English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 22nd March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 22nd March

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

A recent issue of a language learning magazine has consulted a number of experts in the ….(1) …. of second language acquisition. Their advice may prove invaluable for those ….(2) …. a language course.

One suggestion is that you ….(3) ….whether you are likely to be successful at learning a language or not. Did you enjoy studying languages at school, for example? Do you have enough time to learn a language? The main ….(4) … will be your own time and effort. Therefore you must make sure that the course on offer leads to a …..(5) …. qualification.

Also, be realistic in your goals. If you don’t set achievable aims you are more likely to give up. Do not be deceived ….(6) …. thinking that the most expensive courses are the best. …..(7) …. around to get the best possible value for money.

You should also bear in mind that the quicker you learn a language the more quickly you forget it. Sandra Miller, a French teacher, tried to teach herself German by enrolling on a crash course. Already fluent in four languages and with a sound knowledge of teaching methodology her chances of ….(8) ….. progress were high. Three years ….(9)……  she remembers very little. She feels her biggest mistake was not to build her previous studies. “I should have ….(10)…. what I’d learnt by continuing to study, even if it were by myself.”

Q1.
(a)domain
(b)branch
(c)field
(d)area
(e) region

Q2.
(a)wondering
(b)thinking
(c)looking
(d)considering
(e)following

Q3.
(a)assess
(b)review
(c)balance
(d)survey
(e) contemplate

Q4.
(a)charge
(b)cost
(c)price
(d)valuation
(e) thing

Q5.
(a)recognised
(b)understood
(c) valued
(d) regarded
(e)immediate

Q6.
(a)by
(b)about
(c)into
(d)in
(e)through

Q7.
(a) Nose
(b) Push
(c) Run
(d) Shop
(e) Look

Q8.
(a)achieving
(b)doing
(c) gaining
(d) making
(e) having

Q9.
(a) on
(b)forward
(c)from
(d)onward
(e) later

Q10.
(a) implemented
(b) Synthesized
(c) Consolidated
(d) Continued
(e) Enhance

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
A. In 2011, he presented the Leonard Hastings Schoff Memorial Lectures at Columbia, and these form the basis of this posthumous book, an analysis of plot in drama and fiction.
B. Foundational largesse on such a scale certainly reinforces the impression that the life of a tenured professor at a major university resembles one long holiday, some of it spent with a beautiful view of Lake Como.
C. Not to sound philistine, but this seems an inordinate amount of money and time off, especially given the relatively small scholarly return.
D. According to the introduction by Russian scholar Robin Feuer Miller, “Plots,” though brief, reflects many years of thought and research.
E. A prefatory note by Belknap duly thanks “the Woodrow Wilson Fellowship Program, the Bellagio Center, the Kennan Institute at the Smithsonian Institute, the John Simon Guggenheim Foundation, the National Endowment for the Humanities, and the International Research and Exchanges Board.”
F. Robert L. Belknap was a longtime Columbia University professor and the author of two important studies of Dostoevsky’s “Brothers Karamazov.”

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q12. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q14. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d)D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 21st March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 20th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is FADECB.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is FADECB.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is FADECB.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is FADECB.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is FADECB.

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 22nd March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?