English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 16th November

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. (a) Women riding pillion on two-wheelers / (b) in the capital have to compulsorily / (c) wear helmets, according to the final notification / (d) issued by Delhi government. / (e) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. (a) Arun Jaitley’s life has been full of dramatic loops, / (b) sudden upswings and a few downturns, / (c) till finally he’s arrived at a job that / (d) has him at the helm of the nation’s economic affairs. / (e) No error  
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3.(a) Since the commencement of the Constitution in 1950, / (b) it is for the third time that governors —this time / (c) as much as nine — have had to go / (d) following a change of guard at the Centre. / (e) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. (a) The declaring of a long-term ceasefire / (b) between Israel and Hamas, after 50 days of off-again, on-again fighting, / (c) has brought immediate relief to both sides / (d) of the border between Israel and the Gaza Strip. / (e) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. (a) Lawmaking is the routine business / (b) of government, and / (c) review for possible repeal / (d) should also happen routinely. / (e) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the given passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find the appropriate word in each case.

Confidence in the global economy is (6) improving, as evidenced by the bullish behaviour of financial markets and by increasingly positive comments from companies and policy makers over the past few weeks. While economists have generally argued in (7) of a robust recovery, both in the world economy and in financial markets, it is when investors get (8) bullish that the pessimistic case deserves more (9). Many of them believe that the current improvement in global conditions is just a blip and that the world faces years, if not decades, of “secular stagnation.” How (10) should we take these foreboding statements? The good news is that there is not much (11) of secular stagnation in global statistics. For the world economy as a whole, “new normal” since 2008 has not, in fact, been very (12) from the pre-crisis period. The average growth of the global economy, from 1988 to 2007, was 3.6 per cent according to the IMF’s Economic Outlook database. Its latest forecast for this year is the same — 3.6 per cent — although the IMF Managing Director hinted at a modest (13) this week. At first sight, this continuity from the pre-crisis decades seems (14) to square with the slowdown in economic activity in all major economies since 2008. The IMF expects only 2.2 per cent growth this year in developed countries compared with an average of 2.8 per cent during the two decades before the crisis. In the emerging economies, meanwhile, growth is (15) at 4.8 per cent this year, slightly below the 4.9 per cent of the pre-crisis decades.

Q6.
(a) jointly
(b) steadily
(c) not
(d) low
(e) casually

Q7.
(a) approved
(b) favour
(c) function
(d) consider
(e) grace

Q8.
(a) together
(b) wild
(c) slight
(d) uniformly
(e) distributive

Q9.
(a) weight
(b) meaning
(c) attraction
(d) notice
(e) attention

Q10.
(a) easily
(b) seriously
(c) badly
(d) simply
(e) much

Q11.
(a) evidence
(b) example
(c) sample
(d) clue
(e) number

Q12.
(a) similar
(b) differ
(c) distinct
(d) different
(e) identical

Q13.
(a) reduce
(b) trash
(c) profit
(d) flop
(e) decline

Q14.
(a) hard
(b) default
(c) thoroughly
(d) hit
(e) roughly

Q15.
(a) telecast
(b) shown
(c) projected
(d) progress
(e) highlight

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 10th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 11th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Insert ‘the’ before ‘Delhi’.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘much’ with ‘many’

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Replace ‘declaring’ with ‘declaration’

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(e)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?