
(b) happiness
(c) despair
(d) serenity
(e) No improvement required

Q9.

(a) conducts
(b) leads
(c) squires
(d) drags
(e) No improvement required

Q10.

(a) stun
(b) rattles
(c) eludes
(d) swerves
(e) No improvement required

Q11.

(a) squandered
(b) secluded
(c) departed
(d) related
(e) No improvement required

Q12.

(a) senility
(b) life
(c) hustle
(d) turmoil
(e) No improvement required

Q13.

(a) way
(b) circle
(c) wind
(d) orbit
(e) No improvement required

Q14.

(a) integrated
(b) distinctive
(c) inherited
(d) internal
(e) No improvement required

Q15.

(a) infliction
(b) termination
(c) cessation
(d) devastation
(e) No improvement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 10th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 9th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘path’ is the correct word as the sentence is talking about the difference between the two i.e. knowing the path and walking the path.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘challenges’ best suits the purpose.
Venture means a risky or daring journey or undertaking.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘happiness’ is the most appropriate word for the blank as it is going similar in meaning with success and joy.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘leads’ is the correct word making the sentence meaningful as it clearify the interlink of success, joy and happiness

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘eludes’ is the most appropriate word.
Rattles means make or cause to make a rapid succession of short, sharp knocking sounds.
Swerves means change or cause to change direction abruptly.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘life’ is the most appropriate word to be replaced as paragraph is all about the life and its challenges.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘wind’ best suits the purpose as the sentence is comparing the ‘joy’ with feather that free flows in wind, not in orbit or circle.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘internal’ best suits the purpose as the sentence tells about the properties of joy.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?