Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For RBI Grade...

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -10th June

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The scientists ________their cataclysmic event using an instrument so _______ it could detect a change in the distance between the solar system and the nearest star four light years away to the thickness of a human hair.
(a) Noticed, Accurate
(b) Measured, Sensitive
(c) Found, Careful
(d) Identified, Accurate
(e) Detected, Sensitive

Q2. The proposed agreement will further _________ the close economic relationship and _________ between India and the UAE.
(a) Strengthen, cooperation
(b) Improve, leadership
(c) Benefit, fellowship
(d) Motivate, relationship
(e) Enhance, leadership

Q3. Infrastructure is a major _______and the budget for infrastructure development should be ________appropriately to ensure that the amazing Make in India campaign can turn into a reality sooner rather than later.
(a) agenda, assigned
(b) issue, allocated
(c) motive, granted
(d) agenda, issued
(e) matter, awarded

Q4. While the JNU community upholds the right to free debate on campus, the university strongly ________ the use of the university as a platform for activities that _________ the Constitution and the laws of the land.
(a) Criticizes, degrade
(b) Approves, destroy
(c) Clears, respect
(d) Condemns, violate
(e) Admits, disrupt

Q5. While the government has been able to ________ on their promises in education, health, power and water sectors, the increasing public ________ between the AAP government and the L-G have put citizens in the crossfire.
(a) deliver, agreement
(b) drop, friction
(c) deliver, spats
(d) move, discord
(e) pass, opinion

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. He got to the top (A)/ and was very disappointed (B)/ when he found that (C)/ someone else has reached it first. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. The paper displays (A)/ the author’s grasp of the subject (B)/ which not only stems from his experience (C)/ but also from his original thinking. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. No source of energy (A)/ is so cheap (B)/ as the solar energy (C)/ in the present age of energy crises. (D)/ No Error (E).
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Carrying such a large (A)/ amount of money (B)/ with you (C)/ is dangerous in Mumbai.(D)/ No Error (E).
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. India’s independence (A)/ had been a result (B)/ of the sacrifices of (C)/ many patriots. (D)/ No Error (E).
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Detected, Sensitive’ is the correct use.
Detected- discover or identify the presence or existence of.
Sensitive- quick to detect or respond to slight changes, signals, or influences.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Strengthen, cooperation’ is the correct use.
Strengthen- make or become stronger.
Cooperation- the action or process of working together to the same end.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘issue, allocated’ is the correct use.
Allocated- distribute (resources or duties) for a particular purpose.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Condemns, violate’ is the correct use.
Condemns- express complete disapproval of; censure.
Violate- break or fail to comply with (a rule or formal agreement).

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘deliver, spats’ is the correct use.
Spats- A disagreement or argument.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘has’ as the reporting speech ‘he found’ is in the past.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘not only’ should be used before ‘from’.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘other’ after ‘no’.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use of ‘with you’ is superfluous here.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘has been’ instead of ‘had been’.

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -10th June_30.1

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -10th June_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam?

There are 4 sections in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam i.e. English Language, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning.