English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 8th December

Directions (1-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The National Knowledge Commission has said that India will have to bring ……… in education if it has to emerge as the most ………. Workforce of the world.
(a) changes, biggest
(b) reforms, talented
(c) alleviation, skiful
(d) quality, brighter
(e) outcomes, demanded

Q2. Norway has stolen a march over other developed countries by ………… that it would reduce 40% of its greenhouse gas emissions by 2020 and ……….. carbon neutral by 2030.
(a) allowing, turn
(b) posing, grew
(c) estimating, exist
(d) perceiving, arising
(e) declaring, become

Q3. A controversial plan to build an immense dam in Brazil’s rainforest was stalled when it ………. A formidable bloc of ………. In ecologists and indigenous tribes alike.
(a) resulted, hostilities
(b) gained, supporters
(c) attracted, opponents
(d) lead, protesters
(e) drew, proponents

Q4. According to a recent survey, sales figures of high end cars have seen an ……… growth in the past year, which shows that Indian consumers have ………… the impacts of recession.
(a) unprecedented, negated
(b) unbelievable, suffered
(c) unusual, worsened
(d) insignificant, endured
(e) adequate, proven

Q5. According to the language experts, children should begin talking in their mother tongue rather than a foreign language which can ………. Affect their comprehension abilities leading to serious language based ………. Later in their lives.
(a) significantly, abilities
(b) appropriately, achievements
(c) severely, advantage
(d) adversely, problems
(e) positively, issues

Q6. Contractors across the State have ……….. to stop work on the scheme after the Minister failed to give them concrete ……….. of timely payment.
(a) thought, prove
(b) decided, assurance
(c) wished, demand
(d) started, guarantee
(e) determined, promise

Q7. Because the ____________ leading to cancellation of flight were murky, the Minister appointed a Commission to ____________ and report that matter.
(a) staff members … undertake
(b) decision … decide
(c) facts … underplay
(d) events … camouflage
(e) circumstances … investigate

Q8. By ____________ of their athletic activities, a few sportsmen are able to escape the pressures that living in ____________ can create.
(a) knowledge … affluence
(b) way … prosperity
(c) order … vicinity
(d) virtue… poverty
(e) contrast … adversity

Q9. Infrastructure is a major _______and the budget for infrastructure development should be ________appropriately to ensure that the amazing Make in India campaign can turn into a reality sooner rather than later.
(a) agenda, assigned
(b) issue, allocated
(c) motive, granted
(d) agenda, issued
(e) matter, awarded

Q10. Albert Murray, who died in 2013 at the age of 97, was a/an _________novelist, a kind of modern-day oral philosopher and the _________of a sprawling, idiosyncratic, and consistently astonishing body of literary criticism.
(a) renowned; creater
(b) accomplished; writer
(c) critical; critic
(d) acknowledged; author
(e) established; editor

Q11. Human Resource Management is an _______ of mind rather than a ________ of techniques.
(a) organisation …………. Quality
(b) attempt ………… mix
(c) evolution …………. measure
(d) attitude ………… set
(e) expertise …………. collection

Q12. Statistics is an ________ tool for researchers that ________ them to make inferences of generalisations about population from their observation of the characteristics of samples.
(a) outstanding …………. proposes
(b) invaluable …………… proceeds
(c) invaluable ………….. displays
(d) important …………… proclaims
(e) indispensable ……………. Enables

Q13. A controversial plan to build an immense dam in Brazil’s rainforest was stalled when it…………..a formidable bloc of…………in ecologists and indigenous tribes alike.
(a) Resulted, hostilities
(b) Gained, supporters
(c) Attracted, opponents
(d) Lead, protesters
(e) Drew, proponents

Q14. Falling prices of solar power equipment have ____________ greater interest and demand among individuals and small organisations for _____________ the sun.
(a) created, utility
(b) manufactured, observing
(c) left, capturing
(d) formed, harnessing
(e) generated, tapping

Q15. While India’s Internet ____________ is still only twenty four per cent, the country already has the second largest number of Internet users after China with 300 million people _____________ the Net.
(a) expansion, watching
(b) performance, leaving
(c) speed, reaching
(d) penetration, accessing
(e) function, using

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 7th December

English Language Quiz For IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 6th December

Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b);
Sol. Reforms and talented best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

S2. Ans.(e);
Sol. Declaring and become best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

S3. Ans.(c);
Sol. Attracted and opponents best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

S4. Ans.(a);
Sol. Unprecedented and negated best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

S5. Ans.(d);
Sol. Adversely and Problems best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Owing to failure to give concrete assurance of timely payments contractors have decided to stop work.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol.
circumstances … investigate’ is the correct use.
Circumstances: a fact or condition connected with or relevant to an event or action.
Investigate: carry out a systematic or formal inquiry to discover and examine the facts of (an incident, allegation, etc.) so as to establish the truth.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
‘virtue… poverty’ is the correct use.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘issue, allocated’ is the correct use.
Allocated– distribute (resources or duties) for a particular purpose.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘accomplished; writer’ is the correct option.
Accomplished: skillful, master, expert

S11.Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘expertise, collection’ is the correct use.
Expertise means expert skill or knowledge in a particular field.

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘indispensable, enables’ is the correct use.
Indispensable means absolutely necessary.
Enable means give (someone) the authority or means to do something.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Attracted, opponents’ is the correct use.
Attracted means cause to come to a place or participate in a venture by offering something of interest or advantage.
Opponents means someone who competes with or opposes another in a contest, game, or argument.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘generated, tapping’ is the correct use.
Generated – to produce or create.
Tapping – to exploit or draw a supply from (a resource).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘penetration, accessing’ is the correct use.
Penetration – go into or through (something).
Accessing – to obtain or retrieve (computer data or a file).

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material