English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 28th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below.

(A) The group desired to enhance the learning experience in schools with an interactive digital
medium that could be used within and outside the class-room.
(B) Then the teacher can act on the downloaded data rather than collect it from each and every
student and thereby save his time and effort.
(C) Edutor, decided the group engineers, all alumni of the Indian Institute of technology, when they founded Edutor Technologies in August 2009.
(D) They can even take tests and submit them digitally using the same tablets and the teachers in
turn can download the tests using the company’s cloud services.
(E) With this desire they created a solution that digitizes school textbooks and other learning
material so that students no longer need to carry as many books to school and back as before, but
can access their study material on their touch-screen tablets.
(F) A mechanic works on motors and an accountant has his computer. Likewise, if a student has to
work on a machine or device, what should it be called ?

Q1. Which of the following sentences should be the SIXTH (LAST) after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) B
(e) D

Q2. Which of the following sentences should be the FOURTH after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following sentences should be the FIFTH after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) C

Q4. Which of the following sentences should be the FIRST after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following sentences should be the THIRD after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. The water transport project on the west coast is…………..to get a shot in the arm with a new plan in which the Road Development Corporation will build the infrastructure and……………a private company to operate the service.
(a) scheduled, let
(b) verge, permit
(c) set, sanctions
(d) slated, allow
(e) bound, task

Q7. When the mob turned ………, the police opened fire to control the ………. situation.
(a) away, burning
(b) up, untoward
(c) around, devastating
(d) quietly, aggravate
(e)hostile, rioting

Q8. The flood of brilliant ideas has not only…………..us, but has also encouraged us to……………the last date for submission of entries.
(a) overwhelmed, extend
(b) enjoyed, stretch
(c) dismayed, decide
(d) scared, scrap
(e) happy, boundary

Q9. …………about prolonged power cuts in urban areas, the authorities have decided to…………..over to more reliable and eco-friendly systems to run its pumps.
(a) Worried, transfer
(b) Frantic, move
(c) Troubled, jump
(d) Concerned, switch
(e) Endangered, click

Q10. The high cut-off marks this year have………….college admission-seekers to either…………for lesser known colleges or change their subject preferences.
(a) cajoled, ask
(b) pressure, sit
(c) forced, settle
(d) strained, compromise
(e) entrusted, wait

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Anti-slavery advocate Harriet Tubman will become the first African-American on the face of U.S. paper currency, and the first woman in more than a century, when she replaces former President Andrew Jackson on the $20 bill. The U.S. Treasury Department said on Wednesday that Tubman, __(11)__was born into slavery in the early 1820s and went on to help hundreds of slaves escape, would take the centre spot on the bill, while Jackson, a slave owner, would move to the back. Introduced alongside a __(12)__of changes to the $5 and $10 notes as well, the redesign gives the Treasury “a chance to open the aperture to reflect more of America’s history”, Treasury Secretary Jack Lew said. A new $10 bill will add images of five female leaders of the women’s __(13)__ movement, including Sojourner Truth and Elizabeth Cady Stanton, to the back, while keeping founding father Alexander Hamilton on the front. The reverse of a new $5 note will show former first lady Eleanor Roosevelt and civil rights leader Martin Luther King Jr., officials said. Former President Abraham Lincoln will remain on the front. Mr. Lew said the designs should be unveiled __(14)__2020 and go into circulation “as quickly as possible,” although he declined to say when. He said the $10 bill was scheduled to go out first, citing security needs. The long-awaited decision to __(15)__ the seventh president of the United States with Tubman followed months of outreach by the Treasury regarding which woman should be featured on a bill.

Q11.
(a)which
(b)that
(c)who
(d)what
(e) she

Q12.
(a) slew
(b) wind
(c) event
(d) time
(e) adaptation

Q13.
(a) suffering
(b) suffer
(c) suffered
(d) sufferance
(e) suffrage

Q14.
(a) at
(b) by
(c) in
(d) on
(e) until

Q15.
(a) put
(b) change
(c) print
(d) replace
(e) honor

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 27th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 26th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is FCAEDB

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is FCAEDB

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is FCAEDB

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is FCAEDB

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is FCAEDB

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.‘slated, allow’ is the correct use.
Slated means to criticize severely.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘hostile, rioting’ is the correct use.
Hostile means showing or feeling opposition or dislike.
Rioting means take part in a violent public disturbance.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘overwhelmed, extend’ is the correct use.
Overwhelmed means to defeat someone or something by using a lot of force.
Extend means to increase.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Concerned, switch’ is the correct use.
Concerned means feeling or showing worry.
Switch means an act of changing to or adopting one thing in place of another.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Forced, settle’ is the correct use.
Settle means resolve or reach an agreement about.

S11. (c)

S12. (a)

S13. (e)

S14. (b)

S15. (d)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?