English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th May

Directions (1-5): Below in each question, some phrases are given, find the phrase which is not really contributing to the main theme of the sentence or find the odd phrase out and rearrange the remaining phrases to make a coherent sentence. If the given phrases are correct in order as it is, then choose option (e). If the correct sequence is the one which is not given then choose option (d) as your choice.

Q1.  the caste coverlet the BJP spread to wrap up (A)/ the BJP tripped its youthful rivals in the UP (B)/ assembly elections by quietly weaving (C)/ and then pulling from under their feet (D)/an intricate rug of social identities (E)
(a) BCDE
(b) ACBD
(c) DBCA
(d) None of these
(e) No correction required

Q2. even if everything else moves (A)/ as per the constitutional scheme, (B)/ of freedoms will emerge by default (C)/ still the need for a new charter (D)/ there should be no two opinions (E)
(a) BCAD
(b) ABDC
(c) DEBC
(d) None of these
(e) No correction required

Q3. after years of disappointing sales and declining profits (A)/ in the business that made it a household name, (B)/ the giant from Atlanta is reinventing itself, (C)/desperately trying to shed its tag (D)/ of a permanent placeholder at birthdays and family barbecues (E)
(a) BCAD
(b) ABDC
(c) DABC
(d) None of these
(e) No correction required

Q4. with a white beard holding up a bottle of coke (A)/ featuring him as the big, jolly man in the red suit (B)/ no Christmas was complete without Coke (C)/ through the 1930s, (D)/ Coca-Cola ran a series of Santa Claus advertisements (E)
(a) BCAE
(b) ABDC
(c) DEBA
(d) None of these
(e) No correction required

Q5. will make 75 million existing jobs (A)/ re-skill or up-skill millions in (B)/a new World Economic Forum (C)/ report says that automation (D)/ redundant by 2022 (E)
(a) BCAE
(b) ADBC
(c) DEBA
(d) None of these
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into five parts with last part of each sentence is highlighted in bold suggesting the grammatically correct part of the sentence. Out of the four other parts, choose the part of the sentence which contains grammatical or contextual error in it. If the given sentence is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful, choose option (e) i.e., “No error” as your answer.

Q6.  No sooner had the party leader (A)/ issued this ultimatum when a din rose (B)/ from the audience calling for the immediate removal (C)/ of a Diyawanna member and another (D)/ electorate organizer from their posts. (E)
(a) No sooner had the party leader
(b) issued this ultimatum when a din rose
(c) from the audience calling for the immediate removal
(d) of a Diyawanna member and another
(e) No error

Q7. Instead we still (A)/ depict nostalgic snow scenes (B)/ on Christmas cards, (C)/ winters are now (D)/ very much warmer. (E)
(a) Instead we still
(b) depict nostalgic snow scenes
(c) on Christmas cards,
(d) winters are now
(e) No error

Q8. Not only (A)/ proteins (B)/ but also (C)/ vitamin C are essential (D)/ for small children. (E)
(a) Not only
(b) proteins
(c) but also
(d) vitamin C are essential
(e) No error

Q9. A new review by the (A)/ Department of Energy shows that (B)/ debt levels in the energy industry (C)/ are at their lowest levels for (D)/ the third quarter of 2014. (E)
(a) A new review by the
(b) Department of Energy shows that
(c) debt levels in the energy industry
(d) are at their lowest levels for
(e) No error

Q10. What the Congress needs to do is to return (A)/ to its philosophical roots and clearly lay out (B)/ a vision of a composite nation, (C)/ as imagined by Gandhi and Nehru, (D)/ which is imperilled by the BJP’s ideological onslaught. (E)
(a) What the Congress needs to do is to return
(b) to its philosophical roots and clearly lay out
(c) a vision of a composite nation,
(d) as imagined by Gandhi and Nehru
(e) No error

Directions (11-15): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each sentence. Choose the word from the given options which fits appropriately in both the blanks adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q11. [I] The __________________ furniture designer is known for turning unusual objects into tables and chairs.
[II] People said he was mad but I think he was just slightly __________________
(a) eccentric
(b) apathy
(c) Delude
(d) Mislead
(e) Deceive

Q12. [I] Soft soap is used by dermatologists in the treatment of __________________ eczema, and opodeldoc is a domestic remedy for stiffness and sprains.
[II] There is no easy short-term solution to Britain’s __________________ economic malaise.
(a) alternate
(b) impulsive
(c) chronic
(d) moderately
(e) exclusively

Q13. [I] Regulations are changed on a whim, resulting in __________________ results that distort long – established competitive values.
[II] When the astronomer looked into the telescope, he was shocked by the sight of a star moving in an __________________ path.

(a) flourishing
(b) auspicious
(c) thriving
(d) aberrant
(e) groomed

Q14. [I] The absent-minded couple acted __________________ to the mess their child made in the restaurant
[II] In his drunken stupor, Fred was __________________ to the fact he was driving in the wrong lane.
(a) religious
(b) oblivious
(c) astute
(d) remarkable
(e) adroit

Q15. [I] Jefferson was an expert violinist, a good singer and dancer, __________________ in outdoor sports, and an excellent horseman.
[II] With practice people can become __________________ at recognizing and turning off the tension within the body for themselves without drugs.
(a) naive
(b) candid
(c) genuine
(d) scrupulous
(e) proficient

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 15th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 14th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the phrases is BCDE making the sentence meaningful. Phrase (A) does not provide any meaning with respect to the other phrases and hence is irrelevant here. Phrases (C) and (D) can easily be identified as interlinked. All the other sequences fail to make the sentence comprehensive. Hence option (a) is the correct choice to be made.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the phrases is ABDC making the sentence meaningful. Phrase (E) does not provide any meaning with respect to the other phrases and hence is irrelevant here. Phrases (D) and (C) can easily be identified as interlinked as phrase (D) mentions about a new charter [a written grant by the sovereign or legislative power of a country, by which a body such as a borough, company, or university is created or its rights and privileges defined] which finds connection with phrase (C) of the sentence. All the other sequences fail to make the sentence comprehensive. Hence option (b) is the correct choice to be made.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is properly assembled and doesn’t require any changes or restructuring. All the parts of the sentence help to make the sentence comprehensive, logical and grammatically error free. Hence, the correct answer key is option (e).

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The phrases can be arranged in a sequence of DEBA. However, clause (C) fails to coherently become a part of the sentence. Parts (B) and (A) can be contextually interlinked with each other. Moreover, parts (E) and (B) also form a coherent pair. Hence, by eliminating part (C), option (c) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is CDAE. This can be verified as the parts (C) and (D) frame a logical pair providing a coherent meaning. None of the given options provide these parts in a consecutive manner. Moreover, part (B) fails to become the part of the sentence in a coherent manner. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (B) of the sentence. It is to be noted that no sooner is used to show that one thing happens immediately after another thing. It is often used with the past perfect, and usually followed by ‘than’. Thus, to correct the syntax of the sentence, “when” should be replaced by “than”.
Since, all the other parts of the sentence are correct, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (A) of the sentence. “Instead” which means as a substitute or alternative to; in its place creates a contextual error in the part (A) of the sentence. To correct the sentence, replace “instead” with “Although”. All the other parts of the sentence are grammatically as well as contextually correct. Therefore, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’.
When two subjects are joined by ‘not only…but also’, the verb must agree with the second subject.
Note that the second part “vitamin C” is singular.
The same rule applies when two subjects are joined by ‘or’, the verb must agree with the second subject.
For e.g. Krish and his brothers were there. (Second subject is ‘plural’)
Mohan or Sohan is responsible for this. (Second subject is ‘singular’)

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (D) of the sentence. It is to be noted that when discussing time, the two prepositions you use are “for” and “since.” When using the word “for” you are measuring time and when using the word “since” you are referring to a specific time. Thus, ‘for’ should be replaced by ‘since’. All the other parts of the sentence are grammatically as well as contextually correct. Therefore, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the parts of the given statement are grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Since the sentence does not require any corrections, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The blank can be filled with the word ‘Eccentric’ making the sentence meaningful. Eccentric means a person of unconventional and slightly strange views or behaviour. Other words are irrelevant and do not fit in the context of the sentence here. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
Apathy (noun): the feeling of not being interested in or enthusiastic about anything
Delude (noun): to make somebody believe something that is not true

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The blank can be filled with the word ‘Chronic’ making the sentence meaningful. In sentence [I] chronic means (of an illness) persisting for a long time or constantly recurring while in sentence [II] it means of a very poor quality. Other words are irrelevant and do not fit in the context of the sentence here. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Impulsive means acting or done without forethought.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The blank can be filled with the word ‘Aberrant’ making the sentence meaningful. Aberrant means departing from an accepted standard or diverging from the normal type. Other words are irrelevant and do not fit in the context of the sentence here. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Auspicious means conducive to success; favourable.
Thriving means prosperous and growing; flourishing

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. The blank can be filled with the word ‘Oblivious’ making the sentence meaningful. Oblivious means not aware of or concerned about what is happening around one. Other words are irrelevant and do not fit in the context of the sentence here. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
Astute means having or showing an ability to accurately assess situations or people and turn this to one’s advantage.
Adroit means clever or skillful.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The blank can be filled with the word ‘proficient’ making the sentence meaningful. Proficient means competent or skilled in doing or using something. Other words are irrelevant and do not fit in the context of the sentence here. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.
Naïve means (of a person or action) showing a lack of experience, wisdom, or judgement.
Candid means truthful and straightforward; frank.
Scrupulous means (of a person or process) careful, thorough, and extremely attentive to details

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?