English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 15th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 15th March

Directions (1-5): Given below are six sentences, i.e. A), B), C), D), E) and F). Arrange them in a meaningful order so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the following questions.
A) The problem is more pronounced with regard to business travellers — be they pinstriped professionals, conference-hoppers or intrepid entrepreneurs.
B) Compare this with China that has 10 times more, or the US that has 40 times more, and the figure shrinks into insignificance.
C) For a country that prides in according guests the status of God, India has not yet figured out a basic requisite of good hospitality — a welcoming place to stay.
D) There just isn’t enough room to host the increasing flow of inbound travellers, whose number rose by 13 per cent last year.
E) So, if we are really committed to serve our guests with due regard we have to improve the statistics of accommodation units first.
F) According to industry estimates, India has a total of about 110,000 registered hotel rooms.

Q1. Which will be the ‘first’ sentence in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which will be the ‘last’ sentence in the paragraph?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q3. Which sentence will come at ‘fourth’ place in the paragraph?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) F

Q4. Which sentence will come at ‘second’ place in the paragraph?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) A
(d) E
(e) B

Q5. Which sentence will come at ‘fifth’ place in the paragraph?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
(e) F

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q6. Public opinion can turn against even the best-intentioned ________ by the government if the people are not taken into ________.
(a) policies, grasp
(b) move, consultation
(c) initiatives, confidence
(d) goal, strategy
(e) projects, practice

Q7. Dialogue and consensus- _______ are ______ to democracy.
(a) marking, essential
(b) building, intrinsic
(c) gathering, rewarding
(d) forming, accustomed
(e) shaping, pillars

Q8. We have to acknowledge that land is a non-renewable ________ and should be utilised in a _______ manner.
(a) entity, lasting
(b) concern, silent
(c) commodity, phased
(d) resource, pragmatic
(e) source, gradual

Q9. Good institutions are key to creating an _______ in which business and private investment can ______.
(a) environment, flourish
(b) ideology, launch
(c) arena, explore
(d) atmosphere, negotiate
(e) edge, compete

Q10.The government needs to remove ______ on foreign and domestic private investment in _______ like mining, insurance and education.
(a) shield, inventory
(b) lid, genre
(c) agenda, areas
(d) hardship, dealings
(e) caps, sectors

Directions: (11-15) In each of these questions ,two sentences (A) and (B) are given. Each sentence has a blank in it. Five words (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) are suggested. Out of these, only one fits at both the places in the context of each sentence. Number of that word is the answer.

Q11. (A) _______ the road for three kilometres, then turn right.
(B) I _______ fame.
(a) Follow
(b) Considering
(c) Followed
(d) Following
(e) Consider

Q12. (A) All new cars will be required to meet this standard by 2012 at the _______ .
(B) Have you seen her _______ movie?
(a) Recent
(b) Current
(c) New
(d) Last
(e) Latest

Q13. (A) You and I are _______, following the same path, so let us walk together.
(B) Give to us a possession among our father’s _______.
(a) Brothers
(b) Brethren
(c) Friends
(d) Relation
(e) Fellow

Q14. (A) Some authors have erroneously _______ that it was built out of the ruins of old penrith, distant five miles northward.
(B)it was found that the justice offered by the state courts was not as alien or inappropriate as commonly _______ .
(a) Estimate
(b) Calculate
(c) Supposed
(d) Suppose
(e) Surmise

Q15. (A) The forum has close links with the department for education and employment’s advisory group on raising _______ minority pupil achievement.
(B) Conflicts between the different _______ groups in the country exploded into civil war.
(a) Ethnic
(b) Rationality
(c) Culture
(d) Tradition
(e) Tribals

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 14th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 13th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (e)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (e)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (e)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (a)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 15th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?