English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 13th March

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. The RTE Act operationalises this right by elucidating supporting rights, identifying the duty-bearers and establishing administrative structures to enforce these rights.
B. Regulations for maintaining academic standards, ensuring proper infrastructure, health and sanitation, etc. could be imposed on minority schools as well.
C. The generic scope of right to education seems to conflict with the specific contexts of the rights of minorities to establish and administer educational institutions of their choice under Article 30.
D. Further, a government-aided minority school cannot discriminate against students on grounds of religion, race, caste, language in the matters of their admission (Article 29(2)).
E. Article 21A recognises the right of all children aged between 6 and 14 to free and compulsory elementary education.
F. That right, however, is not absolute. Freedom to ‘administer’ a school cannot include ‘mal-administering’ it.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c), (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as required’. Mark (e) as the answer.

Q6. Cultivating good hobbies are an excellent way of reducing the stress of daily living.
(a) is an excellence way of
(b) is an excellent way of
(c) be an excellent way of
(d) are excellent way for
(e) No correction required

Q7. The business group needs to reform not only its business and marketing strategies, but also its organizational structure.
(a) needed to reforming
(b) needs to reform
(c) needs for reform
(d) needed for reform
(e) No correction required

Q8. I challenged him to produce the authority letter which I knew had not been issued to him.
(a) was not been issued to
(b) had not being issued for
(c) had not been issued for
(d) have not been issued to
(e) No correction required

Q9. The old woman lied about her husband behind his back.
(a) in his absence
(b) in his presence
(c) in anyone’s absence
(d) in everyone presence
(e) None of these

Q10. His behavior with all his employees is so pleasing that everyone come forward for helping him.
(a) came towards him for help
(b) comes towards him for help
(c) comes forward to help him
(d) comes forward for help him
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e) i.e. No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. During the flood (a)/ Shilpa’s colleagues (b)/ prayed for (c)/ her safety. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. Everyone admires Deepa (a)/ because of her ability (b)/ to generate (c)/ so good ideas. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. The company has announced (a)/ a bonus for all (b)/ employee who (c)/ achieve their sales targets. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. The Cashier cannot (a)/ give no explanation (b)/ for the money (c)/ that is missing. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. The manager has (a)/ confidence in the engineer (b)/ ability to (c)/ design the new software. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 12th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 11th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. the correct sequence is EACFBD.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. the correct sequence is EACFBD.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. the correct sequence is EACFBD.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. the correct sequence is EACFBD.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. the correct sequence is EACFBD.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘are an excellent way of’ with ‘is an excellent way of’. Cultivating good hobbies is a singular subject which should be followed by singular verb.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘behind his back’ with ‘in his absence’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘come forward for helping him’ with ‘comes forward to help him’ which makes the sentence structure grammatically correct.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘so’ with ‘very’ since ‘so’ is followed by ‘that’ when used as an adverb.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘employee’ with ‘employees’ since employee should be plural as it is preceded by all.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘no’ with ‘any’ since a sentence cannot take two negatives.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace engineer with engineer’s.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD