English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 31st March

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, some words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

As a human being, you have no choice about the fact that you need a philosophy. Your only choice is whether you define your philosophy by a conscious, _______(1)__________, disciplined process of thought and _________(2)___________ logical deliberation — or let your subconscious __________(3)__________ junk heap of unwarranted conclusions, false generalizations, undefined contradictions, undigested slogans, unidentified wishes, doubts and fears, thrown together by chance, but _______(4)_____________ by your subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy and ________(5)___________ into a solid weight: self-doubt, like a ball and chain in the place where your mind’s wings should have grown. Your time is limited, so don’t waste it living someone else’s life. Don’t be trapped by the_______(6)______________ — which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and __________(7)___________. All our activities are ________(8)_____________ by time, by our death. We fill up our time with _________(9)_______________, never asking whether they are important, whether we really find them of value. And so we come to live an _________(10)____________ life.

Q1.
(a)Baseless
(b)Irrational
(c)Rational
(d)Scientific
(e)Unreasonable

Q2.
(a)Artificially
(b)Thoroughly
(c)Recklessly
(d)Negligently
(e)Carelessly

Q3.
(a)Scatter
(b)Distribute
(c)Twist
(d)Disperse
(e)Accumulate

Q4.
(a)Integrated
(b)Diverge
(c)Sequential
(d)Constituted
(e)Confused

Q5.
(a) Caught
(b) Unit
(c) Separated
(d)Fused
(e) Disconnected

Q6.
(a)Ambiguity
(b)Belief
(c)Illusion
(d)Uncertainty
(e)Queue

Q7.
(a)Reassurance
(b)Supposition
(c)Evidence
(d)Conception
(e)Intuition

Q8.
(a)Indefinite
(b)Obvious
(c)Immeasurable
(d)Limited
(e)Awful

Q9.
(a)Applications
(b)Records
(c)Distractions
(d)Researches
(e)Willingness

Q10.
(a)Genuine
(b)Inauthentic
(c) Original
(d)Accurate
(e)Unanimous

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There may or may not be errors in remaining part(s) of the sentence. You must choose the incorrect part(s) as your answer. If all the parts are correct along with the highlighted part, choose option (e) i.e., “all are correct” as your answer choice.

Q11. An important (A)/ part of (B)/ my life have been(C)/ the people who (D)/ stood by me (E).
(a)An important
(b)Part of
(c)My life have been
(d)The people who
(e)All are correct.

Q12. By the time (A)/ his mom came(B)/ home from work(C),/ George watched seven (D)/ hours of Netflix.(E)
(a)George watched seven
(b)By the time
(c)Home from work
(d)Hours of Netflix
(e)All are incorrect.

Q13.The imported articles (A)/ which you sell are(B)/ enough costly to allow(C)/ the pocket of an ordinary man (D)/to buy them.(E)
(a)The pocket of an ordinary man
(b)Enough costly to allow
(c)The imported articles
(d)Which you sell are
(e)All are correct.

Q14.I cannot allow(A)/ you to go out(B) /of the class unless(C)/ teacher comes and gives (D)/me some instructions.(E)
(a)You to go out
(b)Teacher comes and gives
(c)Of the class unless
(d)I cannot allow
(e)All are incorrect

Q15.Many people don’t hardly (A)/ know about (B)/ the real factors that(C)/ have led the state to(D)/ so many crisis.(E)
(a)Have led the state to
(b)The real factors that
(c)Many people don’t hardly
(d)Hardly know about
(e)All are correct

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 30th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 29th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. The passage is based about the philosophy of life. Since in the given line the author is talking that it depends on a person how one defines philosophy that is either by a conscious and a logical inquisitive mind that is described by the word ‘rational’ or by a heap of unwarranted conclusions.
Scientific means based on or characterized by the methods and principles of science.
Baseless means without foundation in fact.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. This is because we are talking about the disciplined process of thought and a thorough and careful way of logical deliberation. Thoroughly is an adverb which means in a thorough manner.
Recklessly means without regard to the danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rashly.
Negligently means habitually neglecting duties.

S3.Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the right option. The author is referring about the two choices we have as an option i.e.
either to define the philosophy of life by our conscious and rational thought process or to lead our subconscious accumulate means gather junk heap of unwarranted conclusions and false generalizations.
Scatter means throw in various random directions.
Disperse means distribute or spread over a wide area.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) fits appropriately in the blank.This is so because in the above line we are talking about  unification of  one’s subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy that is the consolidation .
Integrated means meshed.
Diverge means (of a road, route, or line) separate from another route and go in a different direction.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice.Fused means joined or blended to form a single entity.
Separated means cause to move or be apart.
Disconnected means having had a connection broken.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) fits appropriately in the given blank.This is so because in the next line the explanation of doctrine is given “which is living with the results of other people’s thinking”.Hence belief means a principle or set of principles laid down by an authority as incontrovertibly true.
Ambiguity means inexactness.
Illusion means a deceptive appearance or impression.
Uncertainty means unreliability.

S7.Ans. (e)
Sol.Option (e) is the right choice.This is so because the author is asking humans to have the courage to follow their heart and intuition to know the philosophy of life.Intuition means instinct.
Reassurance means the action of removing someone’s doubts or fears.
Supposition means a belief  held without proof or certain knowledge; an assumption or hypothesis.
Conception means the forming or devising of a plan or idea.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) fits appropriately according to the context of the passage. Author is saying that all our activities are limited by time and death.
Indefinite means not clearly expressed or defined; vague.
Appalling means very bad;awful.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the right answer. The author is saying that we fill up our time with activities that include distractions, never asking whether they are important or even whether they hold any value.
Applications means the action of putting something into operation.
Deliberations means long and careful consideration or discussion.

S10.Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the appropriate choice of the word that must come in the given blank.The concluding line of the passage is portraying that how due to our choices of life we come to live an insincere or say not genuine life;i.e inauthentic.
Genuine means truly what something is said to be; authentic.
Unanimous means (of two or more people) fully in agreement.
Accurate means (especially of information, measurements, or predictions) correct in all details; exact.

S11.Ans. (c)
Sol. The correction must be in the part (C) of the sentence .Instead of ‘my life have been’ it must be ‘my life has been’. The subject and verb of a sentence must agree with one another in number whether they are singular or plural. If the subject of the sentence is singular, its verb must also be singular; and if the subject is plural, the verb must also be plural.

S12.Ans. (a)
Sol. The correction is in part (D) of the sentence .The past perfect tense is formed with had + the past participle. Examples of past perfect verbs include “had talked,” “had danced,” and “had grown.” The seven hours of watching were completed before George’s mom came home, so we use the past perfect for the verb “to watch.” The action that comes first should be in the past perfect tense.

S13.Ans. (b)
Sol. The correction must be in part (C) of the sentence. Costly must be before enough. The function of an adverb in a sentence is to modify a verb, an adjective or another adverb. An adverb of quantity is an adverb that concerns itself with how many. Adverb of quantity must always be used after that adjective or adverb whose quality it is mentioning. For example, intelligent enough, kind enough, helpful enough, fast enough.

S15.Ans. (c)
Sol. Error is in part (A) of the sentence. ’Don’t’ will not be used. Word hardly itself is negative. Negative words like don’t/doesn’t/didn’t/hasn’t/haven’t are not used in these types of sentences.
For example, He hardly comes.

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD