English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 12th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 12th March

Directions (1-5): Given below are five sentences, i.e. A), B), C), D) and E). Arrange them in proper order so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the following questions.
A) It assumes incorrectly that the amount of business activity in an economy is fixed.
B) Since that time, productivity in agriculture has increased tremendously.
C) It is tempting to conclude that if productivity increases, then employment must go down.
D) In fact, if workers are available, entrepreneurs can match them with new business ideas and investment capital and thus increase the total amount of business activity in an economy.
E) After all, 200 years ago virtually all people who could work in agriculture.

Q1. Which sentence will come at ‘second’ place in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which sentence will come at ‘last’ place in the paragraph?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q3. Which will be the ‘first’ sentence in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which will be the ‘fourth’ sentence in the paragraph?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q5.Which sentence will come at ‘third’ place in the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

India has been the target of several (6) terrorist attacks in the recent years. The 26/11 Mumbai attacks and the February 14 blast in Pune killed nearly 200 people altogether and wounded over 300. Understandably,(7) to the attacks (8) from horror to anger to calls for (9). There were demands that more should be (10) to prevent such (11) in the future. One of these demands was to (12) off terrorist financing or the money flow that allows terrorists to plan and implement such attacks, (13) funds sourced from (14). The international push to stop terrorism financing began in earnest in 1999. When the UN Security Council adopted resolution requiring all member-states to freeze the bank accounts of Al-Qaida and the Taliban. After 9/11, that resolution was expanded to include all terrorists (15) identified, by government.

Q6.
(a) deadly
(b) dangerous
(c) mild
(d) notorious
(e) villainous

Q7.
(a) response
(b) solution
(c) reaction
(d) approach
(e) answer

Q8.
(a) varied
(b) ranging
(c) spanned
(d) covered
(e) began

Q9.
(a) recall
(b) withdrawal
(c) harmony
(d) vengeance
(e) amity

Q10.
(a) asked
(b) poured
(c) granted
(d) done
(e) checked

Q11.
(a) outbreaks
(b) incidents
(c) outrages
(d) violences
(e) checked

Q12.
(a) stave
(b) set
(c) put
(d) delay
(e) choke

Q13.
(a) covering
(b) barring
(c) including
(d) except
(e) crossed

Q14.
(a) abroad
(b) outside
(c) master
(d) exchequer
(e) banks

Q15.
(a) naturally
(b) specifically
(c) earlier
(d) later
(e) hardly

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 11th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 10th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CADEB

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CADEB

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CADEB

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CADEB

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CADEB

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (e)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (b)

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 12th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?