English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 28th March

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence CANNOT replace the phrase printed in bold letters without altering the meaning of the sentence both grammatically and contextually? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the incorrect use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If all three phrases are incorrect, choose (e) as the answer.

Q1. Thanks for getting me lunch when I forgot my wallet at home! I will pay you back tomorrow.
(I)I will return your money tomorrow
(II)I will payback tomorrow
(III)I have to pay you tomorrow

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Q2. India has slipped to 42nd place on an annual Global Democracy Index amid “rise of conservative religious ideologies” and increase in vigilantism and violence against minorities as well as other dissenting voices.
(I)after slipping to 42nd place in the
(II)who slipped to 42nd place on the
(III)has descended to 42nd place on an

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Q3. Given the continuing decline in the investment rate in India, there are hopes that the Budget would reignite the animal spirits required to revive the investment momentum.
(I)Considering the continuing decline
(II)As there is continuing decline
(III)Keeping in mind the continuing decline

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Q4. Gandhi’s Constructive Programme was not a passing thought, but the outcome of a well-planned and thoughtful agenda.
(I)rather the result of a well-planned
(II)on the contrary, the effect of a well-planned
(III)however, the success of a well-planned

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)None of the three
(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Q5. Resolution of stressed assets of the power sector is another area crucial for the overall investment situation in the economy.
(I)has been one of the areas to
(II)could be one area important in
(III)is a critical area to

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below two sentences are given with a blank. Both the blanks must be filled with one of the words given in the options. The word must make both the sentences grammatically and contextually correct.

Q6. (I) The Justices will hopefully focus their ____________________ on where the nation should draw the line between personal privacy and the national interest.
(II) They waited for him from four till six o’clock and did not begin their ____________________ all that time but talked in low tones of other matters.

(a) applications
(b) calculations
(c) combinations
(d) cautions
(e) deliberations

Q7. (I) The term ‘politicals’ referred to the officers of the _____________ Political Department, the precursor of our present foreign office under the Raj.
(II) I hadn’t dreamt nor I _______________ about the horrific accident.
(a) immersed
(b) speculated
(c) guaranteed
(d) fabled
(e) sealed

Q8. (I) The significantly widened tax base and higher ____________ post-demonetisation and GST should allow for some concessions, particularly to those not resorting to any evasion.
(II) Since the restaurant is not in _________________ with food safety laws, it will be closed down until the owner can bring it up to code.
(a) compliance
(b) reverberate
(c) rumble
(d) summon
(e) resonate

Q9. (I) There is no tax on capital ____________ from sale of equity shares or equity mutual fund units, when such sales are after 12 months of their purchase/investment.
(II) If a thief can rob him of the elixir he ___________ supernatural powers.
(a) Gains
(b) loose
(c) incomes
(d) achieves
(e) expenditure

Q10. (I) ___________ on the bridge were delayed by 4 weeks due to bad weather.
(II)She ____________ part-time at the restaurant.
(a) deeds
(b) works
(c) construction
(d) creates
(e) develops

Directions (11-15): In the following paragraph, there is a set of four highlighted words against each number indicated in bold in the beginning of the sentences. One of the given set of words may or may not fit into the statement. Choose the word which is not suitable in the context of the paragraph. If all the four words are correct and feasible, choose (e) i.e. “No error” as your answer. 

(11) Changes in future land use, increased fragmentation of tiger habitat and the applauding loss in genetic diversity puts tiger populations at small and isolated reserves at high risk of extinction. (12) Progressive development can increase the probability of extinction by over 50%, a recent study has found. (13) The study, Maintaining Tiger Connectivity and Minimising Extinction into the Next Century: Insights from Landscape Genetics and Spatially-Explicit Simulations, dispatched in the February 2018 issue of the Biological Conservation journal, examined the population connectivity of tigers across nine reserves, (14) and used genetic data to infer the impact of changing landscapes on the species and simulate their extinction probability in different scenarios. (15) Increasing tiger numbers in such a scenario will decrease the extinction probability in just 12 percentage points (from 56% to 44%), the study found.

Q11.
(a) changes
(b) fragmentation
(c) applauding
(d) populations
(e) no error

Q12.
(a) Progressive
(b) probability
(c) extinction
(d) found
(e) no error

Q13.
(a) minimising
(b) dispatched
(c) issue
(d) examined
(e) no error

Q14.
(a) genetic
(b) impact
(c) simulate
(d) extinction
(e) no error

Q15.
(a) increasing
(b) scenario
(c) in
(d) study
(e) no error

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 27th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 26th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Only the first expression is correct enough to replace the existing phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. The phrasal verb “pay back” means to return money to someone from whom you have borrowed it. Thus, the expression “I will return your money tomorrow” almost gives the meaning of the given phrase. However, the second and the third expressions are not correct as they alter the intended meaning of the sentence. In the second expression, the phrase “payback” means revenge which isn’t the case in the sentence. In the third one, the use of the expression “have to return” gives a sense of compulsion which isn’t the true case. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only the third expression “has descended to 42nd place on an” is correct enough to replace the existing phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. It is to be noted that the expression is exactly as same as given in the sentence. The word “descended” means to go or come down which is similar in meaning to “slipped”. However, the other two expressions are incorrect as the use of determiners after the subject makes the sentence incomplete and contextually wrong. Both the expressions would alter the intended meaning of the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both the expressions (I) and (III) are correct and can be used as replacements to the existing one without altering the meaning of the sentence. It is to be noted that the word “Given” used in the sentence denotes a preposition which means “taking into account”. Thus, both the expressions “Considering” and “Keeping in mind” mean the same. However, the second expression is incorrect as it would alter the meaning of the sentence. The word “As” refers to because; since, which is not the case in the given statement. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the three expressions are correct enough to replace the existing phrase from the sentence without altering its intended meaning. It is to be noted that all these expressions give the similar meaning to the phrase as mentioned in bold in the sentence. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the three expressions are incorrect and cannot be used as the replacement to the given phrase. In all the three cases, there is an error of preposition. The correct preposition that fits into the syntax is “for” [not “to” or “in”]. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice. ‘Deliberations’ is a noun which means a long and careful consideration or discussion. Thus, it satisfies both the sentences and provides meaning to them. However, the word ‘applications’ may satisfy the first sentence but it fails to provide meaning to the second sentence. Therefore, the word ‘deliberations’ fits aptly to both the blank and proves to be the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. The word ‘fabled’ can be used as an adjective as well as a verb. In the first sentence the word ‘fabled’ is used as an adjective which means famous, especially by reputation whereas; in the second sentence it is used as a second form of the verb ‘fable’ which means here to tell fictitious tales. Thus, it satisfies both the sentences and provide appropriate meaning to it.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. ‘compliance’ is a noun which means the action or fact of conformity with a wish or command. ‘Reverberate’ means to have continuing and serious effects. ‘Rumble’ means to make a continuous deep, resonant sound. ‘Resonate’ means to produce or be filled with a deep, full, reverberating sound. Thus, the only word that is making both the sentences grammatically and meaningfully correct is ‘compliance’, therefore, it proves to be the right choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. The only word that aptly fits the blank in both the sentences is ‘gains’. In the first sentence ‘gains’ is used as a noun which means an increase in wealth or resources. However, in the second sentence the word ‘gains’ is used as a verb which means to obtain or secure (something wanted or desirable).  Therefore, it makes the most suitable choice for the blank in both the sentences.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. In the first sentence ‘works’ is used as a noun. “Works” has a different meaning when used to describe construction or engineering projects. “Works” can also be used to mean an industrial plant, e.g. Over two hundred people are employed at the works. In the second sentence ‘works’ is used as a verb which means to be engaged in physical or mental activity in order to achieve a result; do work. Therefore, the word ‘works’ satisfies both the sentences.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. Here, the sentence is expressing the fact that the changes in land use and destroying tiger’s habitat will ultimately lead to an inevitable loss of tiger population. ‘Applauding’ means showing strong approval of (a person or action); praise. Therefore, the usage of applauding is incorrect. The word required here is ‘inevitable’. ‘Inevitable’ means certain to happen; unavoidable.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. ‘Progressive’ depicts a positive sense in the sentence. It means something developing gradually or in stages. Moreover, ‘progressive’ and ‘development’ has similar meanings. Thus, it makes the usage of ‘progressive’ superfluous.  Therefore, the word required here is ‘unplanned’ as the sentence is expressing the founding of a study which states that the probability of extinction of tiger may increase if the development continues to be unplanned.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. All the words except for ‘dispatched’ is providing sense to the paragraph. ‘dispatched’ means to send off to a destination or for a purpose whereas; the word required here is ‘published’. The sentence of the paragraph is describing about the study which was published and examined about the population connectivity of tigers across nine reserves.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the given words are correct making the paragraph coherent. ‘Genetic’ as an adjective means relating to genes or heredity. ‘Simulate’ is a verb which means ‘imitate the appearance or character of.’ ‘Extinction’ is a noun which means the state or process of being or becoming extinct.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. The usage of preposition ‘in’ is wrong making the sentence grammatically incorrect. The correct preposition required here is ‘by’. Preposition ‘in’ is used to express the length of time before a future event is expected to happen and preposition ‘by’ is used to indicate the amount or size of a margin. The sentence of the paragraph is stating a fall in the percentage of the probability of extinction of the tiger. Hence, ‘by’ is the correct preposition required.

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD