English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 31th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 31th March

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, there is a statement which is correct grammatically. Mark that option as your answer. All of the options can also be correct, In that case, mark option (e) as your answer.

Q1.
(a) I could clearly seen the site since it was dark.
(b) We are all atheists about most of the gods that humanity has ever believed in.
(c) India is so poor that it cannot afford lose Mondays on account of strikes.
(d) He is usual tense but today he appears rather restless.
(e) All are correct.

Q2.
(a)To a large extent, many cooperative societies need advice and guidance.
(b)The investigation was confine to manufacturing firms in the area.
(c)They quickly come back with pitchers laden with water.
(d)This is another kind of signing behavior.
(e)All are correct

Q3.
(a)India national pastime is cricket.
(b)Christopher Reeve confirm a faith in life that will not be easily forgotten.
(c)Forecasting the weather has always been a difficult business.
(d)He himself didn’t have many hope of recovery.
(e)All are correct

Q4.
(a)We seldom examined the basic character of its anatomy.
(b)The process continued for millions of year.
(c)The decline in write skills can be stopped.
(d) Financial services is up against tight liquidity and falling markets.
(e)All are correct.

Q5.
(a)Learning is an important for both people and organisations.
(b)Good advertising can make people buy your products even they sucks.
(c)Making people laugh is trickable.
(d)The delegation of any power, to any person, is never absolute.
(e)All are correct.

Directions (6-10): Below are given some sentences in which a part is given in bold which is either an idiom or a phrase. Five options are given below each sentence. Select the option which is the appropriate meaning of the idiom or the phrase.

Q6. It seems like they all turned a blind eye to the fact that they were creating something truly terrible.
(a)Discovered
(b)Organized
(c)Horrified
(d)Ignored
(e)Troubled

Q7. Don’t spill the beans that we’ll be there by 6 for the surprise party.
(a)Skip
(b)Enrich
(c)Reveal
(d)Economize
(e)Disagree

Q8. The teacher had to put up with a great deal of nonsense from the new students.
(a)Manifest
(b)Tolerate
(c)Allow
(d)Explore
(e)Augment

Q9. She thinks they look down on her because she didn’t go to university.
(a)Despise
(b)Scrutinize
(c)Cherish
(d)Punctuate
(e)Inculcate

Q10. The authorities have urged people to stock up on fuel in case hostilities break out.
(a)Alter
(b)Erupt
(c)Quote
(d)Desert
(e)Demon

Directions (11-15): In the question given below, some sentences/phrases are given which have to be arranged in a proper sequence. Select the option which best defines the proper sequence and arranges the sentence in an appropriate way.

Q11.school education to (A)/ be free of cost for (B)/we should make (C)/ they can study easily (D)/girls so that (E)/
(a)BCAED
(b)CABED
(c)EDCAB
(d)DCAEB
(e)CAEBD

Q12. credit disbursement (A)/ pulling back on (B)/ rated companies(C)/public Sector Banks are (D)/to lower (E)/
(a)DBAEC
(b)BAECD
(c)ABEDC
(d)ECDAB
(e)CBAED

Q13. childlike nature which (A)/ ego while innocence (B) / makes you feel light(C)/ comes from a (D) /personality comes from (E)/

(a)EBCDA
(b)EBDAC
(c)EBACD
(d)ACDBE
(e)ABCED
Q14.as a consequence (A)/ of nuclear war (B)/ likelihood of extinction(C)/there is a (D)/of the human species (E)
(a)CABDE
(b)EDCBA
(c)BECAD
(d)DCEAB
(e)ADBCE

Q15. with vivid pictures (A)/illustrating a life (B)/the prose itself (C)/detracts the reader’s (D)/ understanding of (E)
(a)DCEAB
(b)EABCD
(c)BADEC
(d)CDBAE
(e)ABECD

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 29th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 30th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the only choice among all the given options which is grammatically correct. In option (a) ‘see’ will be used instead of ‘seen’. In option (c) “afford to lose” should be used because after afford/like/want we use to-infinitive. In option (d) ‘usually’ will be used instead of ‘usual’.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only option (a) is the one which is grammatically correct among all the given options. In option (b) , ‘confined’ will be used instead of ‘confine’ as the sentence is referring about the event happened in past. Option (c) will also take the past form of ‘come’ that is ‘came’. In option (d), this is another kind of sign behavior is an appropriate usage and not ‘signing’ behavior.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is the most appropriate answer as it is the choice which is grammatically correct. In option (a) , it must be “India’s national pastime is cricket.” Option (b) will take a past form of verb ‘confirm’. So it will be ‘confirmed’. The correction for option (d) will be ‘He himself didn’t have much hope of recovery”.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (a) is the best answer choice which is grammatically correct. In option (b), ’years’ will be used instead of ‘year’. The correction for option (c) is “The decline in writing skills can be stopped”. In option (d) as financial services is used and not financial service, ‘are’ will be used and not ‘is’.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the only option which is grammatically correct. In option (a), article ‘an’ will not be used before important, so it will be learning is important. Option (c) will be ‘making people laugh is tricky.’ In option (b), even if will be used and not just even.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Turn a blind eye’ means pretend not to notice.
Discovered means located.
Organized means arranged or structured in a systematic way.
Horrified means fill with horror; shock greatly.
Troubled means beset by problems or difficulties.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Spill the beans’ means reveal secret information unintentionally or indiscreetly.
Skip means an act of passing over part of a sequence of data or instructions.
Enrich means improve or enhance the quality or value of.
Economize means spend less; reduce one’s expenses.
Disagree means have or express a different opinion.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Put up with’ is a phrasal verb which means to tolerate or to endure. Rest all of the options are irrelevant and do not suit as the appropriate meaning of the given phrasal verb.
Manifest means clear or obvious to the eye or mind.
Explore means inquire into or discuss (a subject) in detail.
Augment means make (something) greater by adding to it; increase.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Look down on’ means to look down on someone means to consider that person to be inferior or unimportant, usually when this is not true; despise.
Scrutinize means examine or inspect closely and thoroughly.
Cherish means protect and care for (someone) lovingly.
Punctuate means occur at intervals throughout (an area or period).
Inculcate means instil (an idea, attitude, or habit) by persistent instruction.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is the most apt choice. ‘Break out’ is a phrasal verb which means erupt or start suddenly.
Alter means change in character or composition, typically in a comparatively small but significant way.
Quote means repeat a statement by (someone).
Desert means abandon (a person, cause, or organization) in a way considered disloyal or treacherous.
Demon means an evil spirit or devil, especially one thought to possess a person or act as a tormentor in hell.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CABED as it arranges the sentence in the best way as follows: “We should make school education to be free of cost for girls so that they can study easily.”

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBAEC as it arranges the sentence properly in the way as follows: “Public Sector Banks are pulling back on credit disbursement to lower rated companies.”
S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the statement is EBDAC as it arranges the sentence as follows: “Personality comes from ego while innocence comes from a childlike nature which makes you feel light.”

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) provides the correct sequence for the arrangement of the sentence. The proper arranged sentence is as follows: “There is a likelihood of extinction of the human species as a consequence of nuclear war.”

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BADEC as the sentence can be arranged as follows: “Illustrating a life with vivid pictures detracts the reader’s understanding of the prose itself.”

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 31th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?