Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Grade B Phase 1 english

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -26th June

Directions (1-5): In each Question below, a sentence is given with four words given in Bold in the sentence. Among these bold words one may be wrongly spelt or incorrectly used with respect to the context of the passage. The option of that word is the answer. If all four words are correctly spelt or used mark (e). i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

Q1. When studying for final exams, it’s a good idea to highlighting the most important ideas and relegate the smaller details as insignificant.

(a) studying

(b) highlighting

(c) relegate

(d) insignificant

(e) All correct

Q2.  Even though the soldier comitted a crime, the military wanted to consider this an internal affair and handle the matter themselves.(a) though

(b) comitted

(c) internal

(d) themselves

(e) All correct

Q3. After missing the important meeting, my boss would crucify me by firing me during our country’s economic recession.

(a) important

(b) crucify

(c) during

(d) country’s

(e) All correct

Q4.  If implemented, the President’s crazy plan will deprive seniors of adiquate healthcare.

(a) implemented

(b) crazy

(c) deprive

(d) adiquate

(e) All correct

Q5. During the protest, troops were sent to the town hall to repress angry citijens from entering the building.

(a) protest

(b) repress

(c) citijens

(d) building

(e) All correct

Directions (6-10): In each Question below, a sentence is given with four words given in Bold in the sentence. Among these bold words one may be wrongly spelt. The option of that word is the answer. If all four words are correctly spelt mark (e). i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

Q6.  What this virtual telescope would capture were traces — electromagnetic radiation — from jets of particles spewed from the event horrizons of the black hole.

(a) virtual

(b) electromagnetic

(c) spewed

(d) horrizons

(e) All Correct

Q7.  Coupled with the momentus discovery of gravitational waves, generated by two black holes, in 2015 by the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory, the black hole image of M87 is a testament to engineering skills.

(a) momentus

(b) gravitational

(c) Interferometer

(d) engineering

(e) All Correct

Q8. Everything in this univerce including our planet is in a state of motion and motion requires energy.

(a) Everything

(b) univerce

(c) motion

(d) requires

(e) All Correct

Q9. Matter can get converted into energy as in the case of the sun and stars. But once the conversion has taken place, energy is energy and it will neither have the propertees of matter nor behave like matter.

(a) converted

(b) neither

(c) propertees

(d) behave

(e) All Correct

Q10. The Indian team can deliver, but it could face tough opponents in hosts England and Australia, bolstered by the return of Steve Smith and David Warner.

(a) deliver

(b) opponents

(c) bolstered

(d) return

(e) All Correct

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Highlight’ will be used after ‘to’ and ‘highlighting’ is incorrect.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Committed” is the correct spelling.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. All Correct

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. “adequate” is the correct spelling.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Citizens” is the correct spelling.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct spelling is “horizons”

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct spelling is “momentous”

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct spelling is “universe”

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct spelling is “properties”

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. All Correct

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -26th June |_30.1

English Language Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -26th June |_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam?

There are 4 sections in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam i.e. English Language, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning.