English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 1st April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 1st April

Directions (1-5) : Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions which follow.
(A) In fact according to mainstream economists it is inevitable and a necessary evil in any economy.
(B) It is thus important for every nation to maintain this reserve of labour force to maintain an optimal level of unemployment.
(C) Unemployment is popularly believed to be an index which measures the economic condition of a nation.
(D) This is because it helps avert inflation by providing a reserve army of labour which keeps wages in check.
(E) The problem, however, only emerges when governments indirectly facilitate unemployment in order to curb inflation through various policies and frameworks, depriving a large population of its fundamental rights.
(F) But contrary to popular belief unemployment is not always disadvantageous to the economy of a state.
Q1. Which of the following sentence should be the SIXTH (LAST) after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following sentence should be the FIRST after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following sentence should be the FIFTH after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following sentence should be the SECOND after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following sentence should be the THIRD after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F
(e) C

Directions (6-15): In the passage below, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. Below, the passage these numbers are printed and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits in the blank appropriately in the context of the whole passage. Find out the appropriate words.

RBI Governor stresses the need for (6) growth in the country while keeping the (7) rate low. “(8) has to be obtained in the (9) way. It is possible to grow too fast with substantial stimulus, as we did in 2010 and 2011, only to pay the price in higher inflation, higher deficits, and lower growth in 2013 and 2014, “said Dr. Rajan. However, he said that ‘India is not in the same situation today. “With the world being an inhospitable place, said Dr. Rajan, “we have to work hard to strengthen our current recovery and put it on a more sustainable footing. “For the RBI, however, he said that a key (10) is to keep inflation low so that “we get moderate nominal interest rates that satisfy not just the (11) borrowers but also the silent savers.” The RBI Governor also stressed the need to (12) up the banking system of distressed assets so that it is in a position to fund growth again.To improve the environment of the financial sector, Dr Rajan, elaborated on four aspects; the need to (13) competition and innovation, create a hospitable environment to those who don’t belong to the club, improve structures for dealing with (14) and strengthening human capital. “We have to find ways to deal with the distress in the banking system,” said Dr. Rajan. Regulatory forbearance, where RBI (15) its rules on classifying bad loans, only makes it easy for banks to “extend and pretend.” “It is not a solution.
Q6.
(a)subsequent
(b)sustainable
(c)complete
(d)more
(e)higher

Q7.
(a)base
(b)lending
(c)inflation
(d)tax
(e)lowermost

Q8.
(a)development
(b)agenda
(c)literacy
(d)dream
(e)growth

Q9.
(a)right
(b)wrong
(c)moderate
(d)limited
(e)simple

Q10.
(a) work
(b)task
(c)element
(d)point
(e)power

Q11.
(a)dumb
(b)limited
(c)vocal
(d)extra
(e)powerful

Q12.
(a)Raise
(b)clean
(c)grow
(d)wind
(e)close

Q13.
(a)foster
(b)bring
(c)create
(d)hold
(e)improve

Q14.
(a)comfort
(b)distress
(c)pain
(d)stress
(e)stain

Q15.
(a)hardens
(b)sticks
(c)softens
(d)tighten
(e)firms

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 30th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 31st March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to make a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to make a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to make a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to make a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to make a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (c)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 1st April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?