English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 11th March

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks. There are five pairs of words below the sentence. Each pair is lettered. Choose the pair of words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same order so as to complete the sentences meaningfully.

Q1.Before the_______, the library was typically where you would find ________readers.   
(a)Evolution, hard
(b)Sunset, Resource
(c)Transit, soothing
(d)Internet, scholarly
(e)Peace, commotion

Q2. Neville, the British prime minister during WWII, tried to ______Hitler and in doing so sent a clear_______: you can walk all over us. 
(a)Opaque, question
(b)Harmony, predictability
(c)Torture, confused
(d)Revamp, Implicit
(e) Appease, message

Q3. The judge was not _________since he had been ______by the witness’s family.
(a)Suspense, tolerable
(b)Temperament, stimulus
(c)Impartial, bribed
(d)Baffle, wishful
(e)Great, trivial

Q4.Russian oligarchs are famous for their________, living in fancy homes and dining in _________restaurants.
(a)Negligible, refuse
(b)Opulence, expensive
(c)Rebel, revolt
(d)Sorrow, presume
(e)Prey, rest

Q5. The unpredictable and _______nature of déjà vu makes it very difficult _________to study properly.
(a)Transient, phenomenon
(b)Impossible, undoubtedly
(c) Impertinent, vaguely
(d)Acute, traumatism
(e)Liberal, hint

Directions (6-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q6. Used books are a dime a dozen and it is difficult to sell them.
(a) Return
(b) Tolerate
(c) Diminish
(d) Failed
(e) Common

Q7. We had a falling-out during our holiday and we have not spoken since.
(a) Insistent
(b) Skip
(c) Disagreement
(d) Rigid
(e) Lenient

Q8. The singer received a tough break when he became sick immediately before the music contest.
(a)Impossible
(b)Misfortune
(c)Forbidden
(d)Boldness
(e)Strong

Q9. I like adventure movies but above all I love horror movies.
(a)Especially
(b)Stubborn
(c)Biased
(d)Amend
(e)Efficient

Q10. The children began to act up during the field trip.
(a)Humanity
(b)Implicit
(c)Exaggerate
(d)Misbehave
(e)Unlicense

Directions (11-15): In the questions given below, some sentences/phrases are given which have to be arranged in a proper sequence. Select the option which best defines the proper sequence and arranges the sentence in an appropriate way.

 Q11.markets have been (A)/quite volatile (B)/Indian equity (C)/a lot from the highs. (D)/and even corrected (E)/
(a)BCAED
(b)CABED
(c)EDCAB
(d)DCAEB
(e)CAEBD

Q12.forest cover had better (A)/ with predominant (B)/ were cropland dominated (C)/ in general, districts (D)/ resilience than those districts (E)/
(a)DBAEC
(b)BAECD
(c)ABEDC
(d)ECDAB
(e)CBAED

Q13. is making it available (A)/only bringing (B) /to anyone in the world (C)/compute power but (D) / Cloud is not (E)/
(a)EBCDA
(b)EBDAC
(c)EBACD
(d)ACDBE
(e)ABCED

Q14. to significantly boost (A)/ the e-wallet industry(B)/amongst PPIs (C)/ The interoperability (D)/ is surely going (E)
(a)CABDE
(b)EDCBA
(c)BECAD
(d)DCEAB
(e)ADBCE

Q15.is proposed (A)/the transaction (B)/ equity and debt (C)/ to be financed (D)/ by a mix of (E)
(a)DCEAB
(b)EABCD
(c)BADEC
(d)CDBAE
(e)ABECD

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 10th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. The most suitable set of words to fill the blanks to make the sentence grammatically correct and       contextually meaningful is “Internet, scholarly”. Hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.
Commotion- confusion
Scholarly- having or showing great knowledge or learning.
Soothing- having a gently calming effect.

S2.Ans. (e)
Sol. The most suitable set of words to fill the blanks to make the sentence grammatically correct and       contextually meaningful is “Appease, message”. Hence, option (e) is the most viable answer choice.
Appease- pacify or placate (someone) by acceding to their demands.
Torture- inflict severe pain on.
Opaque- not able to be seen through; not transparent
Implicit- suggested though not directly expressed

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable set of words to fill the blanks to make the sentence grammatically correct and       contextually meaningful is “Impartial, bribed”. Hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.
Impartial- treating all rivals or disputants equally
Baffle- totally bewilder or perplex
Stimulus- a thing or event that evokes a specific functional reaction in an organ or tissue
Wreck- the destruction of a ship at sea; a shipwreck
Trivial- of little value or importance

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. The most suitable set of words to fill the blanks to make the sentence grammatically correct and       contextually meaningful is “Opulence, expensive”. Hence, option (b) is the most viable answer choice.
Opulence- great wealth or luxuriousness
Prey-  an animal that is hunted and killed by another for food.
Revolt-take violent action against an established government or ruler; rebel

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. The most suitable set of words to fill the blanks to make the sentence grammatically correct and       contextually meaningful is “Transient, phenomenon”. Hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.
Transient-lasting only for a short time; impermanent
Phenomenon-a fact or situation that is observed to exist or happen, especially one whose cause or explanation is in question.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct answer choice. ‘Dime a dozen’ means common, easy to get and of little value. All the other words fail to express the meaning of the given idiom.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct answer choice. ‘A falling-out’ means a disagreement or quarrel with someone. All the other words fail to express the meaning of the given idiom.
Insistent means insisting on or demanding something; not allowing refusal.
Rigid means unable to bend or be forced out of shape; not flexible.
Lenient means of a punishment or person in authority) more merciful or tolerant than expected

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct answer choice. ‘A tough break’ means an unlucky event, a misfortune. All the other words fail to express the meaning of the given idiom.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct answer choice. ‘Above all’ means mainly, especially. All the other words fail to express the meaning of the given idiom.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct answer choice. ‘Act up’means to misbehave. All the other words fail to express the meaning of the given idiom.
Implicit means suggested though not directly expressed.
Exaggerate means represent (something) as being larger, better, or worse than it really is.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CABED as it arranges the sentence in the best way as follows: “Indian equity markets have been quite volatile and even corrected a lot from the highs.”

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBAEC as it arranges the sentence properly in the way as follows: “In general, districts with predominant forest cover had better resilience than those districts were cropland dominated.”

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the statement is EBDAC as it arranges the sentence as follows: “Cloud is not only bringing compute power but is making it available to anyone in the world.”

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) provides the correct sequence for the arrangement of the sentence. The proper arranged sentence is as follows: “The interoperability amongst PPIs is surely going to significantly boost the e-wallet industry.”

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BADEC as the sentence can be arranged as follows: “The transaction is proposed to be financed by a mix of equity and debt.”

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD