English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 14th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 14th December

Directions (1-5): The question has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentences as a whole.

Q1. After having been friends for more than a decade, they had a ________ last year and have not _________ each other ever since.
(a) fight, talked
(b) argument, met
(c) dispute, seen
(d) quarrel, admired
(e) difference, introduced

Q2.The workers, several of ________ had complained about their low wages earlier, have now _______ to move the court for the labour rights.
(a) who, indicated
(b) whom, decided
(c) which, threatened
(d) them, resolved
(e) number, warned

Q3.The hutment dwellers were jubilant when the government _________ an apartment to each of them at ________ rates.
(a) demolished, fast
(b) announced, less
(c) provided, high
(d) acquired, low
(e) promised, subsidized

Q4.The organization was deeply ________ by difficulties a decade ago but the new CEO brought many _________ changes in it and took it to a new high.
(a) indebted, necessary
(b) plagued, vital
(c) coping, more
(d) hurt, critical
(e) shaken, inevitable

Q5. The prime minister, who is _________ in his holiday home at the moment, said that he was very _________ by the news of India winning the World Cup.
(a) visiting, happy
(b) residing, obliged
(c) intruding, dejected
(d) staying, pleased
(e) resting, cheerful

Directions (6-10): Read this sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. If you had not a)/ reached so quickly, b)/ we might well c)/ have had a disaster. d)/ No error e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Under the terms of the new deal a)/ the channel can broadcast b)/ the next cricket tournament to be c)/ played among India and Australia. d)/ No error e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. The company is in debt a)/ and has been unable b)/ to pay their employees’ salaries c)/ for the past six months. d)/ No error e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Ashok is among the (a)/ few people in the world (b)/ which did not blindly follow (c)/the path of others. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. Most people like (a)/to rest after a day’s work (b)/ but he seemed (c)/ to have an in exhaustive supply of energy. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) into a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below it.

(A) The world is losing one tiger a day due to poaching.
(B) Tiger poaching, therefore, is a widespread menace.
(C) One must not forget the fact that upon the population of tiger depends ecological balance.
(D) It is not difficult to kill a tiger because it sticks to a particular track in the jungle that can be identified by the foresters and poachers.
(E) The latter have devised ways of trapping and killing tigers.
(F) According to present estimates, at this rate, their entire population may be decimated in a few decades.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q15. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 13th December
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 12th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Dispute means a disagreement or argument.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Subsidized means support (an organization or activity) financially.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plagued means to cause continual trouble or distress .

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol.
There is no error in the statement.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Substitute ‘between’ for ‘among’

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Substitute ‘its’ for ‘their’

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘who’ in place of ‘which’. For persons relative pronoun who is used.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘seems’ in place of ‘seemed’. Present Indefinite form of verb is required. It is a fact about nature.

Directions (11-15); The correct sequence is DEBAFC

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 14th December_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?