English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 9th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 9th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) The problem with most such prescriptions is that they reflect individual emotions and personal passions rather than being grounded in a well-thought-out Pak policy.
(B) The debate in India has, however, run along predictable lines.
(C) New Delhi’s new Kashmir policy has evoked a positive response from Islamabad, albeit trivial in comparison to India’s bold initiatives.
(D) Such a policy would need to be informed by a deep analysis of the nature of contemporary Pakistan’s state and society and rooted in a firmer conceptual understanding of the problem.
(E) Moderates in India are calling for the immediate resumption of a dialogue with Islamabad, while hardliners are as usual against any track with the military regime in the foreseeable future.

Q1. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q4. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q5. Which sentence should be the THIRD in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. Illegal sand mining in the peripheral areas (a)/ of the district continues to remain a big problem for (b)/ forest range officers as yet another instance illegal (c) / mining was reported yesterday.(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. The policemen, who (a)/was deployed heavily (b)/ in the area did nothing to (c)/ dissuade the protestors. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. A study found that while weight loss (a)/via surgery may improve knee pain in obese patients, (b)/ there may be permanent damage to the knee (c)/ from being severe overweight. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. In order to streamline (a)/ the movement of vehicles during (b)/ the festival, traffic police have (c)/ chalked out diversion plans. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. With a view to avoiding another caste conflict, (a)/ the administration has deployed additional police force (b)/ on the village, while the administration as well as (c)/ police officials are monitoring the situation. (d)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/ phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

Gujarat is one of the largest salt-producing states in India, which is the world’s third-largest salt-producing country. Kharaghoda, 110 km from Ahmedabad, lies in the desert are of the arid Little Rann of Kutch. Here, the earth is so saline that salt is (11) by using solar (12) on subsoil brine. In other words, groundwater is laid out under the sun, evaporates, and (13) behind little piles of the white powder. Kolis (indigenous coastal fisherfolk), Dalits and Muslims from nearby village mine salt in this manner here. Work (14) begins after Navratri, when the rains are gone. Locals head to the salt fields deep within the desert, (15) small huts made of a few bamboo poles and some sacking, and get to work.

Q11.
(a) yield
(b)harvested
(c) produced
(d)breeded
(e) grown

Q12.
(a) evaporation
(b)distillation
(c) hydration
(d)transformation
(e) solidification

Q13.
(a) delivers
(b)abandons
(c) gives
(d)leaves
(e) quits

Q14.
(a) habitually
(b)usually
(c) sometime
(d)although
(e) whenever

Q15.
(a)come up
(b)held up
(c) sum up
(d)give up
(e) prop up

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 8th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 7th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a); A
Sol. The correct sequence is CBEAD.

S2. Ans. (d) D
Sol. The correct sequence is CBEAD.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBEAD.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBEAD.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBEAD.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use preposition ‘of ’ after ‘instance’ in the sentence.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘were’ in place of ‘was’

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘severely’ in place of ‘severe’ as it is an adjective.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘in’ instead of ‘on’

S11 Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 9th December_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?