English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 13th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 13th March

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful

Most of us are …..(1)….. of open conflict and avoid it if we can. And there is a ….(2)… to expressing and working through conflict. If the working through involves harsh words and name-calling people feel deeply hurt and relationships can be …..(3)…… Sometimes permanently. Some group members may be afraid that if they really…(4)… their anger, they may go out of control and become violent, or they may do this. These fears can be very …(5)… and based on experience.

So, why take the risk? Why not avoid conflict at all costs? Conflict is rather like disease …(6)… is best. That means attending to areas where …(7)… may occur before they become an issue. If you have not …(8)… a conflict happening, your next choice is to treat is early, or hope that it goes away. If it goes away over time fine. If it …(9)…, then you will still have to handle (treat) it and it is likely to be more …(10)… .

Q1.
(a) scared
(b) careful
(c) reckless
(d) aware
(e) worried

Q2.
(a) challenge
(b) measure
(c) principle
(d) chance
(e) risk

Q3.
(a) established
(b) maligned
(c) damaged
(d) rebuilt
(e) involved

Q4.
(a) sublimate
(b) express
(c) minimize
(d) regulate
(e) control

Q5.
(a) baseless
(b) imaginary
(c) exaggerative
(d) real
(e) national

Q6.
(a) cure
(b) diagnosis
(c) prescription
(d) prevention
(e) medicine

Q7.
(a) harmony
(b) discomfiture
(c) disagreement
(d) consensus
(e) statement

Q8.
(a) expressed
(b) ignored
(c) induced
(d) seen
(e) perverted

Q9.
(a) doesn’t
(b) won’t
(c) don’t
(d) not
(e) hasn’t

Q10.
(a) credible
(b) serious
(c) fraudulent
(d) urgent
(e) skilled

Directions (11-15): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. 

Q11. The ……………………reforms that are taking place in the global economic  scenario are …………….as they are full of optimism.
(a) Exorbitant , unnecessary
(b) Colossal, unfavourable
(c) Drastic, disappoint
(d) Sweeping ,unrealistic
(e) Positive, heartening

Q12. Sita was so …………………in his prayer that she did not pay any ……………………to our presence.
(a) Engrossed, remuneration
(b) Absorbed, heed
(c) Perfect, attention
(d) Careless, significance
(e) Indifferent, substance

Q13. He expressed ……………………for his hasty ……………….
(a) Regret , action
(b) Pleasure , speech
(c) Repentance ,movement
(d) Anguish , provocation
(e) Displeasure ,win

Q14. The residents on this island are so………………..that they do not ………………even their closest relatives.
(a) Callous, consider
(b) Hospitable ,greet
(c) Uncivilized ,recognize
(d) Indifferent , hurt
(e) Unreliable ,welcome

Q15. The annual ……………..of industrial products has risen …………………..in the recent years.
(a) Output, enormously
(b) Outcome, hugely
(c) outlay ,paramount
(d) Outbreak , tremendously
(e) Decline , scarcely

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 11th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 12th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (d)
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol.Sweeping ,unrealistic’ is the correct option.
Sweeping : wide in range or effect.
Unrealistic: not realistic

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol.Engrossed, remuneration’ is the correct option.
Engrossed: absorb all the attention or interest of.
Remuneration:  to consider someone.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol.Regret , action’ is the correct option.
Regret: feel sad, repentant, or disappointed over something that one has done or failed to do.
Action: the fact or process of doing something

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol.Uncivilized ,recognize’ is the correct option.
Uncivilized: not socially, culturally, or morally advanced.
Recognize: acknowledge the existence, validity, or legality of something.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol.Output, enormously’ is the correct option.
Output: the amount of something produced.
Enormously: to a very great degree or extent.

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 13th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?