Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 9th November- Puzzle & Input-Output

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons sits in two parallel linear row in such a way that P, Q, R and S sits in row-1 facing north direction and T, U, V and W sit in row-2 facing south direction. Each of them likes different colours i.e. Red, Blue, Green, Purple, Yellow, Orange, White and Pink. All information is not necessarily in same order.
Q sits immediate right of the one who likes orange colour. The one who likes white colour sits second to the right of the one who likes green colour. Neither Q nor the one who likes orange colour sits at extreme end of the row. The one who likes green colour sits one of the extreme ends of row. S faces the one who sits immediate left of W. One person sits between W and the one who likes pink colour. The one who sits second to the right of U faces the one who sits immediate right of P. V does not face immediate neighbor of P. The one who likes yellow does not face the one who likes purple colour. Q does not like blue colour. The one who sits opposite to the one who likes purple colour faces north direction. W does not sit at one of the extreme end of row. One person sits between the one who likes red colour and the one who likes yellow colour, who face north.

Q1. Who among the following person likes purple colour?
(a) U
(b) T
(c) V
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person faces R?
(a) W
(b) U
(c) T
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following colour likes by Q?
(a) Blue
(b) Green
(c) Red
(d) Orange
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) V
(b) U
(c) P
(d) S
(e) R

Q5. Who among the following person like green colour?
(a) U
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) P
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
M&N (10)- M is 13m in north of N
M%N (15)- M is 18m in south of N
M@N (8)- M is 11m in east of N
M#N (12)- M is 15m in west of N

L@K(17), A#B(9), B%L(11), Q&A(6), K#W(5), P@Q(16),

Q6. What is the shortest distance of point P and B?
(a) 11m
(b) 12m
(c) 13m
(d) 14m
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the direction of point A with respect to point W?
(a) North
(b) East
(c) North-west
(d) South-west
(e) None of these

Q8. If S&P(2) then what is the shortest distance between K and S?
(a) 28
(b) 26
(c) 27
(d) 29
(e) None of these

Q9. If point Y is 8m south of point K then what is the direction of point Y with respect to point Q?
(a) North-east
(b) East
(c) South-west
(d) North
(e) None of these

Q10. A person starts waking in from point A in south direction and walks 10m to reach at point B. From point B he walks 8m in east direction and then turn his left and walks 5m to reach at point C. From point C he takes two consecutive right turns and walks 6m and 15m respectively to reach at point F. What is the shortest distance between point B and point F?
(a)27m
(b) √45m
(c) 20m
(d) √296m
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers and all are arranged as per some logic based on the value of the number.)

Input: world 65 32 95 bottle forth 46 hollow 28 15 give comment
Step I: 95 65 32 bottle forth 46 hollow 28 15 give comment world
Step II: 15 95 65 32 bottle forth 46 28 give comment world hollow
Step III: 65 15 95 32 bottle forth 46 28 comment world hollow give
Step IV: 28 65 15 95 32 bottle 46 comment world hollow give forth
Step V: 46 28 65 15 95 32 bottle world hollow give forth comment
Step VI: 32 46 28 65 15 95 world hollow give forth comment bottle
Step VI is the last step of the arrangement the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: fire 89 amend the 28 16 bullet crowd 35 53 here 68

Q11. Which of the following would be step II?
(a) 89 fire amend 28 16 bullet crowd 35 53 here 68 the
(b) 35 53 28 68 16 89 the here fire crowd bullet amend
(c) 16 89 amend fire 28 crowd bullet 35 53 68 the here
(d) 53 28 68 16 89 35 the here fire crowd bullet amend
(e) None of these

Q12. Which word/number would be at seventh position from the left end in step IV?
(a) bullet
(b) amend
(c) 35
(d) the
(e) 53

Q13. Which step number would be the following output?
‘53 28 68 16 89 amend 35 the here fire crowd bullet’
(a) There will be no such step.
(b) III
(c) II
(d) V
(e) IV

Q14. In which step the elements ‘35 the here’ found in the same order?
(a) Step V
(b) Step IV
(c) Step I
(d) Step II
(e) Step III

Q15. Which element is exactly between ‘89’ and ‘bullet’ in Step IV?
(a) amend
(b) 28
(c) here
(d) fire
(e) none of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 6th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 6th November- Puzzle & Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(d)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(e)
S5.Ans(a)

Solutions (6-9):
Sol.

S6.Ans(e)
S7.Ans(e)
S8.Ans(c)
S9.Ans(c)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Solution(11-15):
Logic:
The word and number arrangement machine rearrange the input with the logic that
In step I, it shifts the largest number to the left-most place and the last word coming in English alphabetical series to the rightmost place.
In step II, it shifts the smallest number to the leftmost place and the next word (in reverse alphabetical order) to the rightmost.
In step III 2nd largest number is shifted to the leftmost place and so on.

Input: fire 89 amend the 28 16 bullet crowd 35 53 here 68
Step I: 89 fire amend 28 16 bullet crowd 35 53 here 68 the
Step II: 16 89 fire amend 28 bullet crowd 35 53 68 the here
Step III: 68 16 89 amend 28 bullet crowd 35 53 the here fire
Step IV: 28 68 16 89 amend bullet 35 53 the here fire crowd
Step V: 53 28 68 16 89 amend 35 the here fire crowd bullet
Step VI: 35 53 28 68 16 89 the here fire crowd bullet amend

S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(a)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: