English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 16th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 16th March

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. One of the reasons (a) / for my leaving the company (b) / was the lack of proper (c) / facilities provided there. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. There are many (a) / conditions in the rule (b) / with which (c) / he do not agree. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Sita and her children feels (a) / that they have been (b) / given a raw deal (c) / by the society in general. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. In spite of trying (a) / our best we could not (b) / reach an agreement (c) / on any of the issues. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. What was his response (a) / when you tried (b) / to got some (c) / information from him? (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. Ever since (a) / I joined (b) / he has not (c) / been attend office. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. This time election (a) / did not had (b) / heat and dust usually (c) / associated with it. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Had you indicated (a) / your choice clearly (b) / this confusion would (c) / had been avoided. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. If I am well (a) / I would (b) / prefer tea (c) / to cold drinks. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. Self-regulation by (a)/ the media, sadly, is conspicuous (b)/ by its absence and (c)/its overreach is hardly desirable.(d) No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) / One of the major problems with (b) / representative democracy is that (c) / the business of government has (d) / become the privilege of few. (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) / If two types of economy exists in the country (b) / either there should be conflict (c) / between the two or (d) / one will overwhelm the other. (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) / India is the second most populous (b) / country in the world (c) / and is expected to (d) / take over China by 2030. (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Though these programmes have proved (a) / to be extremely (b) /effective (c) / they do have certain drawbacks (d) /All correct (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. Any failure (a) / to complicit (b) / with these fundamental (c) / regulations will result in a fine (d) / All correct (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 15th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 14th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘does’ will be used in place of ‘do’ because the subject ‘he’ of the ‘which’ clause is singular.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘feel’ will be used in place of ‘feels’ as the subject of the sentence ‘Sita and her children’ is plural.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘get’ will be used in place of ‘got’ because V1 is used after infinitive particle ‘to’.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘attending’ will be used in place of ‘attend’ as ‘have/ has + been + V4’ is used in present perfect continuous tense.
Ex. He has been working since morning.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘have’ will be used in place of ‘had’ because ‘do/does/did + V1’ is used.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘have’ will be used in place of ‘had’ because V1 is used after modal auxiliaries (shall, will, can, could, would, might etc. )

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘If I were well’ will be used in place of ‘If I am well’ because for unreal situation of present, ‘If+ subject + were’ is used for conditional clause and ‘subject+ would + V1’ is used for main clause.
Ex. If I were a bird, I would fly.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Add ‘the’ before ‘few’

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘exists’ with ‘exist’

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘take over’ with ‘overtake’

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. All correct.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The appropriate word is ‘comply’.

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 16th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?