English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 8th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 8th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) In fact, today, social entrepreneurship is no different from starting a profit-motivated company.
(B) The major challenge they face is employee selection and retention.
(C) For decades social development in India meant charity.
(D) However, the challenges social organizations experience are tougher.
(E) This is because while volunteering for social work is not new, attracting talented people and tapping
their potential at lower costs is difficult.
(F) In recent years, however, economic changes have brought business sense and professionalism to the
sector.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence in the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence in the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10); Read each sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. if there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors in punctuation , if any).

Q6. They are scheduled a (A)/ meeting today to (B)/ accept the resignation (C)/ of the Director (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. The launch of (A)/ the new products was (B)/ delayed which resulted (C)/ in heavily losses (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. The Chairman has promised (A)/ to sanction (B)/ the necessary funds to (C)/ modernize the factory (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. The company has decided (A)/ to invest in (B)/ one crore rupees (C)/ in new technology (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. The success of the (A)/ merger of the two (B)/ banks is dependence (C)/ on various factors (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The Sardar Patel Memorial Trust in Ahmedabad is in the news as PM Manmohan Singh and Modi (11) the function to honour India’s Iron Man on the premises. The Shahibaug  building, in which the trust is (12), has a (13) history. It was once the palace of Shah Jahan and it was rumoured that in its underground passages there was a tunnel which (14) from Ahmedabad to Delhi. During British rule, the palace was extended to make it a (15) for senior civil servants and it later became the governor’s residence.

Q11.
(a) witnessed
(b) presented
(c) accompanied
(d) escorted
(e) attended

Q12.
(a) reduced
(b) housed
(c) chambered
(d) rescued
(e) seated

Q13.
(a) big
(b) tall
(c) enlarged
(d) long
(e) broad

Q14.
(a) encircle
(b) goes
(c) stretched
(d) spread
(e) covered

Q15.
(a) residency
(b) shops
(c) college
(d) buildings
(e) place

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 7th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 6th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Remove ‘are’. Its use is superfluous

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘heavy’ in place of ‘heavily’. Here, an adjective is required.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘in’. Its use is superfluous.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘depends’ in place of ‘is dependence’. Here, verb is required in Present Indefinite Tense.

S11. Ans.(e)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(a)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 8th December_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?