English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 9th November

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. He told me (a) / that he wrote a letter (b) / to his superior (c) / for a certain reason. (d) / No Error (e)

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. He reminded me (a) / that he has (b) / often told me not to (c) / play with fire.(d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. I would have asked (a) / you for dinner (b) / if I had known (c) / that you are staying here tonight. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. He educated not only (a) / his nephew but also (b) / set him up (c) / in business. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. As soon as the peon rings (a) / the first bell (b) / then all the students assemble (c) / on the playground for prayer. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. If the tourists (a) / would have come here, (b) / I had certainly have (c) / taken them around. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. The teacher remarked (a) / very angrily yesterday (b) / that the boys have (c) / all done it very badly. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Although it is summer (a) / now, the weather at the (b) / hill station was (c) / quite pleasant.(d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. The lawyer asked me (a) / where I had (b) / kept my clothes (c) / before taking a dip in the river. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. The plays of Shakespear(a) / are not only studied (b) / in European countries (c) / but also in the oriental countries. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions: (11-15): Which of the phrases given a after the sentence should replace the word/phrase given in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, select ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q11.Rich mineral resources and the government present willing to build infrastructure will attract plenty of foreign investment.

(a) government willingly present
(b) government presence is willing
(c) government is present but willing
(d) present government’s willingness
(e) No correction required

Q12. One of the city’s advantages including a good education system, attractive quality of life and a good transport system which can cope with its rising population.

(a) One of the city’s advantages include
(b) Some of the city’s advantages include
(c) The city have advantages included
(d) Many of the city’s advantages are included
(e) No correction required

Q13. Regulators in America have plans to increase the amount of capital that its eight largest banks can hold and banks will have until 2018 to comply.

(a) increased the amount
(b) increase in the amounts
(c) which increases the amount
(d) by increasing amounts
(e) No correction required

Q14. If we revise the school curriculum, colleges will not only get more quality of students but companies will also get skilled employees.

(a) most quality students
(b) good quality of the student
(c) students of best qualities
(d) better quality students
(e) No correction required

Q15. By running small dairy farms and selling milk to factories, the women of the village takes care the needs of their families.

(a) woman of the village caring for
(b) woman of a village will care
(c) women of the village take care of
(d) village women taking care of
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 8th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 7th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘he had written’ will be used in place of ‘he wrote’ as in Direct Narration, when reporting verb is in past tense and reported speech is in simple past tense then in indirect narration, reported speech is changed to past perfect tense.
Ex. He said to me, ‘I wrote a letter’ (Direct)
He told me that he had written a letter (Indirect)

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘had’ will be used in place of ‘has’ as past tense is used in reporting verb hence past perfect tense will be used in reported speech.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘were’ will be used in place of ‘are’ because reporting clause (I had known) is in past perfect tense hence past tense will be used in reported speech.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘not only’ is used before ‘educated’.
Ex. Not only Ram but also Shyam went there.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Use of ‘then’ is superfluous as after ‘As, Because, Since, as soon as’, ‘therefore, so, then’ is not used.
Ex. As soon as the bell rang, the students entered the class.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’ as the reporting verb is in past tense.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘was’ as the sentence is in present tense.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘not only’ will be used after ‘studied’.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Replace ‘government present willing’ with ‘present government’s willingness’

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Replace ‘One of the city’s advantages including’ with ‘Some of the city’s advantages include’

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol.  No correction required.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Replace ‘more quality of students’ with ‘better quality students’

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Replace ‘the women of the village takes care’ with ‘women of the village take care of’

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: